What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 3 Nov 2026.
| # | Run | From → To | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 21 | 03 Oct 2023 → 06 Feb 2024 | ▸ matches |
| 2 | 20 | 05 Sep 2009 → 16 Jan 2010 | ▸ matches |
| 3 | 16 | 01 Oct 2016 → 30 Dec 2016 | ▸ matches |
| 4 | 15 | 14 Apr 2018 → 04 Sep 2018 | ▸ matches |
| 5 | 14 | 19 Sep 2015 → 28 Nov 2015 | ▸ matches |
| 6 | 14 | 07 Feb 2015 → 06 Apr 2015 | ▸ matches |
| 7 | 14 | 16 Mar 2002 → 31 Aug 2002 | ▸ matches |
| 8 | 14 | 20 Apr 1996 → 14 Sep 1996 | ▸ matches |
| 9 | 14 | 11 Sep 1993 → 20 Nov 1993 | ▸ matches |
| 10 | 13 | 26 Oct 2024 → 01 Jan 2025 | ▸ matches |
| Competition | P | D | Draw% | N | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| League One | 690 | 189 | 27.4% | 5 | 16 |
| League Two | 558 | 157 | 28.1% | 2 | 19 |
| National League | 262 | 62 | 23.7% | 7 | 18 |
| FA Cup | 241 | 55 | 22.8% | 2 | 6 |
| League Cup | 135 | 27 | 20.0% | 1 | 4 |
| Club Friendlies | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 0 | 2 |
| Year | P | D | Draw% | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 39 | 13 | 33.3% | 8 |
| 2025 | 50 | 14 | 28.0% | 10 |
| 2024 | 49 | 10 | 20.4% | 12 |
| 2023 | 52 | 8 | 15.4% | 13 |
| 2022 | 50 | 11 | 22.0% | 9 |
| 2021 | 50 | 12 | 24.0% | 12 |
| 2020 | 23 | 3 | 13.0% | 10 |
| 2019 | 48 | 14 | 29.2% | 7 |
| 2018 | 50 | 15 | 30.0% | 15 |
| 2017 | 49 | 13 | 26.5% | 10 |
| 2016 | 50 | 8 | 16.0% | 16 |
| 2015 | 57 | 11 | 19.3% | 14 |
| 2014 | 48 | 15 | 31.3% | 7 |
| 2013 | 47 | 12 | 25.5% | 7 |
| 2012 | 51 | 15 | 29.4% | 11 |
| 2011 | 52 | 15 | 28.8% | 8 |
| 2010 | 46 | 10 | 21.7% | 11 |
| 2009 | 48 | 10 | 20.8% | 18 |
| 2008 | 51 | 13 | 25.5% | 12 |
| 2007 | 45 | 11 | 24.4% | 7 |
| 2006 | 51 | 15 | 29.4% | 9 |
| 2005 | 50 | 17 | 34.0% | 13 |
| 2004 | 48 | 13 | 27.1% | 8 |
| 2003 | 48 | 14 | 29.2% | 8 |
| 2002 | 49 | 11 | 22.5% | 14 |
| 2001 | 50 | 15 | 30.0% | 6 |
| 2000 | 53 | 15 | 28.3% | 8 |
| 1999 | 50 | 16 | 32.0% | 6 |
| 1998 | 49 | 11 | 22.5% | 8 |
| 1997 | 61 | 23 | 37.7% | 10 |
| 1996 | 51 | 11 | 21.6% | 14 |
| 1995 | 46 | 13 | 28.3% | 8 |
| 1994 | 51 | 18 | 35.3% | 8 |
| 1993 | 24 | 4 | 16.7% | 14 |
| 1992 | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 1 |
| 1991 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1990 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1989 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1988 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1987 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1986 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1985 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1984 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1983 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 3 |
| 1982 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1981 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 2 |
| 1980 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 4 |
| 1979 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 3 |
| 1978 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1977 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 6 |
| 1976 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 3 |
| 1975 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1974 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1973 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 3 |
| 1972 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 4 |
| 1971 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 3 |
| 1970 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1969 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1968 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1967 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1966 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1965 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 2 |
| 1964 | 7 | 0 | 0.0% | 6 |
| 1963 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1962 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1961 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1960 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 3 |
| 1959 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1958 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1957 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1956 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1955 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1954 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 1 |
| 1953 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1952 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1951 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1950 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1949 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1948 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1947 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1946 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1939 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1938 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 2 |
| 1937 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1935 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 1 |
| 1934 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1933 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1932 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1930 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1929 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1928 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1927 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1926 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1925 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1914 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1913 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1911 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1910 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1909 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1908 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1907 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 1 |
| 1906 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1901 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1896 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1895 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
Over 567 matches (Jan 2015 – Oct 2026), Chesterfield drew 132 where the draw model expected 147.1 from those particular fixtures — about 15 fewer, or 1.5 standard errors, a gap most teams show over a stretch this long.
As unusual as a coin landing the same way 3 times running. A flat league average would have expected 147.7 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.