ENG · Club

Bournemouth ☆

Statistics
Team strength · Elo all ratings ›
Rating 2,114 everyone starts at 1500
Peak 2,114 reached 31 Oct 2026
Rank #9 of 14,598 clubs
Matches rated 1,939 last 31 Oct 2026

What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 3 Nov 2026.

Longest no-draw runs all on the records page ›
By competition (all-time)
CompetitionPDDraw%
League One 782 214 27.4%
Premier League 351 90 25.6%
FA Cup 276 63 22.8%
Championship 184 48 26.1%
League Cup 176 53 30.1%
League Two 138 34 24.6%
Club Friendlies 29 8 27.6%
UEFA Europa League 3 0 0.0%
By calendar year
YearPDDraw%Max
2026 39 15 38.5% 9
2025 46 14 30.4% 12
2024 44 14 31.8% 7
2023 45 6 13.3% 17
2022 44 11 25.0% 9
2021 57 10 17.5% 14
2020 44 11 25.0% 9
2019 41 10 24.4% 8
2018 49 11 22.5% 13
2017 46 12 26.1% 9
2016 45 8 17.8% 10
2015 52 14 26.9% 7
2014 54 13 24.1% 10
2013 49 9 18.4% 20
2012 50 16 32.0% 6
2011 53 15 28.3% 13
2010 46 10 21.7% 10
2009 49 7 14.3% 22
2008 50 12 24.0% 11
2007 48 10 20.8% 15
2006 51 23 45.1% 6
2005 52 13 25.0% 11
2004 51 15 29.4% 7
2003 52 17 32.7% 7
2002 49 18 36.7% 7
2001 53 13 24.5% 9
2000 48 13 27.1% 14
1999 58 14 24.1% 13
1998 51 10 19.6% 11
1997 49 19 38.8% 5
1996 53 12 22.6% 14
1995 52 14 26.9% 8
1994 56 14 25.0% 10
1993 28 9 32.1% 6
1992 9 5 55.6% 1
1991 8 1 12.5% 3
1990 7 2 28.6% 3
1989 9 4 44.4% 1
1988 5 1 20.0% 2
1987 5 2 40.0% 2
1986 5 1 20.0% 2
1985 8 1 12.5% 4
1984 8 2 25.0% 2
1983 5 2 40.0% 1
1982 6 1 16.7% 3
1981 5 1 20.0% 3
1980 4 1 25.0% 3
1979 4 1 25.0% 2
1978 5 2 40.0% 1
1977 7 2 28.6% 4
1976 4 2 50.0% 1
1975 6 2 33.3% 2
1974 11 6 54.6% 2
1973 7 2 28.6% 3
1972 8 3 37.5% 2
1971 4 0 0.0% 4
1970 5 2 40.0% 2
1969 6 2 33.3% 2
1968 8 3 37.5% 1
1967 5 2 40.0% 2
1966 4 1 25.0% 2
1965 5 2 40.0% 2
1964 3 0 0.0% 3
1963 5 1 20.0% 4
1962 2 0 0.0% 2
1961 7 1 14.3% 5
1960 7 2 28.6% 2
1959 2 0 0.0% 2
1958 1 0 0.0% 1
1957 6 0 0.0% 4
1956 2 0 0.0% 2
1955 2 0 0.0% 1
1954 2 0 0.0% 2
1953 3 1 33.3% 2
1952 3 2 66.7% 1
1951 1 0 0.0% 1
1950 5 1 20.0% 2
1949 1 0 0.0% 1
1948 1 0 0.0% 1
1947 3 0 0.0% 2
1946 2 0 0.0% 2
1945 2 0 0.0% 2
1939 1 0 0.0% 1
1938 2 0 0.0% 2
1937 4 1 25.0% 2
1936 3 0 0.0% 2
1935 3 1 33.3% 2
1934 1 0 0.0% 1
1933 2 0 0.0% 2
1932 5 2 40.0% 2
1931 3 1 33.3% 2
1930 3 1 33.3% 1
1929 8 3 37.5% 2
1928 3 0 0.0% 2
1927 5 2 40.0% 2
1926 7 3 42.9% 1
1925 2 0 0.0% 2

Over 552 matches (Jan 2015 – Oct 2026), Bournemouth drew 136 where the draw model expected 134.9 from those particular fixtures — about 1 more, or 0.1 standard errors, which is what the model expected, near enough.

A flat league average would have expected 140.6 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.