What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 3 Nov 2026.
| # | Run | From → To | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 26 | 14 Oct 2000 → 10 Mar 2001 | ▸ matches |
| 2 | 18 | 18 Oct 2003 → 17 Jan 2004 | ▸ matches |
| 3 | 15 | 07 Sep 2002 → 23 Nov 2002 | ▸ matches |
| 4 | 15 | 29 Jan 1994 → 09 Apr 1994 | ▸ matches |
| 5 | 14 | 24 Oct 2015 → 16 Jan 2016 | ▸ matches |
| 6 | 14 | 19 Apr 1997 → 16 Sep 1997 | ▸ matches |
| 7 | 13 | 11 Mar 2023 → 08 Aug 2023 | ▸ matches |
| 8 | 13 | 17 Sep 1994 → 10 Dec 1994 | ▸ matches |
| 9 | 12 | 04 Nov 2023 → 01 Jan 2024 | ▸ matches |
| 10 | 12 | 17 Mar 2007 → 14 Aug 2007 | ▸ matches |
| Competition | P | D | Draw% | N | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| League One | 967 | 266 | 27.5% | 0 | 15 |
| Championship | 414 | 130 | 31.4% | 11 | 11 |
| FA Cup | 274 | 57 | 20.8% | 3 | 5 |
| League Cup | 184 | 42 | 22.8% | 2 | 4 |
| League Two | 92 | 22 | 23.9% | 4 | 24 |
| Premier League | 38 | 9 | 23.7% | 2 | 10 |
| Club Friendlies | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 1 | 2 |
| FA Community Shield | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 |
| Year | P | D | Draw% | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 39 | 7 | 18.0% | 9 |
| 2025 | 50 | 14 | 28.0% | 9 |
| 2024 | 50 | 13 | 26.0% | 8 |
| 2023 | 52 | 10 | 19.2% | 13 |
| 2022 | 50 | 14 | 28.0% | 7 |
| 2021 | 57 | 15 | 26.3% | 8 |
| 2020 | 37 | 7 | 18.9% | 11 |
| 2019 | 49 | 20 | 40.8% | 5 |
| 2018 | 52 | 17 | 32.7% | 10 |
| 2017 | 53 | 19 | 35.9% | 7 |
| 2016 | 51 | 14 | 27.5% | 9 |
| 2015 | 49 | 10 | 20.4% | 11 |
| 2014 | 49 | 13 | 26.5% | 8 |
| 2013 | 47 | 18 | 38.3% | 6 |
| 2012 | 52 | 17 | 32.7% | 6 |
| 2011 | 47 | 14 | 29.8% | 9 |
| 2010 | 43 | 11 | 25.6% | 7 |
| 2009 | 46 | 14 | 30.4% | 11 |
| 2008 | 49 | 19 | 38.8% | 9 |
| 2007 | 53 | 16 | 30.2% | 12 |
| 2006 | 50 | 16 | 32.0% | 6 |
| 2005 | 51 | 16 | 31.4% | 6 |
| 2004 | 51 | 15 | 29.4% | 10 |
| 2003 | 51 | 11 | 21.6% | 14 |
| 2002 | 49 | 9 | 18.4% | 15 |
| 2001 | 53 | 13 | 24.5% | 12 |
| 2000 | 52 | 15 | 28.8% | 14 |
| 1999 | 50 | 12 | 24.0% | 9 |
| 1998 | 50 | 15 | 30.0% | 10 |
| 1997 | 53 | 11 | 20.8% | 14 |
| 1996 | 56 | 17 | 30.4% | 6 |
| 1995 | 48 | 13 | 27.1% | 12 |
| 1994 | 50 | 5 | 10.0% | 15 |
| 1993 | 29 | 5 | 17.2% | 10 |
| 1992 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 4 |
| 1991 | 7 | 0 | 0.0% | 6 |
| 1990 | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 2 |
| 1989 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 3 |
| 1988 | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 6 |
| 1987 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 6 |
| 1986 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1985 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1984 | 7 | 0 | 0.0% | 5 |
| 1983 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1982 | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | 4 |
| 1981 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1980 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 3 |
| 1979 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1978 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1977 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1976 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1975 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1974 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1973 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1972 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 3 |
| 1971 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1970 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 2 |
| 1969 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 1 |
| 1968 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 4 |
| 1967 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 1 |
| 1966 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 3 |
| 1965 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1964 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1963 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1962 | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 3 |
| 1961 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 2 |
| 1960 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 1 |
| 1959 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1958 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1957 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1956 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1955 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1954 | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 2 |
| 1953 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 5 |
| 1952 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1951 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 4 |
| 1950 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 2 |
| 1949 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1948 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 4 |
| 1947 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1946 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 5 |
| 1939 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1938 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1937 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1936 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1935 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1934 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1933 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1932 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1931 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1930 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1929 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1928 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1927 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1926 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1925 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 2 |
| 1924 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1923 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1922 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1921 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1920 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1915 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1914 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1913 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1912 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 |
| 1911 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1910 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1909 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1908 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1907 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1906 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 3 |
| 1896 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1893 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1892 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
Over 589 matches (Jan 2015 – Nov 2026), Blackpool drew 160 where the draw model expected 161.6 from those particular fixtures — about 2 fewer, or 0.2 standard errors, which is what the model expected, near enough.
A flat league average would have expected 156.2 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.