SWE · Club

IFK Göteborg

IFK Göteborg
Played 759
Draw % 25.6%
No-draw N 6
Max streak 24 25 Jul 2022 → 23 Apr 2023
Avg top run 12.6 top 10
Draw debt E 1.36
p50 22.0%
p100 23.0%
Draw score 0.289 rank #437 Draws 194
Trophies 3 competitions
🏆 7 × Champion (1978, 1981, 1982, 1991, 2008, 2014, 2019)
🥈 6 × Runner-up (1985, 1998, 2004, 2007, 2009, 2012)
🏆 2 × Champion (1981, 1986)
🥈 2 × Runner-up (2014, 2015)
🥉 1 × Third (2013)
Team strength · Elo all ratings ›
Rating 1,786 everyone starts at 1500
Peak 1,834 reached 7 Jun 2015
Rank #168 of 14,598 clubs
Matches rated 759 last 9 Oct 2026

What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 20 Oct 2026.

Recent form · draws highlighted
L W W D L L D D D L L W D W D L L L W L W W L D W W W W L W

Over 430 matches (Feb 2015 – Oct 2026), IFK Göteborg drew 115 where the draw model expected 103.4 from those particular fixtures — about 12 more, or 1.3 standard errors, a gap most teams show over a stretch this long.

As unusual as a coin landing the same way 2 times running. A flat league average would have expected 102.9 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.

