What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 3 Nov 2026.
| # | Run | From → To | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 21 | 27 Sep 2011 → 14 Jan 2012 | ▸ matches |
| 2 | 19 | 05 Oct 2019 → 25 Jan 2020 | ▸ matches |
| 3 | 16 | 22 Oct 2022 → 20 Jan 2023 | ▸ matches |
| 4 | 14 | 22 Oct 2004 → 03 Jan 2005 | ▸ matches |
| 5 | 14 | 23 Apr 1996 → 17 Sep 1996 | ▸ matches |
| 6 | 13 | 23 Sep 2023 → 05 Dec 2023 | ▸ matches |
| 7 | 13 | 24 Apr 2001 → 22 Sep 2001 | ▸ matches |
| 8 | 12 | 23 Sep 2025 → 13 Dec 2025 | ▸ matches |
| 9 | 12 | 13 Mar 2021 → 21 Aug 2021 | ▸ matches |
| 10 | 12 | 27 Sep 2005 → 26 Nov 2005 | ▸ matches |
| Competition | P | D | Draw% | N | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Championship | 796 | 229 | 28.8% | 0 | 19 |
| Premier League | 380 | 95 | 25.0% | 0 | 17 |
| FA Cup | 360 | 84 | 23.3% | 2 | 6 |
| League One | 276 | 76 | 27.5% | 8 | 12 |
| League Cup | 196 | 40 | 20.4% | 0 | 6 |
| Club Friendlies | 24 | 7 | 29.2% | 1 | 5 |
| Inter-Cities Fairs Cup | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 1 | 4 |
| UEFA Europa League | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 |
| UEFA Champions League | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 | 4 |
| FA Community Shield | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 | 1 |
| Year | P | D | Draw% | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 43 | 18 | 41.9% | 5 |
| 2025 | 49 | 12 | 24.5% | 12 |
| 2024 | 44 | 16 | 36.4% | 7 |
| 2023 | 51 | 10 | 19.6% | 13 |
| 2022 | 51 | 14 | 27.5% | 12 |
| 2021 | 45 | 15 | 33.3% | 12 |
| 2020 | 38 | 11 | 29.0% | 6 |
| 2019 | 41 | 7 | 17.1% | 13 |
| 2018 | 49 | 12 | 24.5% | 8 |
| 2017 | 46 | 14 | 30.4% | 9 |
| 2016 | 48 | 11 | 22.9% | 9 |
| 2015 | 51 | 14 | 27.5% | 6 |
| 2014 | 44 | 14 | 31.8% | 5 |
| 2013 | 49 | 15 | 30.6% | 9 |
| 2012 | 51 | 15 | 29.4% | 9 |
| 2011 | 55 | 9 | 16.4% | 18 |
| 2010 | 45 | 10 | 22.2% | 10 |
| 2009 | 48 | 14 | 29.2% | 9 |
| 2008 | 53 | 12 | 22.6% | 7 |
| 2007 | 49 | 16 | 32.7% | 9 |
| 2006 | 47 | 14 | 29.8% | 8 |
| 2005 | 55 | 12 | 21.8% | 12 |
| 2004 | 52 | 17 | 32.7% | 13 |
| 2003 | 54 | 14 | 25.9% | 10 |
| 2002 | 52 | 13 | 25.0% | 7 |
| 2001 | 51 | 11 | 21.6% | 13 |
| 2000 | 52 | 13 | 25.0% | 8 |
| 1999 | 50 | 16 | 32.0% | 7 |
| 1998 | 49 | 12 | 24.5% | 10 |
| 1997 | 52 | 18 | 34.6% | 8 |
| 1996 | 56 | 11 | 19.6% | 14 |
| 1995 | 54 | 13 | 24.1% | 9 |
| 1994 | 53 | 16 | 30.2% | 6 |
| 1993 | 31 | 7 | 22.6% | 10 |
| 1992 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1991 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 2 |
| 1990 | 7 | 0 | 0.0% | 6 |
| 1989 | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 1 |
| 1988 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 2 |
| 1987 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 2 |
| 1986 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1985 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1984 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 6 |
| 1983 | 15 | 4 | 26.7% | 5 |
| 1982 | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1981 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1980 | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | 5 |
| 1979 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1978 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 2 |
| 1977 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 4 |
| 1976 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1975 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 3 |
| 1974 | 9 | 0 | 0.0% | 9 |
| 1973 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1972 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1971 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 1 |
| 1970 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 1 |
| 1969 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 2 |
| 1968 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 6 |
| 1967 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 3 |
| 1966 | 14 | 5 | 35.7% | 4 |
| 1965 | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 2 |
| 1964 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 4 |
| 1963 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1962 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1961 | 14 | 4 | 28.6% | 3 |
| 1960 | 14 | 7 | 50.0% | 2 |
| 1959 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1958 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1957 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1956 | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 1 |
| 1955 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1954 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1953 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1952 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1951 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1950 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1949 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1948 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1947 | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 2 |
| 1946 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1939 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1938 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1937 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1936 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1935 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 3 |
| 1934 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1933 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1932 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1931 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1930 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1929 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1928 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1927 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1926 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1925 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1924 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 2 |
| 1923 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1922 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1921 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1920 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1915 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1914 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1913 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 4 |
| 1912 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1911 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1910 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1909 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1908 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1907 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1906 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1902 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1901 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1900 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1899 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1898 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1897 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1896 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1895 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1894 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1893 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1892 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1891 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1890 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1889 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1887 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1886 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 0 |
| 1885 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
Over 556 matches (Jan 2015 – Nov 2026), Burnley drew 154 where the draw model expected 143.5 from those particular fixtures — about 11 more, or 1.0 standard errors, a gap most teams show over a stretch this long.
As unusual as a coin landing the same way 2 times running. A flat league average would have expected 142.5 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.