ENG · Club

Doncaster Rovers ☆

Statistics
Team strength · Elo all ratings ›
Rating 1,562 everyone starts at 1500
Peak 1,733 reached 6 Feb 2021
Rank #778 of 14,598 clubs
Matches rated 1,666 last 31 Oct 2026

What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 3 Nov 2026.

Longest no-draw runs all on the records page ›
By competition (all-time)
CompetitionPDDraw%
League One 599 154 25.7%
League Two 452 97 21.5%
Championship 230 60 26.1%
FA Cup 230 48 20.9%
League Cup 147 38 25.9%
Club Friendlies 8 3 37.5%
By calendar year
YearPDDraw%Max
2026 41 9 22.0% 9
2025 53 10 18.9% 11
2024 49 12 24.5% 10
2023 52 9 17.3% 10
2022 49 8 16.3% 13
2021 56 9 16.1% 10
2020 35 5 14.3% 8
2019 48 15 31.3% 7
2018 52 18 34.6% 7
2017 53 12 22.6% 13
2016 50 11 22.0% 8
2015 58 18 31.0% 10
2014 51 11 21.6% 7
2013 47 11 23.4% 11
2012 52 13 25.0% 11
2011 53 14 26.4% 9
2010 47 13 27.7% 6
2009 49 12 24.5% 18
2008 50 11 22.0% 14
2007 50 14 28.0% 10
2006 53 18 34.0% 10
2005 53 15 28.3% 14
2004 51 15 29.4% 5
2003 27 4 14.8% 14
2002 1 0 0.0% 1
2001 1 0 0.0% 1
1999 1 0 0.0% 1
1998 25 3 12.0% 12
1997 49 13 26.5% 9
1996 52 10 19.2% 16
1995 44 10 22.7% 11
1994 47 16 34.0% 7
1993 24 5 20.8% 11
1992 3 1 33.3% 1
1991 4 1 25.0% 2
1990 4 1 25.0% 2
1989 4 1 25.0% 3
1988 5 2 40.0% 2
1987 6 1 16.7% 4
1986 5 2 40.0% 2
1985 5 0 0.0% 3
1984 4 0 0.0% 4
1983 5 1 20.0% 4
1982 6 1 16.7% 3
1981 7 2 28.6% 4
1980 4 1 25.0% 3
1979 6 1 16.7% 5
1978 5 0 0.0% 5
1977 3 0 0.0% 3
1976 6 4 66.7% 1
1975 8 2 25.0% 4
1974 6 1 16.7% 4
1973 5 0 0.0% 4
1972 3 0 0.0% 3
1971 2 0 0.0% 2
1970 4 2 50.0% 1
1969 7 2 28.6% 2
1968 7 2 28.6% 3
1967 2 0 0.0% 2
1966 8 4 50.0% 1
1965 6 2 33.3% 2
1964 8 2 25.0% 4
1963 5 2 40.0% 2
1962 6 2 33.3% 2
1961 3 0 0.0% 3
1960 6 2 33.3% 2
1959 4 1 25.0% 2
1958 3 0 0.0% 2
1957 2 1 50.0% 1
1956 4 1 25.0% 2
1955 7 4 57.1% 2
1954 3 0 0.0% 3
1953 1 0 0.0% 1
1952 3 0 0.0% 3
1951 1 0 0.0% 1
1950 2 0 0.0% 2
1949 2 0 0.0% 2
1948 2 0 0.0% 1
1947 1 0 0.0% 1
1946 3 1 33.3% 2
1945 2 0 0.0% 2
1939 3 1 33.3% 2
1938 3 0 0.0% 2
1937 3 0 0.0% 2
1936 1 0 0.0% 1
1934 1 0 0.0% 1
1933 2 0 0.0% 1
1932 2 0 0.0% 2
1931 5 3 60.0% 2
1930 4 0 0.0% 2
1929 4 2 50.0% 2
1928 1 0 0.0% 1
1927 1 0 0.0% 1
1926 2 0 0.0% 2
1925 3 0 0.0% 2

Over 596 matches (Jan 2015 – Oct 2026), Doncaster Rovers drew 136 where the draw model expected 161.7 from those particular fixtures — about 26 fewer, or 2.4 standard errors, more of a gap than most, though roughly one subject in twenty looks like this by chance.

As unusual as a coin landing the same way 6 times running. A flat league average would have expected 158.2 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.