Longest no-draw runs all on the records page ›
By competition (all-time)
CompetitionPDDraw%
Allsvenskan 443 121 27.3%
Swedish Cup 151 37 24.5%
UEFA Champions League 82 13 15.9%
UEFA Europa League 68 18 26.5%
UEFA Cup Winners' Cup 8 3 37.5%
Club Friendlies 7 2 28.6%
By calendar year
YearPDDraw%Max
2026 33 8 24.2% 8
2025 37 5 13.5% 15
2024 34 10 29.4% 6
2023 34 10 29.4% 7
2022 35 5 14.3% 17
2021 34 10 29.4% 14
2020 37 17 46.0% 6
2019 33 10 30.3% 7
2018 35 6 17.1% 11
2017 35 11 31.4% 7
2016 42 11 26.2% 6
2015 41 12 29.3% 9
2014 41 13 31.7% 7
2013 39 8 20.5% 11
2012 31 12 38.7% 5
2011 4 1 25.0% 3
2010 4 1 25.0% 2
2009 7 1 14.3% 4
2008 10 3 30.0% 4
2007 6 2 33.3% 2
2006 4 1 25.0% 3
2005 3 0 0.0% 3
2004 6 0 0.0% 6
2003 4 0 0.0% 4
2002 6 2 33.3% 4
2001 3 1 33.3% 1
2000 2 0 0.0% 2
1999 12 4 33.3% 3
1998 6 0 0.0% 6
1997 9 2 22.2% 6
1996 9 1 11.1% 6
1995 6 2 33.3% 4
1994 9 1 11.1% 8
1993 4 0 0.0% 4
1992 6 0 0.0% 6
1991 5 4 80.0% 1
1989 4 0 0.0% 2
1988 4 0 0.0% 4
1987 2 1 50.0% 1
1986 19 7 36.8% 5
1985 6 1 16.7% 4
1984 4 0 0.0% 4
1983 3 1 33.3% 2
1982 3 1 33.3% 1
1981 12 3 25.0% 3
1980 2 0 0.0% 2
1979 7 2 28.6% 3
1975 2 1 50.0% 1
1970 2 0 0.0% 2
1961 2 0 0.0% 2
1959 5 0 0.0% 5
1958 5 1 20.0% 3
1951 2 0 0.0% 2
1950 1 0 0.0% 1
1946 1 1 100.0% 0
1945 3 0 0.0% 3
1944 2 1 50.0% 1
1941 2 0 0.0% 2
Matches all results ›
Date Home Score Away R Tournament
☆ 19 Aug 1981 IFK Göteborg 3–2 SK Sturm Graz H ITL · UEFA Europa League
☆ 05 Aug 1981 SK Sturm Graz 2–2 IFK Göteborg D ITL · UEFA Europa League
☆ 29 Jul 1981 IFK Göteborg 4–0 Haka H ITL · UEFA Europa League
☆ 15 Jul 1981 Haka 2–3 IFK Göteborg A ITL · UEFA Europa League
☆ 29 Jul 1980 IFK Göteborg 2–0 Twente H ITL · UEFA Europa League
☆ 15 Jul 1980 Twente 5–1 IFK Göteborg H ITL · UEFA Europa League
☆ 04 Oct 1979 IFK Göteborg 0–0 Arsenal D ITL · UEFA Cup Winners' Cup Quarter-final
☆ 20 Sep 1979 Arsenal 5–1 IFK Göteborg H ITL · UEFA Cup Winners' Cup Quarter-final
☆ 09 Sep 1979 IFK Göteborg 2–0 Panionios H ITL · UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
☆ 25 Aug 1979 Panionios 1–0 IFK Göteborg H ITL · UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
☆ 19 Aug 1979 Waterford 1–1 IFK Göteborg D ITL · UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
☆ 05 Aug 1979 IFK Göteborg 1–0 Waterford H ITL · UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
☆ 24 May 1979 IFK Göteborg 6–1 Åtvidabergs FF H SWE · Swedish Cup Final
☆ 08 Nov 1975 Malmö FF 2–1(ft:a.e.t. 2–1, level at 90') IFK Göteborg D SWE · Swedish Cup Quarter-final
☆ 01 Nov 1975 IFK Göteborg 3–1 Örebro SK H SWE · Swedish Cup
☆ 30 Sep 1970 Legia Warszawa 2–1 IFK Göteborg H ITL · UEFA Champions League
☆ 16 Sep 1970 IFK Göteborg 0–4 Legia Warszawa A ITL · UEFA Champions League
☆ 13 Sep 1961 Feyenoord 8–2 IFK Göteborg H ITL · UEFA Champions League
☆ 06 Sep 1961 IFK Göteborg 0–3 Feyenoord A ITL · UEFA Champions League
☆ 25 Nov 1959 Sparta Rotterdam 3–1 IFK Göteborg H ITL · UEFA Champions League Round of 16
☆ 05 Nov 1959 IFK Göteborg 3–1 Sparta Rotterdam H ITL · UEFA Champions League Round of 16 · Leg 2
☆ 25 Oct 1959 Sparta Rotterdam 3–1 IFK Göteborg H ITL · UEFA Champions League Round of 16 · Leg 1
☆ 23 Sep 1959 IFK Göteborg 6–1 Linfield H ITL · UEFA Champions League
☆ 09 Sep 1959 Linfield 2–1 IFK Göteborg H ITL · UEFA Champions League
☆ 15 Nov 1958 Erzgebirge Aue 4–0 IFK Göteborg H ITL · UEFA Champions League Round of 16 · Leg 2
☆ 09 Nov 1958 IFK Göteborg 2–2 Erzgebirge Aue D ITL · UEFA Champions League Round of 16 · Leg 1
☆ 15 Oct 1958 IFK Göteborg 5–1 Jeunesse Esch H ITL · UEFA Champions League
☆ 30 Sep 1958 IFK Göteborg 0–1 Jeunesse Esch A ITL · UEFA Champions League
☆ 14 Sep 1958 Jeunesse Esch 1–2 IFK Göteborg A ITL · UEFA Champions League
☆ 08 Jul 1951 IFK Norrköping 4–1 IFK Göteborg H SWE · Swedish Cup Quarter-final
☆ 29 Jun 1951 IFK Göteborg 4–0 Örebro SK H SWE · Swedish Cup
☆ 02 Jul 1950 Helsingborgs IF 6–1 IFK Göteborg H SWE · Swedish Cup
☆ 30 Jun 1946 GAIS 3–2(ft:a.e.t. 3–2, level at 90') IFK Göteborg D SWE · Swedish Cup
☆ 22 Jul 1945 IFK Norrköping 7–2 IFK Göteborg H SWE · Swedish Cup Semi-final
☆ 15 Jul 1945 Reymersholms IK 1–3 IFK Göteborg A SWE · Swedish Cup Quarter-final
☆ 08 Jul 1945 IFK Göteborg 5–1 Landskrona BoIS H SWE · Swedish Cup
☆ 23 Jul 1944 IFK Göteborg 1–2(ft:a.e.t. 1–2, level at 90') IF Elfsborg D SWE · Swedish Cup Quarter-final
☆ 16 Jul 1944 Halmstads BK 1–4 IFK Göteborg A SWE · Swedish Cup
☆ 27 Jul 1941 IK Brage 3–2 IFK Göteborg H SWE · Swedish Cup
☆ 13 Jul 1941 IFK Göteborg 10–0 Karlskrona BK H SWE · Swedish Cup
760 matches · page 19 / 19 ‹ prev next ›