What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 3 Nov 2026.
| # | Run | From → To | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 32 | 22 Jul 2017 → 23 Dec 2017 | ▸ matches |
| 2 | 20 | 21 Mar 2009 → 19 Sep 2009 | ▸ matches |
| 3 | 15 | 29 Sep 2009 → 28 Dec 2009 | ▸ matches |
| 4 | 15 | 07 Apr 2001 → 27 Aug 2001 | ▸ matches |
| 5 | 15 | 03 Feb 1996 → 09 Apr 1996 | ▸ matches |
| 6 | 14 | 25 Feb 1997 → 03 May 1997 | ▸ matches |
| 7 | 14 | 29 Aug 1995 → 31 Oct 1995 | ▸ matches |
| 8 | 13 | 08 Aug 2026 → 20 Oct 2026 | ▸ matches |
| 9 | 13 | 27 Sep 2025 → 13 Dec 2025 | ▸ matches |
| 10 | 13 | 13 Jan 2024 → 09 Mar 2024 | ▸ matches |
| Competition | P | D | Draw% | N | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| League One | 909 | 228 | 25.1% | 3 | 34 |
| League Two | 566 | 144 | 25.4% | 1 | 12 |
| FA Cup | 301 | 73 | 24.3% | 2 | 4 |
| League Cup | 156 | 35 | 22.4% | 1 | 4 |
| National League | 46 | 16 | 34.8% | 1 | 7 |
| Club Friendlies | 24 | 4 | 16.7% | 2 | 5 |
| Year | P | D | Draw% | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 38 | 3 | 7.9% | 13 |
| 2025 | 53 | 6 | 11.3% | 13 |
| 2024 | 50 | 9 | 18.0% | 13 |
| 2023 | 48 | 11 | 22.9% | 6 |
| 2022 | 53 | 13 | 24.5% | 8 |
| 2021 | 55 | 11 | 20.0% | 10 |
| 2020 | 35 | 8 | 22.9% | 5 |
| 2019 | 49 | 18 | 36.7% | 6 |
| 2018 | 50 | 15 | 30.0% | 9 |
| 2017 | 62 | 11 | 17.7% | 32 |
| 2016 | 59 | 12 | 20.3% | 12 |
| 2015 | 47 | 10 | 21.3% | 12 |
| 2014 | 54 | 16 | 29.6% | 7 |
| 2013 | 50 | 15 | 30.0% | 6 |
| 2012 | 49 | 14 | 28.6% | 8 |
| 2011 | 54 | 11 | 20.4% | 13 |
| 2010 | 44 | 11 | 25.0% | 7 |
| 2009 | 49 | 5 | 10.2% | 20 |
| 2008 | 55 | 19 | 34.6% | 5 |
| 2007 | 49 | 17 | 34.7% | 7 |
| 2006 | 50 | 12 | 24.0% | 8 |
| 2005 | 51 | 16 | 31.4% | 7 |
| 2004 | 50 | 21 | 42.0% | 4 |
| 2003 | 48 | 14 | 29.2% | 10 |
| 2002 | 52 | 14 | 26.9% | 8 |
| 2001 | 54 | 14 | 25.9% | 15 |
| 2000 | 51 | 18 | 35.3% | 6 |
| 1999 | 54 | 13 | 24.1% | 9 |
| 1998 | 51 | 16 | 31.4% | 9 |
| 1997 | 51 | 12 | 23.5% | 14 |
| 1996 | 52 | 12 | 23.1% | 15 |
| 1995 | 53 | 15 | 28.3% | 14 |
| 1994 | 52 | 15 | 28.8% | 12 |
| 1993 | 25 | 7 | 28.0% | 4 |
| 1992 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 1 |
| 1991 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1990 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1989 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 2 |
| 1988 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 2 |
| 1987 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1986 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 2 |
| 1985 | 7 | 0 | 0.0% | 6 |
| 1984 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 3 |
| 1983 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 2 |
| 1982 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 4 |
| 1981 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 4 |
| 1980 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 2 |
| 1979 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1978 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 2 |
| 1977 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 2 |
| 1976 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1975 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 2 |
| 1974 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1973 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1972 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1971 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 4 |
| 1970 | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 2 |
| 1969 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 3 |
| 1968 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 2 |
| 1967 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1966 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1965 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 2 |
| 1964 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1963 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 3 |
| 1962 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 4 |
| 1961 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 1 |
| 1960 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 3 |
| 1959 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1958 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1957 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1956 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1955 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1954 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1953 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1952 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 2 |
| 1951 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 3 |
| 1950 | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 1 |
| 1949 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1948 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1947 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1946 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1945 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1938 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1937 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1936 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1935 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 1 |
| 1934 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1933 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1932 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1931 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1930 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1929 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1928 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1927 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1926 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1925 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1921 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1920 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1915 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1914 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1913 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 2 |
| 1912 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1911 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1910 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1909 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1908 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1907 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1906 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1905 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1902 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1901 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
Over 599 matches (Jan 2015 – Oct 2026), Bristol Rovers drew 127 where the draw model expected 163.0 from those particular fixtures — about 36 fewer, or 3.3 standard errors, well beyond the model — which is as likely to be a gap in the model as a property of Bristol Rovers.
As unusual as a coin landing the same way 10 times running. A flat league average would have expected 158.4 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.