ENG · Club

Hull City ☆

Statistics
Team strength · Elo all ratings ›
Rating 1,789 everyone starts at 1500
Peak 1,849 reached 23 Feb 2016
Rank #167 of 14,598 clubs
Matches rated 1,964 last 31 Oct 2026

What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 3 Nov 2026.

Longest no-draw runs all on the records page ›
By competition (all-time)
CompetitionPDDraw%
Championship 690 181 26.2%
League Two 368 111 30.2%
FA Cup 297 84 28.3%
League One 230 57 24.8%
Premier League 199 53 26.6%
League Cup 152 38 25.0%
Club Friendlies 24 8 33.3%
UEFA Europa League 4 1 25.0%
By calendar year
YearPDDraw%Max
2026 40 14 35.0% 10
2025 51 14 27.5% 10
2024 49 15 30.6% 8
2023 49 16 32.7% 8
2022 53 12 22.6% 14
2021 52 13 25.0% 10
2020 46 7 15.2% 14
2019 49 12 24.5% 7
2018 52 15 28.8% 8
2017 50 12 24.0% 8
2016 56 14 25.0% 10
2015 51 12 23.5% 8
2014 49 12 24.5% 10
2013 46 12 26.1% 16
2012 51 12 23.5% 16
2011 49 11 22.5% 13
2010 43 15 34.9% 9
2009 46 13 28.3% 6
2008 43 12 27.9% 9
2007 50 12 24.0% 10
2006 49 14 28.6% 6
2005 51 15 29.4% 5
2004 48 8 16.7% 10
2003 49 13 26.5% 11
2002 48 18 37.5% 7
2001 51 15 29.4% 8
2000 50 19 38.0% 9
1999 55 17 30.9% 9
1998 51 9 17.7% 13
1997 52 12 23.1% 7
1996 55 22 40.0% 6
1995 50 17 34.0% 7
1994 50 13 26.0% 11
1993 26 5 19.2% 9
1992 5 1 20.0% 3
1991 7 1 14.3% 5
1990 4 2 50.0% 1
1989 5 0 0.0% 3
1988 5 2 40.0% 2
1987 5 0 0.0% 3
1986 6 2 33.3% 2
1985 5 1 20.0% 3
1984 6 1 16.7% 3
1983 4 1 25.0% 3
1982 7 2 28.6% 2
1981 7 3 42.9% 2
1980 6 2 33.3% 3
1979 4 2 50.0% 1
1978 6 0 0.0% 5
1977 6 2 33.3% 3
1976 4 1 25.0% 2
1975 6 2 33.3% 3
1974 3 1 33.3% 1
1973 9 3 33.3% 3
1972 5 0 0.0% 3
1971 5 0 0.0% 4
1970 2 0 0.0% 1
1969 3 0 0.0% 2
1968 5 2 40.0% 2
1967 4 2 50.0% 1
1966 6 1 16.7% 3
1965 4 1 25.0% 3
1964 7 3 42.9% 2
1963 7 2 28.6% 2
1962 6 2 33.3% 4
1961 6 0 0.0% 5
1960 9 5 55.6% 2
1958 4 1 25.0% 2
1957 4 1 25.0% 1
1956 4 1 25.0% 2
1955 1 0 0.0% 1
1954 7 4 57.1% 1
1953 2 0 0.0% 2
1952 2 0 0.0% 2
1951 3 0 0.0% 3
1950 4 2 50.0% 1
1949 4 0 0.0% 4
1948 4 1 25.0% 1
1947 5 2 40.0% 2
1946 3 1 33.3% 2
1938 4 1 25.0% 1
1937 2 0 0.0% 2
1936 2 0 0.0% 1
1935 1 0 0.0% 1
1934 3 1 33.3% 1
1933 1 0 0.0% 1
1932 4 1 25.0% 1
1931 3 0 0.0% 2
1930 7 2 28.6% 3
1929 2 1 50.0% 1
1928 1 0 0.0% 1
1927 5 2 40.0% 2
1926 1 0 0.0% 1
1925 5 2 40.0% 2
1924 2 1 50.0% 1
1923 1 0 0.0% 1
1922 2 0 0.0% 2
1921 5 1 20.0% 3
1920 1 0 0.0% 1
1915 5 1 20.0% 2
1914 2 1 50.0% 1
1913 3 1 33.3% 1
1912 2 1 50.0% 1
1911 4 1 25.0% 3
1910 1 0 0.0% 1
1909 2 1 50.0% 1
1908 3 1 33.3% 2
1907 3 2 66.7% 1
1906 1 0 0.0% 1

Over 598 matches (Jan 2015 – Oct 2026), Hull City drew 156 where the draw model expected 162.2 from those particular fixtures — about 6 fewer, or 0.6 standard errors, which is what the model expected, near enough.

A flat league average would have expected 158.9 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.