SUI · Club

FC Lausanne-Sport ☆

Statistics
Team strength · Elo all ratings ›
Rating 1,603 everyone starts at 1500
Peak 1,812 reached 25 Aug 2000
Rank #527 of 14,598 clubs
Matches rated 787 last 25 Oct 2026

What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 3 Nov 2026.

Longest no-draw runs all on the records page ›
By competition (all-time)
CompetitionPDDraw%
Swiss Cup 355 66 18.6%
Super League 341 83 24.3%
UEFA Europa League 32 7 21.9%
UEFA Cup Winners' Cup 21 4 19.1%
Inter-Cities Fairs Cup 15 2 13.3%
UEFA Conference League 14 4 28.6%
Club Friendlies 7 1 14.3%
UEFA Champions League 2 1 50.0%
By calendar year
YearPDDraw%Max
2026 35 6 17.1% 16
2025 57 21 36.8% 10
2024 41 10 24.4% 6
2023 21 5 23.8% 6
2022 22 5 22.7% 8
2021 44 13 29.5% 7
2020 16 5 31.3% 7
2019 4 0 0.0% 4
2018 21 5 23.8% 6
2017 40 9 22.5% 10
2016 20 3 15.0% 12
2015 2 0 0.0% 2
2014 20 2 10.0% 8
2013 41 4 9.8% 18
2012 22 6 27.3% 5
2011 3 0 0.0% 3
2010 16 5 31.3% 3
2009 4 0 0.0% 4
2008 2 0 0.0% 2
2007 3 2 66.7% 1
2006 2 1 50.0% 1
2005 1 0 0.0% 1
2004 1 0 0.0% 1
2002 4 2 50.0% 1
2001 5 2 40.0% 2
2000 12 2 16.7% 5
1999 8 0 0.0% 8
1998 8 4 50.0% 2
1997 4 1 25.0% 2
1996 2 0 0.0% 1
1995 1 1 100.0% 0
1994 1 0 0.0% 1
1993 4 1 25.0% 2
1992 4 0 0.0% 3
1991 5 1 20.0% 3
1990 7 1 14.3% 4
1989 3 1 33.3% 1
1988 4 0 0.0% 2
1987 1 0 0.0% 1
1986 2 0 0.0% 2
1985 6 1 16.7% 4
1984 6 2 33.3% 2
1983 3 1 33.3% 2
1982 3 0 0.0% 2
1981 10 3 30.0% 5
1980 3 1 33.3% 2
1979 4 3 75.0% 1
1978 6 1 16.7% 5
1977 3 2 66.7% 1
1976 3 0 0.0% 3
1975 2 0 0.0% 2
1974 6 2 33.3% 4
1973 2 0 0.0% 2
1972 4 0 0.0% 4
1971 4 1 25.0% 2
1970 4 0 0.0% 4
1969 3 0 0.0% 3
1968 4 0 0.0% 4
1967 6 0 0.0% 6
1966 4 0 0.0% 4
1965 6 1 16.7% 3
1964 10 0 0.0% 8
1963 11 3 27.3% 5
1962 12 3 25.0% 3
1961 6 1 16.7% 3
1960 6 4 66.7% 2
1959 4 1 25.0% 1
1958 5 2 40.0% 2
1957 6 1 16.7% 3
1956 4 2 50.0% 1
1955 5 1 20.0% 2
1954 5 0 0.0% 3
1953 3 1 33.3% 1
1952 3 0 0.0% 2
1951 4 0 0.0% 2
1950 7 1 14.3% 3
1949 5 0 0.0% 3
1948 3 0 0.0% 2
1947 8 2 25.0% 3
1946 10 5 50.0% 2
1945 2 0 0.0% 1
1944 6 0 0.0% 4
1943 2 0 0.0% 1
1942 3 0 0.0% 3
1941 4 0 0.0% 3
1940 4 0 0.0% 4
1939 6 1 16.7% 3
1938 2 0 0.0% 2
1937 6 1 16.7% 3
1936 3 0 0.0% 3
1935 4 0 0.0% 4
1934 3 0 0.0% 3
1933 4 0 0.0% 2
1932 5 0 0.0% 3
1931 2 1 50.0% 1
1930 2 0 0.0% 2
1929 2 1 50.0% 1
1928 1 1 100.0% 0
1927 1 0 0.0% 1
1926 1 0 0.0% 1
1925 2 0 0.0% 2

Over 323 matches (Aug 2015 – Oct 2026), FC Lausanne-Sport drew 82 where the draw model expected 74.8 from those particular fixtures — about 7 more, or 0.9 standard errors, which is what the model expected, near enough.

As unusual as a coin landing the same way 2 times running. A flat league average would have expected 78.0 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.