What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 3 Nov 2026.
| # | Run | From → To | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18 | 05 Apr 2021 → 11 Sep 2021 | ▸ matches |
| 2 | 17 | 02 Dec 2000 → 24 Mar 2001 | ▸ matches |
| 3 | 13 | 18 Apr 2026 → 15 Sep 2026 | ▸ matches |
| 4 | 13 | 30 Sep 2006 → 30 Dec 2006 | ▸ matches |
| 5 | 12 | 27 Jan 2024 → 29 Mar 2024 | ▸ matches |
| 6 | 11 | 26 Sep 2015 → 28 Nov 2015 | ▸ matches |
| 7 | 10 | 24 Aug 2019 → 05 Oct 2019 | ▸ matches |
| 8 | 10 | 19 Oct 2013 → 21 Dec 2013 | ▸ matches |
| 9 | 10 | 31 Mar 2007 → 11 Aug 2007 | ▸ matches |
| 10 | 9 | 12 Apr 2025 → 23 Aug 2025 | ▸ matches |
| Competition | P | D | Draw% | N | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National League | 688 | 189 | 27.5% | 2 | 18 |
| FA Cup | 188 | 50 | 26.6% | 1 | 5 |
| League Two | 184 | 47 | 25.5% | 4 | 17 |
| League Cup | 81 | 17 | 21.0% | 1 | 4 |
| Club Friendlies | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 2 | 2 |
| Year | P | D | Draw% | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 40 | 8 | 20.0% | 13 |
| 2025 | 48 | 9 | 18.8% | 9 |
| 2024 | 45 | 14 | 31.1% | 12 |
| 2023 | 48 | 18 | 37.5% | 6 |
| 2022 | 48 | 9 | 18.8% | 8 |
| 2021 | 48 | 8 | 16.7% | 18 |
| 2020 | 26 | 6 | 23.1% | 9 |
| 2019 | 47 | 15 | 31.9% | 10 |
| 2018 | 48 | 18 | 37.5% | 7 |
| 2017 | 27 | 9 | 33.3% | 6 |
| 2016 | 27 | 9 | 33.3% | 7 |
| 2015 | 46 | 15 | 32.6% | 11 |
| 2014 | 48 | 12 | 25.0% | 8 |
| 2013 | 27 | 5 | 18.5% | 10 |
| 2011 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 2008 | 23 | 8 | 34.8% | 6 |
| 2007 | 46 | 14 | 30.4% | 10 |
| 2006 | 44 | 10 | 22.7% | 13 |
| 2005 | 24 | 8 | 33.3% | 7 |
| 2004 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 2002 | 22 | 4 | 18.2% | 9 |
| 2001 | 51 | 14 | 27.5% | 13 |
| 2000 | 48 | 11 | 22.9% | 7 |
| 1999 | 51 | 13 | 25.5% | 9 |
| 1998 | 29 | 8 | 27.6% | 6 |
| 1994 | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 1 |
| 1993 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1992 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1991 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1990 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 5 |
| 1989 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 6 |
| 1988 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 2 |
| 1987 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 2 |
| 1986 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 1 |
| 1985 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1984 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 5 |
| 1983 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1982 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1981 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1980 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 2 |
| 1979 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 2 |
| 1978 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1977 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1976 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 2 |
| 1975 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 5 |
| 1974 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1973 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 4 |
| 1972 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1971 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 3 |
| 1970 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1969 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 2 |
| 1968 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 2 |
| 1967 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 3 |
| 1966 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1965 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1964 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1963 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 5 |
| 1962 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1961 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1960 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1959 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1958 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1957 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1956 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1955 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1954 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1953 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1952 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1951 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1950 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1949 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1948 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1947 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1946 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1945 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1939 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1938 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 1 |
| 1937 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1936 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1935 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1934 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1933 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 2 |
| 1932 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1931 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1930 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1929 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1928 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1927 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1926 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1925 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1924 | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 1 |
| 1923 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1913 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
Over 498 matches (Jan 2015 – Oct 2026), Halifax Town drew 138 where the draw model expected 135.6 from those particular fixtures — about 2 more, or 0.2 standard errors, which is what the model expected, near enough.
A flat league average would have expected 125.9 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.