What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 3 Nov 2026.
| # | Run | From → To | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 16 | 26 Dec 1999 → 11 Mar 2000 | ▸ matches |
| 2 | 15 | 12 Apr 2006 → 16 Oct 2006 | ▸ matches |
| 3 | 15 | 26 Feb 1994 → 26 Apr 1994 | ▸ matches |
| 4 | 14 | 26 Oct 1996 → 26 Dec 1996 | ▸ matches |
| 5 | 14 | 02 Jan 1995 → 25 Mar 1995 | ▸ matches |
| 6 | 14 | 05 Oct 1993 → 29 Dec 1993 | ▸ matches |
| 7 | 13 | 17 Apr 2017 → 16 Sep 2017 | ▸ matches |
| 8 | 13 | 29 Oct 2005 → 14 Jan 2006 | ▸ matches |
| 9 | 13 | 08 Nov 1997 → 17 Jan 1998 | ▸ matches |
| 10 | 12 | 07 Feb 2015 → 03 Apr 2015 | ▸ matches |
| Competition | P | D | Draw% | N | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Championship | 658 | 186 | 28.3% | 4 | 13 |
| League One | 506 | 145 | 28.7% | 5 | 12 |
| Premier League | 304 | 82 | 27.0% | 0 | 13 |
| FA Cup | 241 | 58 | 24.1% | 1 | 5 |
| League Cup | 163 | 35 | 21.5% | 2 | 5 |
| Club Friendlies | 18 | 7 | 38.9% | 3 | 3 |
| Year | P | D | Draw% | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 45 | 14 | 31.1% | 8 |
| 2025 | 53 | 10 | 18.9% | 10 |
| 2024 | 49 | 20 | 40.8% | 5 |
| 2023 | 51 | 13 | 25.5% | 10 |
| 2022 | 54 | 17 | 31.5% | 8 |
| 2021 | 54 | 14 | 25.9% | 7 |
| 2020 | 43 | 10 | 23.3% | 10 |
| 2019 | 47 | 14 | 29.8% | 10 |
| 2018 | 52 | 10 | 19.2% | 10 |
| 2017 | 50 | 14 | 28.0% | 13 |
| 2016 | 54 | 21 | 38.9% | 5 |
| 2015 | 55 | 14 | 25.5% | 12 |
| 2014 | 54 | 18 | 33.3% | 10 |
| 2013 | 47 | 13 | 27.7% | 6 |
| 2012 | 50 | 15 | 30.0% | 7 |
| 2011 | 54 | 14 | 25.9% | 9 |
| 2010 | 47 | 14 | 29.8% | 6 |
| 2009 | 48 | 19 | 39.6% | 7 |
| 2008 | 50 | 15 | 30.0% | 10 |
| 2007 | 46 | 14 | 30.4% | 12 |
| 2006 | 50 | 13 | 26.0% | 15 |
| 2005 | 42 | 8 | 19.1% | 10 |
| 2004 | 42 | 9 | 21.4% | 10 |
| 2003 | 40 | 9 | 22.5% | 9 |
| 2002 | 42 | 12 | 28.6% | 6 |
| 2001 | 43 | 16 | 37.2% | 6 |
| 2000 | 48 | 9 | 18.8% | 14 |
| 1999 | 46 | 12 | 26.1% | 7 |
| 1998 | 47 | 13 | 27.7% | 8 |
| 1997 | 50 | 14 | 28.0% | 10 |
| 1996 | 54 | 15 | 27.8% | 14 |
| 1995 | 54 | 15 | 27.8% | 14 |
| 1994 | 53 | 13 | 24.5% | 15 |
| 1993 | 27 | 6 | 22.2% | 14 |
| 1992 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 1 |
| 1991 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 2 |
| 1990 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 2 |
| 1989 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1988 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1987 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1986 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1985 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1984 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1983 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1982 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1981 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 3 |
| 1980 | 8 | 0 | 0.0% | 7 |
| 1979 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 2 |
| 1978 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 3 |
| 1977 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1976 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 2 |
| 1975 | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 1 |
| 1974 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1973 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1972 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 3 |
| 1971 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1970 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 2 |
| 1969 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1968 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1967 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1966 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1965 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 2 |
| 1964 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1963 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1962 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1961 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1960 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1959 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1958 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1957 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1956 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1955 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1954 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1953 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1952 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1951 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1950 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1949 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1948 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1947 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 5 |
| 1946 | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 4 |
| 1939 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1938 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 2 |
| 1937 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1936 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1934 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1933 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1932 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1931 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 1 |
| 1930 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 1 |
| 1929 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1928 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1927 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1926 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1925 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1924 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1923 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
Over 607 matches (Jan 2015 – Nov 2026), Charlton Athletic drew 171 where the draw model expected 168.3 from those particular fixtures — about 3 more, or 0.2 standard errors, which is what the model expected, near enough.
A flat league average would have expected 160.9 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.