IRL · Club

Dundalk ☆

Statistics
Team strength · Elo all ratings ›
Rating 1,599 everyone starts at 1500
Peak 1,933 reached 20 Sep 2019
Rank #540 of 14,598 clubs
Matches rated 815 last 23 Oct 2026

What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 3 Nov 2026.

Longest no-draw runs all on the records page ›
By competition (all-time)
CompetitionPDDraw%
Premier Division 468 104 22.2%
FAI Cup 281 77 27.4%
UEFA Europa League 34 4 11.8%
UEFA Champions League 18 4 22.2%
UEFA Cup Winners' Cup 8 1 12.5%
Inter-Cities Fairs Cup 6 1 16.7%
By calendar year
YearPDDraw%Max
2026 37 12 32.4% 7
2025 1 0 0.0% 1
2024 37 11 29.7% 7
2023 39 7 18.0% 12
2022 39 13 33.3% 5
2021 41 12 29.3% 6
2020 29 6 20.7% 6
2019 43 7 16.3% 14
2018 45 7 15.6% 20
2017 39 6 15.4% 14
2016 45 5 11.1% 21
2015 38 10 26.3% 12
2014 41 9 22.0% 9
2013 37 5 13.5% 14
2012 38 10 26.3% 10
2011 5 3 60.0% 1
2010 5 1 20.0% 3
2009 3 2 66.7% 1
2008 3 1 33.3% 1
2007 2 0 0.0% 2
2006 2 0 0.0% 2
2005 2 0 0.0% 2
2004 2 1 50.0% 1
2003 1 0 0.0% 1
2002 9 3 33.3% 5
2001 4 1 25.0% 2
2000 2 2 100.0% 0
1999 4 2 50.0% 2
1998 3 1 33.3% 1
1995 3 0 0.0% 2
1991 2 1 50.0% 1
1990 1 0 0.0% 1
1989 2 0 0.0% 2
1988 10 2 20.0% 6
1987 2 0 0.0% 2
1985 3 1 33.3% 1
1984 1 0 0.0% 1
1983 1 0 0.0% 1
1982 9 3 33.3% 3
1981 11 3 27.3% 3
1980 4 1 25.0% 3
1979 10 2 20.0% 4
1978 3 1 33.3% 1
1977 7 1 14.3% 4
1976 3 1 33.3% 1
1975 1 0 0.0% 1
1974 3 1 33.3% 1
1973 3 2 66.7% 1
1972 5 2 40.0% 2
1971 1 0 0.0% 1
1970 5 2 40.0% 2
1969 3 0 0.0% 2
1968 8 2 25.0% 3
1967 7 2 28.6% 2
1966 3 1 33.3% 2
1965 2 0 0.0% 2
1964 1 0 0.0% 1
1963 4 0 0.0% 2
1962 1 0 0.0% 1
1961 1 0 0.0% 1
1960 3 0 0.0% 3
1959 4 2 50.0% 2
1958 4 1 25.0% 2
1957 3 1 33.3% 2
1956 1 0 0.0% 1
1955 2 1 50.0% 1
1954 2 1 50.0% 1
1953 2 1 50.0% 1
1952 6 2 33.3% 2
1951 2 0 0.0% 2
1950 1 0 0.0% 1
1949 4 1 25.0% 2
1948 1 0 0.0% 1
1947 1 0 0.0% 1
1946 1 1 100.0% 0
1945 3 0 0.0% 3
1944 3 1 33.3% 1
1943 4 2 50.0% 1
1942 4 0 0.0% 4
1941 4 2 50.0% 1
1940 1 0 0.0% 1
1939 3 0 0.0% 3
1938 5 1 20.0% 4
1937 3 2 66.7% 1
1936 4 1 25.0% 2
1935 4 0 0.0% 4
1934 5 2 40.0% 2
1933 2 1 50.0% 1
1932 1 0 0.0% 1
1931 6 2 33.3% 2
1930 3 0 0.0% 3
1929 3 0 0.0% 3
1928 3 1 33.3% 2
1927 1 0 0.0% 1

Over 433 matches (Mar 2015 – Oct 2026), Dundalk drew 96 where the draw model expected 97.3 from those particular fixtures — about 1 fewer, or 0.2 standard errors, which is what the model expected, near enough.

A flat league average would have expected 106.2 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.