What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 3 Nov 2026.
| # | Run | From → To | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17 | 04 Dec 2004 → 20 Mar 2005 | ▸ matches |
| 2 | 16 | 06 Oct 1993 → 01 Jan 1994 | ▸ matches |
| 3 | 14 | 17 Aug 2019 → 09 Nov 2019 | ▸ matches |
| 4 | 13 | 01 Feb 2003 → 03 May 2003 | ▸ matches |
| 5 | 13 | 11 Dec 1999 → 19 Feb 2000 | ▸ matches |
| 6 | 12 | 13 Aug 2024 → 22 Oct 2024 | ▸ matches |
| 7 | 12 | 28 Apr 2001 → 23 Sep 2001 | ▸ matches |
| 8 | 11 | 26 Dec 2000 → 20 Feb 2001 | ▸ matches |
| 9 | 11 | 01 Feb 1997 → 16 Mar 1997 | ▸ matches |
| 10 | 10 | 21 Apr 2025 → 02 Aug 2025 | ▸ matches |
| Competition | P | D | Draw% | N | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Championship | 1118 | 318 | 28.4% | 6 | 15 |
| FA Cup | 341 | 76 | 22.3% | 0 | 6 |
| Premier League | 266 | 82 | 30.8% | 3 | 15 |
| League Cup | 214 | 43 | 20.1% | 2 | 7 |
| League One | 92 | 23 | 25.0% | 5 | 10 |
| Club Friendlies | 23 | 5 | 21.7% | 0 | 5 |
| Inter-Cities Fairs Cup | 19 | 4 | 21.1% | 2 | 4 |
| UEFA Europa League | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 0 | 6 |
| Year | P | D | Draw% | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 46 | 13 | 28.3% | 6 |
| 2025 | 58 | 12 | 20.7% | 10 |
| 2024 | 49 | 9 | 18.4% | 12 |
| 2023 | 51 | 12 | 23.5% | 6 |
| 2022 | 50 | 18 | 36.0% | 5 |
| 2021 | 50 | 11 | 22.0% | 6 |
| 2020 | 49 | 19 | 38.8% | 6 |
| 2019 | 48 | 13 | 27.1% | 14 |
| 2018 | 51 | 16 | 31.4% | 10 |
| 2017 | 51 | 12 | 23.5% | 9 |
| 2016 | 54 | 19 | 35.2% | 7 |
| 2015 | 55 | 15 | 27.3% | 8 |
| 2014 | 51 | 11 | 21.6% | 10 |
| 2013 | 50 | 18 | 36.0% | 8 |
| 2012 | 56 | 20 | 35.7% | 6 |
| 2011 | 58 | 13 | 22.4% | 8 |
| 2010 | 45 | 18 | 40.0% | 7 |
| 2009 | 43 | 13 | 30.2% | 9 |
| 2008 | 47 | 13 | 27.7% | 7 |
| 2007 | 45 | 8 | 17.8% | 10 |
| 2006 | 55 | 13 | 23.6% | 9 |
| 2005 | 43 | 9 | 20.9% | 12 |
| 2004 | 46 | 19 | 41.3% | 5 |
| 2003 | 37 | 7 | 18.9% | 13 |
| 2002 | 43 | 14 | 32.6% | 7 |
| 2001 | 56 | 11 | 19.6% | 12 |
| 2000 | 54 | 9 | 16.7% | 9 |
| 1999 | 52 | 14 | 26.9% | 9 |
| 1998 | 55 | 15 | 27.3% | 9 |
| 1997 | 56 | 15 | 26.8% | 11 |
| 1996 | 55 | 17 | 30.9% | 7 |
| 1995 | 57 | 20 | 35.1% | 8 |
| 1994 | 54 | 16 | 29.6% | 8 |
| 1993 | 27 | 5 | 18.5% | 15 |
| 1992 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1991 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 2 |
| 1990 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1989 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 2 |
| 1988 | 7 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1987 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1986 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1985 | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 2 |
| 1984 | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 4 |
| 1983 | 11 | 5 | 45.5% | 2 |
| 1982 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1981 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 2 |
| 1980 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 3 |
| 1979 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1978 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1977 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1976 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1975 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 4 |
| 1974 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1973 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 3 |
| 1972 | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 5 |
| 1971 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1970 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 3 |
| 1969 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1968 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 4 |
| 1967 | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1966 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 4 |
| 1965 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1964 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1963 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 2 |
| 1962 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 3 |
| 1961 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1960 | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1959 | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 2 |
| 1958 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1957 | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 4 |
| 1956 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 6 |
| 1955 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1954 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1953 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 2 |
| 1952 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1951 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 4 |
| 1950 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1949 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 1 |
| 1948 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1947 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1946 | 10 | 5 | 50.0% | 2 |
| 1939 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1938 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1937 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1936 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1935 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1934 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1933 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 2 |
| 1932 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1931 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 3 |
| 1930 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1929 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1928 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1927 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1926 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1925 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1924 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1923 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1921 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1920 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1915 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 2 |
| 1914 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1913 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1912 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1911 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1910 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1909 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1908 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1907 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1906 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1905 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1903 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1901 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 2 |
| 1899 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1897 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1896 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1895 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1894 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1893 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1892 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1890 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1889 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1887 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1886 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1885 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1884 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1883 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1882 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1881 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
Over 612 matches (Jan 2015 – Nov 2026), Birmingham City drew 169 where the draw model expected 168.3 from those particular fixtures — about 1 more, or 0.1 standard errors, which is what the model expected, near enough.
A flat league average would have expected 164.1 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.