What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 3 Nov 2026.
| # | Run | From → To | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 19 | 25 Jan 2014 → 11 May 2014 | ▸ matches |
| 2 | 17 | 01 Sep 2007 → 04 Nov 2007 | ▸ matches |
| 3 | 16 | 30 Apr 2005 → 15 Oct 2005 | ▸ matches |
| 4 | 15 | 15 Jan 2022 → 09 Apr 2022 | ▸ matches |
| 5 | 14 | 15 Dec 2018 → 26 Feb 2019 | ▸ matches |
| 6 | 13 | 17 Sep 2011 → 10 Dec 2011 | ▸ matches |
| 7 | 13 | 08 Dec 2007 → 23 Jan 2008 | ▸ matches |
| 8 | 12 | 17 Aug 2019 → 29 Oct 2019 | ▸ matches |
| 9 | 12 | 24 Jan 2016 → 03 Apr 2016 | ▸ matches |
| 10 | 12 | 07 Mar 1999 → 16 May 1999 | ▸ matches |
| Competition | P | D | Draw% | N | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premier League | 1271 | 362 | 28.5% | 3 | 16 |
| FA Cup | 443 | 98 | 22.1% | 0 | 6 |
| League Cup | 202 | 46 | 22.8% | 3 | 5 |
| UEFA Europa League | 52 | 8 | 15.4% | 4 | 9 |
| Club Friendlies | 35 | 10 | 28.6% | 0 | 5 |
| UEFA Cup Winners' Cup | 17 | 4 | 23.5% | 1 | 5 |
| Inter-Cities Fairs Cup | 12 | 2 | 16.7% | 3 | 4 |
| FA Community Shield | 11 | 1 | 9.1% | 1 | 1 |
| UEFA Champions League | 10 | 5 | 50.0% | 2 | 2 |
| Year | P | D | Draw% | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 40 | 13 | 32.5% | 7 |
| 2025 | 47 | 12 | 25.5% | 7 |
| 2024 | 43 | 18 | 41.9% | 5 |
| 2023 | 47 | 9 | 19.2% | 9 |
| 2022 | 48 | 9 | 18.8% | 15 |
| 2021 | 49 | 14 | 28.6% | 8 |
| 2020 | 39 | 8 | 20.5% | 10 |
| 2019 | 46 | 9 | 19.6% | 12 |
| 2018 | 44 | 12 | 27.3% | 8 |
| 2017 | 54 | 13 | 24.1% | 9 |
| 2016 | 50 | 14 | 28.0% | 12 |
| 2015 | 48 | 16 | 33.3% | 8 |
| 2014 | 51 | 10 | 19.6% | 19 |
| 2013 | 44 | 14 | 31.8% | 7 |
| 2012 | 49 | 18 | 36.7% | 5 |
| 2011 | 43 | 10 | 23.3% | 13 |
| 2010 | 42 | 17 | 40.5% | 9 |
| 2009 | 56 | 18 | 32.1% | 11 |
| 2008 | 44 | 11 | 25.0% | 6 |
| 2007 | 51 | 10 | 19.6% | 17 |
| 2006 | 46 | 15 | 32.6% | 5 |
| 2005 | 46 | 5 | 10.9% | 16 |
| 2004 | 45 | 14 | 31.1% | 7 |
| 2003 | 40 | 9 | 22.5% | 10 |
| 2002 | 47 | 12 | 25.5% | 10 |
| 2001 | 41 | 11 | 26.8% | 8 |
| 2000 | 43 | 13 | 30.2% | 8 |
| 1999 | 45 | 11 | 24.4% | 12 |
| 1998 | 42 | 18 | 42.9% | 3 |
| 1997 | 44 | 10 | 22.7% | 7 |
| 1996 | 43 | 15 | 34.9% | 5 |
| 1995 | 55 | 17 | 30.9% | 6 |
| 1994 | 44 | 13 | 29.5% | 4 |
| 1993 | 30 | 6 | 20.0% | 12 |
| 1992 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1991 | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 4 |
| 1990 | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 3 |
| 1989 | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 4 |
| 1988 | 16 | 7 | 43.8% | 4 |
| 1987 | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | 4 |
| 1986 | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 4 |
| 1985 | 18 | 5 | 27.8% | 4 |
| 1984 | 23 | 7 | 30.4% | 6 |
| 1983 | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 4 |
| 1982 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 1 |
| 1981 | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 3 |
| 1980 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 4 |
| 1979 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 4 |
| 1978 | 10 | 0 | 0.0% | 7 |
| 1977 | 16 | 6 | 37.5% | 3 |
| 1976 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1975 | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 3 |
| 1974 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 1 |
| 1973 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1972 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1971 | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 4 |
| 1970 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 3 |
| 1969 | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | 5 |
| 1968 | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 5 |
| 1967 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1966 | 13 | 3 | 23.1% | 4 |
| 1965 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 3 |
| 1964 | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 4 |
| 1963 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 4 |
| 1962 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1961 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1960 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1959 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1958 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1957 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1956 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1955 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1954 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1953 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 5 |
| 1952 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1951 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1950 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 5 |
| 1949 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1948 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 1 |
| 1947 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1946 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1939 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 2 |
| 1938 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1937 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1936 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1935 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1934 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1933 | 7 | 0 | 0.0% | 7 |
| 1932 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1931 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 5 |
| 1930 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1929 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1928 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1927 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1926 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1925 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1924 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1923 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1922 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1921 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1920 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1915 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 5 |
| 1914 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1913 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1912 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1911 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1910 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 4 |
| 1909 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1908 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 1 |
| 1907 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1906 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 6 |
| 1905 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 3 |
| 1904 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1903 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1902 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1901 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1900 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1899 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1898 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1897 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 5 |
| 1896 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1895 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1894 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1893 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 3 |
| 1892 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1891 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1890 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1887 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 0 |
Over 555 matches (Jan 2015 – Nov 2026), Everton drew 147 where the draw model expected 139.0 from those particular fixtures — about 8 more, or 0.8 standard errors, which is what the model expected, near enough.
A flat league average would have expected 138.6 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.