What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 3 Nov 2026.
| # | Run | From → To | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18 | 31 Aug 1996 → 19 Nov 1996 | ▸ matches |
| 2 | 16 | 21 Apr 2025 → 04 Oct 2025 | ▸ matches |
| 3 | 16 | 07 May 2016 → 01 Oct 2016 | ▸ matches |
| 4 | 13 | 05 Mar 2011 → 07 May 2011 | ▸ matches |
| 5 | 12 | 03 Apr 2015 → 18 Aug 2015 | ▸ matches |
| 6 | 12 | 15 Jan 2002 → 12 Mar 2002 | ▸ matches |
| 7 | 11 | 25 Sep 2010 → 20 Nov 2010 | ▸ matches |
| 8 | 11 | 27 Nov 2006 → 17 Feb 2007 | ▸ matches |
| 9 | 11 | 02 Apr 1994 → 13 Aug 1994 | ▸ matches |
| 10 | 10 | 02 Sep 2023 → 24 Oct 2023 | ▸ matches |
| Competition | P | D | Draw% | N | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| League Two | 921 | 257 | 27.9% | 3 | 16 |
| League One | 368 | 97 | 26.4% | 1 | 14 |
| FA Cup | 236 | 57 | 24.2% | 3 | 5 |
| League Cup | 139 | 35 | 25.2% | 1 | 6 |
| National League | 134 | 38 | 28.4% | 0 | 11 |
| Club Friendlies | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 0 | 2 |
| Year | P | D | Draw% | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 41 | 16 | 39.0% | 5 |
| 2025 | 52 | 10 | 19.2% | 16 |
| 2024 | 48 | 10 | 20.8% | 7 |
| 2023 | 50 | 10 | 20.0% | 10 |
| 2022 | 53 | 14 | 26.4% | 7 |
| 2021 | 53 | 20 | 37.7% | 7 |
| 2020 | 35 | 10 | 28.6% | 7 |
| 2019 | 50 | 17 | 34.0% | 5 |
| 2018 | 51 | 13 | 25.5% | 7 |
| 2017 | 51 | 10 | 19.6% | 10 |
| 2016 | 53 | 11 | 20.8% | 16 |
| 2015 | 50 | 12 | 24.0% | 12 |
| 2014 | 49 | 15 | 30.6% | 5 |
| 2013 | 47 | 10 | 21.3% | 6 |
| 2012 | 49 | 11 | 22.5% | 7 |
| 2011 | 53 | 13 | 24.5% | 13 |
| 2010 | 44 | 16 | 36.4% | 11 |
| 2009 | 51 | 15 | 29.4% | 6 |
| 2008 | 47 | 13 | 27.7% | 6 |
| 2007 | 48 | 13 | 27.1% | 7 |
| 2006 | 43 | 14 | 32.6% | 7 |
| 2005 | 25 | 5 | 20.0% | 6 |
| 2004 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 2003 | 24 | 9 | 37.5% | 5 |
| 2002 | 47 | 14 | 29.8% | 12 |
| 2001 | 51 | 14 | 27.5% | 7 |
| 2000 | 50 | 15 | 30.0% | 9 |
| 1999 | 51 | 12 | 23.5% | 9 |
| 1998 | 50 | 14 | 28.0% | 9 |
| 1997 | 49 | 17 | 34.7% | 6 |
| 1996 | 53 | 14 | 26.4% | 18 |
| 1995 | 47 | 18 | 38.3% | 6 |
| 1994 | 51 | 10 | 19.6% | 11 |
| 1993 | 28 | 10 | 35.7% | 4 |
| 1992 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 2 |
| 1991 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 2 |
| 1990 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 2 |
| 1989 | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 3 |
| 1988 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1987 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1986 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 1 |
| 1985 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 6 |
| 1984 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1983 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1982 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1981 | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | 5 |
| 1980 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 |
| 1979 | 7 | 0 | 0.0% | 7 |
| 1978 | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 5 |
| 1977 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 2 |
| 1976 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1975 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 2 |
| 1974 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1973 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 5 |
| 1972 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1971 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 1 |
| 1970 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1969 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 2 |
| 1968 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 3 |
| 1967 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 1 |
| 1966 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 3 |
| 1965 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1964 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1963 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1962 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1961 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1960 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 1 |
| 1959 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1958 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1957 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1956 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1955 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1954 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1953 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1952 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1951 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1950 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1949 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1948 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1947 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1946 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1945 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1938 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1937 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1936 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1935 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1934 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1933 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1932 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1931 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1930 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1929 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1928 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1927 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1926 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1925 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1924 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1921 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1915 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1914 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1911 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1909 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
Over 587 matches (Jan 2015 – Oct 2026), Exeter City drew 153 where the draw model expected 162.5 from those particular fixtures — about 10 fewer, or 0.9 standard errors, which is what the model expected, near enough.
A flat league average would have expected 157.5 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.