What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 3 Nov 2026.
| # | Run | From → To | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 24 | 04 Apr 2017 → 04 Nov 2017 | ▸ matches |
| 2 | 18 | 27 Nov 2001 → 13 Mar 2002 | ▸ matches |
| 3 | 16 | 02 May 2026 → 17 Oct 2026 | ▸ matches |
| 4 | 16 | 28 Sep 2010 → 18 Dec 2010 | ▸ matches |
| 5 | 15 | 07 Feb 2004 → 24 Apr 2004 | ▸ matches |
| 6 | 15 | 30 Dec 2000 → 02 Apr 2001 | ▸ matches |
| 7 | 15 | 27 Aug 1994 → 19 Nov 1994 | ▸ matches |
| 8 | 14 | 03 Feb 2007 → 14 Apr 2007 | ▸ matches |
| 9 | 13 | 16 Apr 2011 → 19 Sep 2011 | ▸ matches |
| 10 | 13 | 21 Oct 2000 → 23 Dec 2000 | ▸ matches |
| Competition | P | D | Draw% | N | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Championship | 1104 | 307 | 27.8% | 1 | 22 |
| FA Cup | 229 | 56 | 24.5% | 2 | 4 |
| Premier League | 207 | 49 | 23.7% | 0 | 15 |
| League Cup | 189 | 39 | 20.6% | 2 | 7 |
| League One | 174 | 52 | 29.9% | 0 | 10 |
| UEFA Europa League | 52 | 10 | 19.2% | 3 | 12 |
| Club Friendlies | 21 | 3 | 14.3% | 6 | 6 |
| UEFA Cup Winners' Cup | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 5 | 5 |
| UEFA Champions League | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 | 4 |
| FA Community Shield | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 |
| Year | P | D | Draw% | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 41 | 9 | 22.0% | 16 |
| 2025 | 49 | 14 | 28.6% | 6 |
| 2024 | 43 | 13 | 30.2% | 11 |
| 2023 | 54 | 15 | 27.8% | 8 |
| 2022 | 51 | 15 | 29.4% | 7 |
| 2021 | 57 | 20 | 35.1% | 4 |
| 2020 | 36 | 6 | 16.7% | 7 |
| 2019 | 49 | 16 | 32.7% | 8 |
| 2018 | 49 | 16 | 32.7% | 5 |
| 2017 | 51 | 13 | 25.5% | 24 |
| 2016 | 55 | 18 | 32.7% | 8 |
| 2015 | 54 | 13 | 24.1% | 8 |
| 2014 | 49 | 15 | 30.6% | 7 |
| 2013 | 46 | 14 | 30.4% | 7 |
| 2012 | 51 | 13 | 25.5% | 8 |
| 2011 | 51 | 8 | 15.7% | 13 |
| 2010 | 52 | 13 | 25.0% | 16 |
| 2009 | 47 | 20 | 42.6% | 4 |
| 2008 | 51 | 17 | 33.3% | 8 |
| 2007 | 50 | 11 | 22.0% | 14 |
| 2006 | 47 | 12 | 25.5% | 9 |
| 2005 | 49 | 14 | 28.6% | 5 |
| 2004 | 50 | 11 | 22.0% | 15 |
| 2003 | 51 | 13 | 25.5% | 10 |
| 2002 | 54 | 12 | 22.2% | 11 |
| 2001 | 49 | 10 | 20.4% | 14 |
| 2000 | 47 | 9 | 19.2% | 13 |
| 1999 | 52 | 10 | 19.2% | 10 |
| 1998 | 57 | 15 | 26.3% | 11 |
| 1997 | 53 | 16 | 30.2% | 11 |
| 1996 | 59 | 14 | 23.7% | 13 |
| 1995 | 46 | 12 | 26.1% | 12 |
| 1994 | 49 | 13 | 26.5% | 15 |
| 1993 | 31 | 10 | 32.3% | 4 |
| 1992 | 10 | 5 | 50.0% | 2 |
| 1991 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1990 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 2 |
| 1989 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1988 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1987 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1986 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 3 |
| 1985 | 13 | 2 | 15.4% | 5 |
| 1984 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 2 |
| 1983 | 7 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1982 | 10 | 1 | 10.0% | 4 |
| 1981 | 14 | 5 | 35.7% | 3 |
| 1980 | 21 | 1 | 4.8% | 13 |
| 1979 | 13 | 4 | 30.8% | 7 |
| 1978 | 13 | 2 | 15.4% | 6 |
| 1977 | 12 | 2 | 16.7% | 5 |
| 1976 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 1 |
| 1975 | 14 | 4 | 28.6% | 6 |
| 1974 | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 3 |
| 1973 | 14 | 2 | 14.3% | 7 |
| 1972 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1971 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 1 |
| 1970 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1969 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 1 |
| 1968 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1967 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 2 |
| 1966 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1965 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 3 |
| 1964 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 1 |
| 1963 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1962 | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 5 |
| 1961 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 3 |
| 1960 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1959 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1958 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1957 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1956 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1955 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1954 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1953 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 1 |
| 1952 | 8 | 5 | 62.5% | 1 |
| 1951 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1950 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1949 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1948 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1947 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1946 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1945 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1939 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1938 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1937 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1936 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
Over 589 matches (Jan 2015 – Oct 2026), Ipswich Town drew 168 where the draw model expected 157.9 from those particular fixtures — about 10 more, or 0.9 standard errors, which is what the model expected, near enough.
As unusual as a coin landing the same way 2 times running. A flat league average would have expected 156.1 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.