What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 3 Nov 2026.
| # | Run | From → To | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18 | 12 May 2019 → 31 Aug 2019 | ▸ matches |
| 2 | 18 | 08 May 1994 → 25 Sep 1994 | ▸ matches |
| 3 | 18 | 11 May 1986 → 31 Aug 1986 | ▸ matches |
| 4 | 17 | 07 Jun 1989 → 08 Oct 1989 | ▸ matches |
| 5 | 14 | 16 May 2009 → 04 Aug 2009 | ▸ matches |
| 6 | 14 | 06 Aug 2008 → 01 Nov 2008 | ▸ matches |
| 7 | 13 | 24 May 1999 → 08 Aug 1999 | ▸ matches |
| 8 | 13 | 08 May 1983 → 27 Jul 1983 | ▸ matches |
| 9 | 11 | 10 Apr 2023 → 29 May 2023 | ▸ matches |
| 10 | 11 | 29 Jul 2012 → 07 Oct 2012 | ▸ matches |
| Competition | P | D | Draw% | N | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. divisjon | 625 | 133 | 21.3% | 7 | 17 |
| Eliteserien | 426 | 98 | 23.0% | 2 | 19 |
| Norwegian Football Cup | 214 | 38 | 17.8% | 0 | 6 |
| UEFA Europa League | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 1 | 2 |
| Club Friendlies | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 0 | 2 |
| Year | P | D | Draw% | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 35 | 7 | 20.0% | 8 |
| 2025 | 37 | 11 | 29.7% | 6 |
| 2024 | 32 | 11 | 34.4% | 4 |
| 2023 | 32 | 5 | 15.6% | 11 |
| 2022 | 35 | 8 | 22.9% | 6 |
| 2021 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 2020 | 30 | 10 | 33.3% | 6 |
| 2019 | 34 | 5 | 14.7% | 18 |
| 2018 | 33 | 7 | 21.2% | 8 |
| 2017 | 33 | 6 | 18.2% | 8 |
| 2016 | 37 | 8 | 21.6% | 7 |
| 2015 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 2014 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 2013 | 33 | 11 | 33.3% | 5 |
| 2012 | 33 | 3 | 9.1% | 11 |
| 2011 | 33 | 8 | 24.2% | 7 |
| 2010 | 34 | 9 | 26.5% | 7 |
| 2009 | 33 | 3 | 9.1% | 14 |
| 2008 | 33 | 7 | 21.2% | 14 |
| 2007 | 33 | 6 | 18.2% | 8 |
| 2006 | 33 | 10 | 30.3% | 8 |
| 2005 | 32 | 5 | 15.6% | 8 |
| 2004 | 34 | 6 | 17.7% | 8 |
| 2003 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 2002 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 2001 | 32 | 5 | 15.6% | 9 |
| 2000 | 29 | 7 | 24.1% | 8 |
| 1999 | 30 | 4 | 13.3% | 13 |
| 1998 | 28 | 6 | 21.4% | 9 |
| 1997 | 29 | 6 | 20.7% | 9 |
| 1996 | 33 | 8 | 24.2% | 8 |
| 1995 | 30 | 8 | 26.7% | 8 |
| 1994 | 25 | 3 | 12.0% | 18 |
| 1993 | 29 | 6 | 20.7% | 8 |
| 1992 | 28 | 5 | 17.9% | 9 |
| 1991 | 27 | 7 | 25.9% | 7 |
| 1990 | 28 | 8 | 28.6% | 7 |
| 1989 | 23 | 4 | 17.4% | 17 |
| 1988 | 25 | 7 | 28.0% | 6 |
| 1987 | 25 | 8 | 32.0% | 6 |
| 1986 | 27 | 5 | 18.5% | 18 |
| 1985 | 27 | 7 | 25.9% | 6 |
| 1984 | 26 | 6 | 23.1% | 9 |
| 1983 | 28 | 6 | 21.4% | 13 |
| 1982 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1981 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1980 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1979 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1978 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1977 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1976 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1975 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1974 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1973 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1971 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1970 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1966 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1965 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1961 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1960 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1958 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1957 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1952 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1947 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1946 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1940 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1937 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1934 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1933 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1932 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1931 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1930 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1929 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1927 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1926 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1922 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1919 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
Over 344 matches (Apr 2015 – Nov 2026), Kongsvinger IL drew 79 where the draw model expected 71.9 from those particular fixtures — about 7 more, or 1.0 standard errors, which is what the model expected, near enough.
As unusual as a coin landing the same way 2 times running. A flat league average would have expected 72.1 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.