What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 3 Nov 2026.
| # | Run | From → To | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15 | 29 Mar 1994 → 03 Sep 1994 | ▸ matches |
| 2 | 13 | 23 Aug 2022 → 29 Oct 2022 | ▸ matches |
| 3 | 13 | 17 Dec 2011 → 17 Mar 2012 | ▸ matches |
| 4 | 13 | 24 Mar 2008 → 25 Aug 2008 | ▸ matches |
| 5 | 13 | 23 Jan 2001 → 31 Mar 2001 | ▸ matches |
| 6 | 12 | 28 Mar 2017 → 19 Aug 2017 | ▸ matches |
| 7 | 12 | 10 Oct 2015 → 12 Dec 2015 | ▸ matches |
| 8 | 12 | 11 Nov 2006 → 27 Jan 2007 | ▸ matches |
| 9 | 11 | 31 Aug 2024 → 09 Nov 2024 | ▸ matches |
| 10 | 11 | 01 Apr 2014 → 16 Aug 2014 | ▸ matches |
| Competition | P | D | Draw% | N | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| League Two | 681 | 188 | 27.6% | 0 | 11 |
| League One | 428 | 109 | 25.5% | 1 | 13 |
| National League | 408 | 117 | 28.7% | 8 | 13 |
| FA Cup | 147 | 37 | 25.2% | 1 | 5 |
| League Cup | 108 | 24 | 22.2% | 2 | 4 |
| Club Friendlies | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 0 | 2 |
| Year | P | D | Draw% | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 42 | 15 | 35.7% | 9 |
| 2025 | 52 | 15 | 28.8% | 9 |
| 2024 | 49 | 12 | 24.5% | 11 |
| 2023 | 49 | 11 | 22.5% | 7 |
| 2022 | 53 | 10 | 18.9% | 13 |
| 2021 | 54 | 14 | 25.9% | 10 |
| 2020 | 36 | 6 | 16.7% | 7 |
| 2019 | 50 | 15 | 30.0% | 9 |
| 2018 | 48 | 12 | 25.0% | 5 |
| 2017 | 52 | 10 | 19.2% | 12 |
| 2016 | 52 | 16 | 30.8% | 7 |
| 2015 | 55 | 14 | 25.5% | 12 |
| 2014 | 49 | 12 | 24.5% | 11 |
| 2013 | 49 | 14 | 28.6% | 6 |
| 2012 | 45 | 12 | 26.7% | 11 |
| 2011 | 51 | 20 | 39.2% | 7 |
| 2010 | 45 | 14 | 31.1% | 6 |
| 2009 | 45 | 13 | 28.9% | 10 |
| 2008 | 51 | 12 | 23.5% | 13 |
| 2007 | 46 | 14 | 30.4% | 10 |
| 2006 | 45 | 11 | 24.4% | 7 |
| 2005 | 45 | 12 | 26.7% | 6 |
| 2004 | 47 | 13 | 27.7% | 8 |
| 2003 | 51 | 20 | 39.2% | 5 |
| 2002 | 50 | 13 | 26.0% | 10 |
| 2001 | 51 | 13 | 25.5% | 13 |
| 2000 | 52 | 13 | 25.0% | 6 |
| 1999 | 51 | 16 | 31.4% | 7 |
| 1998 | 51 | 15 | 29.4% | 9 |
| 1997 | 52 | 20 | 38.5% | 6 |
| 1996 | 53 | 13 | 24.5% | 10 |
| 1995 | 49 | 13 | 26.5% | 11 |
| 1994 | 52 | 11 | 21.2% | 15 |
| 1993 | 31 | 7 | 22.6% | 6 |
| 1992 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 3 |
| 1991 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 4 |
| 1990 | 13 | 5 | 38.5% | 3 |
| 1989 | 7 | 0 | 0.0% | 6 |
| 1988 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1987 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 5 |
| 1986 | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 3 |
| 1985 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1984 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1983 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1982 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1981 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1980 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1979 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1978 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1977 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 3 |
| 1976 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1975 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1974 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 2 |
| 1973 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 4 |
| 1972 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1971 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1970 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1964 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1963 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1962 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1954 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1953 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
Over 592 matches (Jan 2015 – Oct 2026), Cambridge United drew 150 where the draw model expected 164.3 from those particular fixtures — about 14 fewer, or 1.3 standard errors, a gap most teams show over a stretch this long.
As unusual as a coin landing the same way 2 times running. A flat league average would have expected 158.6 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.