What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 3 Nov 2026.
| # | Run | From → To | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 24 | 21 Nov 2006 → 07 Apr 2007 | ▸ matches |
| 2 | 16 | 17 Aug 2024 → 09 Nov 2024 | ▸ matches |
| 3 | 16 | 27 Nov 2018 → 16 Feb 2019 | ▸ matches |
| 4 | 15 | 28 Feb 1996 → 23 Apr 1996 | ▸ matches |
| 5 | 13 | 28 Sep 2021 → 11 Dec 2021 | ▸ matches |
| 6 | 13 | 19 Dec 2014 → 07 Mar 2015 | ▸ matches |
| 7 | 13 | 23 Sep 2000 → 25 Nov 2000 | ▸ matches |
| 8 | 12 | 01 Mar 2008 → 03 May 2008 | ▸ matches |
| 9 | 11 | 05 Nov 2005 → 14 Jan 2006 | ▸ matches |
| 10 | 11 | 31 Mar 2001 → 21 Aug 2001 | ▸ matches |
| Competition | P | D | Draw% | N | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| League Two | 695 | 186 | 26.8% | 2 | 23 |
| Championship | 414 | 119 | 28.7% | 0 | 14 |
| National League | 320 | 89 | 27.8% | 0 | 13 |
| FA Cup | 291 | 61 | 21.0% | 4 | 5 |
| League Cup | 164 | 38 | 23.2% | 1 | 6 |
| League One | 92 | 26 | 28.3% | 7 | 10 |
| Club Friendlies | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 | 1 |
| Year | P | D | Draw% | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 41 | 10 | 24.4% | 10 |
| 2025 | 52 | 15 | 28.8% | 9 |
| 2024 | 47 | 9 | 19.2% | 16 |
| 2023 | 58 | 18 | 31.0% | 5 |
| 2022 | 51 | 12 | 23.5% | 6 |
| 2021 | 45 | 10 | 22.2% | 13 |
| 2020 | 38 | 9 | 23.7% | 7 |
| 2019 | 49 | 14 | 28.6% | 9 |
| 2018 | 49 | 9 | 18.4% | 8 |
| 2017 | 50 | 12 | 24.0% | 10 |
| 2016 | 47 | 12 | 25.5% | 6 |
| 2015 | 48 | 13 | 27.1% | 10 |
| 2014 | 52 | 16 | 30.8% | 7 |
| 2013 | 48 | 12 | 25.0% | 9 |
| 2012 | 45 | 15 | 33.3% | 8 |
| 2011 | 55 | 17 | 30.9% | 8 |
| 2010 | 43 | 17 | 39.5% | 7 |
| 2009 | 48 | 14 | 29.2% | 9 |
| 2008 | 49 | 12 | 24.5% | 12 |
| 2007 | 48 | 11 | 22.9% | 16 |
| 2006 | 50 | 14 | 28.0% | 8 |
| 2005 | 50 | 11 | 22.0% | 10 |
| 2004 | 50 | 12 | 24.0% | 10 |
| 2003 | 47 | 15 | 31.9% | 5 |
| 2002 | 48 | 14 | 29.2% | 10 |
| 2001 | 55 | 15 | 27.3% | 11 |
| 2000 | 50 | 13 | 26.0% | 13 |
| 1999 | 52 | 11 | 21.2% | 9 |
| 1998 | 55 | 14 | 25.5% | 8 |
| 1997 | 57 | 16 | 28.1% | 7 |
| 1996 | 54 | 14 | 25.9% | 15 |
| 1995 | 47 | 14 | 29.8% | 10 |
| 1994 | 53 | 19 | 35.9% | 5 |
| 1993 | 29 | 12 | 41.4% | 6 |
| 1992 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 |
| 1991 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1990 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1989 | 10 | 1 | 10.0% | 6 |
| 1988 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1987 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 3 |
| 1986 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1985 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 3 |
| 1984 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1983 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 2 |
| 1982 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 3 |
| 1981 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1980 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1979 | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 4 |
| 1978 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 4 |
| 1977 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 5 |
| 1976 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 2 |
| 1975 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1974 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 2 |
| 1973 | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 2 |
| 1972 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 3 |
| 1971 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 2 |
| 1970 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1969 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1968 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 2 |
| 1967 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 1 |
| 1966 | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 3 |
| 1965 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 4 |
| 1964 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 2 |
| 1963 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1962 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1961 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1960 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1959 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 2 |
| 1958 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1957 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1956 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1955 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 1 |
| 1954 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1953 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 1 |
| 1952 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1951 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1950 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1949 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1948 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1947 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1946 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1939 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 3 |
| 1938 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1937 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1936 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 5 |
| 1935 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1934 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1933 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1932 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1931 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1930 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1929 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1928 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1927 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1926 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1925 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1924 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1922 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1921 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1920 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1915 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1914 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1913 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1911 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1910 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1909 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1908 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 4 |
| 1907 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1906 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1905 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1904 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1903 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1902 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1900 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1899 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1898 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1897 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 1 |
| 1896 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1894 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1893 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1890 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1889 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1887 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1886 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1885 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1884 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1883 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1882 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
Over 575 matches (Jan 2015 – Oct 2026), Grimsby Town drew 143 where the draw model expected 157.8 from those particular fixtures — about 15 fewer, or 1.4 standard errors, a gap most teams show over a stretch this long.
As unusual as a coin landing the same way 3 times running. A flat league average would have expected 153.5 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.