What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 4 Nov 2026.
| # | Run | From → To | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 22 | 11 Apr 2026 → 31 Oct 2026 | ▸ matches |
| 2 | 16 | 10 Apr 2021 → 14 Sep 2021 | ▸ matches |
| 3 | 16 | 25 Sep 2004 → 26 Dec 2004 | ▸ matches |
| 4 | 14 | 04 Sep 1999 → 21 Nov 1999 | ▸ matches |
| 5 | 13 | 01 Dec 2020 → 20 Feb 2021 | ▸ matches |
| 6 | 13 | 01 Oct 2005 → 17 Dec 2005 | ▸ matches |
| 7 | 13 | 25 Sep 2001 → 23 Nov 2001 | ▸ matches |
| 8 | 12 | 31 Jan 2015 → 28 Mar 2015 | ▸ matches |
| 9 | 12 | 24 Oct 1998 → 28 Dec 1998 | ▸ matches |
| 10 | 12 | 31 Aug 1993 → 23 Oct 1993 | ▸ matches |
| Competition | P | D | Draw% | N | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| League Two | 732 | 192 | 26.2% | 0 | 12 |
| League One | 460 | 118 | 25.7% | 0 | 16 |
| National League | 328 | 92 | 28.1% | 21 | 21 |
| FA Cup | 132 | 31 | 23.5% | 2 | 4 |
| League Cup | 124 | 29 | 23.4% | 1 | 4 |
| Club Friendlies | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 |
| Year | P | D | Draw% | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 39 | 4 | 10.3% | 22 |
| 2025 | 47 | 19 | 40.4% | 4 |
| 2024 | 44 | 14 | 31.8% | 6 |
| 2023 | 50 | 14 | 28.0% | 9 |
| 2022 | 53 | 17 | 32.1% | 6 |
| 2021 | 52 | 11 | 21.2% | 16 |
| 2020 | 30 | 8 | 26.7% | 7 |
| 2019 | 49 | 16 | 32.7% | 6 |
| 2018 | 49 | 17 | 34.7% | 5 |
| 2017 | 50 | 13 | 26.0% | 8 |
| 2016 | 52 | 12 | 23.1% | 11 |
| 2015 | 50 | 8 | 16.0% | 12 |
| 2014 | 49 | 9 | 18.4% | 8 |
| 2013 | 49 | 16 | 32.7% | 11 |
| 2012 | 49 | 15 | 30.6% | 5 |
| 2011 | 53 | 13 | 24.5% | 11 |
| 2010 | 47 | 11 | 23.4% | 8 |
| 2009 | 51 | 14 | 27.5% | 7 |
| 2008 | 52 | 11 | 21.2% | 9 |
| 2007 | 48 | 11 | 22.9% | 7 |
| 2006 | 51 | 19 | 37.3% | 8 |
| 2005 | 55 | 13 | 23.6% | 13 |
| 2004 | 51 | 9 | 17.7% | 16 |
| 2003 | 50 | 17 | 34.0% | 7 |
| 2002 | 48 | 12 | 25.0% | 10 |
| 2001 | 50 | 14 | 28.0% | 13 |
| 2000 | 47 | 12 | 25.5% | 8 |
| 1999 | 50 | 12 | 24.0% | 14 |
| 1998 | 49 | 14 | 28.6% | 12 |
| 1997 | 49 | 18 | 36.7% | 9 |
| 1996 | 54 | 12 | 22.2% | 11 |
| 1995 | 46 | 12 | 26.1% | 8 |
| 1994 | 50 | 9 | 18.0% | 7 |
| 1993 | 30 | 6 | 20.0% | 12 |
| 1992 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1991 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 3 |
| 1990 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 4 |
| 1989 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1988 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1987 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1986 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1985 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1984 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1983 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1982 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 5 |
| 1981 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1980 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1979 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1978 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 2 |
| 1977 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 2 |
| 1976 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1975 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1974 | 12 | 6 | 50.0% | 2 |
| 1973 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1972 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 2 |
| 1971 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1970 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1969 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1968 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1967 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1966 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1965 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1964 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1963 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1962 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1961 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1960 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1954 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
Over 565 matches (Jan 2015 – Oct 2026), Hartlepool United drew 153 where the draw model expected 153.4 from those particular fixtures — about 0 fewer, or 0.0 standard errors, which is what the model expected, near enough.
A flat league average would have expected 147.0 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.