What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 3 Nov 2026.
| # | Run | From → To | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 26 | 28 Nov 2020 → 13 Mar 2021 | ▸ matches |
| 2 | 17 | 10 Aug 2002 → 29 Oct 2002 | ▸ matches |
| 3 | 15 | 20 Sep 2005 → 17 Dec 2005 | ▸ matches |
| 4 | 13 | 25 Jan 2011 → 09 Apr 2011 | ▸ matches |
| 5 | 13 | 06 May 2006 → 26 Sep 2006 | ▸ matches |
| 6 | 13 | 16 Dec 2003 → 28 Feb 2004 | ▸ matches |
| 7 | 12 | 29 Dec 2018 → 26 Feb 2019 | ▸ matches |
| 8 | 12 | 29 Dec 2012 → 23 Feb 2013 | ▸ matches |
| 9 | 11 | 01 Nov 1994 → 31 Dec 1994 | ▸ matches |
| 10 | 11 | 03 Sep 1994 → 22 Oct 1994 | ▸ matches |
| Competition | P | D | Draw% | N | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Championship | 933 | 256 | 27.4% | 1 | 23 |
| League One | 598 | 170 | 28.4% | 2 | 16 |
| FA Cup | 309 | 78 | 25.2% | 0 | 5 |
| League Cup | 172 | 39 | 22.7% | 1 | 7 |
| Club Friendlies | 18 | 5 | 27.8% | 1 | 3 |
| Year | P | D | Draw% | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 46 | 12 | 26.1% | 7 |
| 2025 | 52 | 14 | 26.9% | 6 |
| 2024 | 51 | 17 | 33.3% | 10 |
| 2023 | 53 | 15 | 28.3% | 9 |
| 2022 | 51 | 12 | 23.5% | 9 |
| 2021 | 52 | 10 | 19.2% | 17 |
| 2020 | 48 | 8 | 16.7% | 10 |
| 2019 | 50 | 14 | 28.0% | 11 |
| 2018 | 51 | 17 | 33.3% | 8 |
| 2017 | 55 | 15 | 27.3% | 6 |
| 2016 | 55 | 9 | 16.4% | 10 |
| 2015 | 52 | 16 | 30.8% | 9 |
| 2014 | 50 | 16 | 32.0% | 10 |
| 2013 | 51 | 14 | 27.5% | 11 |
| 2012 | 48 | 11 | 22.9% | 7 |
| 2011 | 49 | 9 | 18.4% | 13 |
| 2010 | 48 | 15 | 31.3% | 7 |
| 2009 | 47 | 18 | 38.3% | 7 |
| 2008 | 50 | 16 | 32.0% | 5 |
| 2007 | 52 | 15 | 28.8% | 8 |
| 2006 | 49 | 11 | 22.5% | 13 |
| 2005 | 49 | 13 | 26.5% | 15 |
| 2004 | 50 | 15 | 30.0% | 9 |
| 2003 | 53 | 20 | 37.7% | 6 |
| 2002 | 47 | 9 | 19.2% | 17 |
| 2001 | 54 | 13 | 24.1% | 7 |
| 2000 | 51 | 16 | 31.4% | 7 |
| 1999 | 51 | 20 | 39.2% | 7 |
| 1998 | 51 | 15 | 29.4% | 6 |
| 1997 | 53 | 8 | 15.1% | 10 |
| 1996 | 56 | 17 | 30.4% | 6 |
| 1995 | 52 | 18 | 34.6% | 7 |
| 1994 | 54 | 16 | 29.6% | 11 |
| 1993 | 27 | 6 | 22.2% | 8 |
| 1992 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 4 |
| 1991 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1990 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 3 |
| 1989 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1988 | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 7 |
| 1987 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 4 |
| 1986 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 2 |
| 1985 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 2 |
| 1984 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1983 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 2 |
| 1982 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 3 |
| 1981 | 13 | 4 | 30.8% | 2 |
| 1980 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1979 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 2 |
| 1978 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1977 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1976 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1975 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1974 | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 2 |
| 1973 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 2 |
| 1972 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1971 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1970 | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 2 |
| 1969 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1968 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1967 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1966 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1965 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1964 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 3 |
| 1963 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1962 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1961 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 2 |
| 1960 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 3 |
| 1959 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1958 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1957 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1956 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1954 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1953 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1952 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1951 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1950 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1949 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1948 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1947 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1946 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 2 |
| 1945 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1938 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1937 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1936 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1935 | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1934 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1933 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1932 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1931 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1930 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1929 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1928 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1926 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 1 |
| 1925 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1924 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1923 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1922 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1921 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1920 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 5 |
| 1915 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1914 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1913 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1912 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1911 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1910 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1909 | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 2 |
| 1908 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1907 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1906 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1905 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1904 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1903 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1900 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1899 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
Over 616 matches (Jan 2015 – Oct 2026), Bristol City drew 159 where the draw model expected 169.3 from those particular fixtures — about 10 fewer, or 0.9 standard errors, which is what the model expected, near enough.
A flat league average would have expected 165.1 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.