POR · Club

SL Benfica ☆

Statistics
Team strength · Elo all ratings ›
Rating 2,052 everyone starts at 1500
Peak 2,071 reached 20 Apr 2014
Rank #17 of 14,598 clubs
Matches rated 1,626 last 2 Nov 2026

What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 3 Nov 2026.

Longest no-draw runs all on the records page ›
By competition (all-time)
CompetitionPDDraw%
Primeira Liga 1066 205 19.2%
UEFA Champions League 298 67 22.5%
UEFA Europa League 145 35 24.1%
UEFA Cup Winners' Cup 42 12 28.6%
Club Friendlies 38 7 18.4%
Taça de Portugal 24 4 16.7%
Intercontinental Cup (Toyota Cup) 5 0 0.0%
Inter-Cities Fairs Cup 4 1 25.0%
FIFA Club World Cup 4 2 50.0%
By calendar year
YearPDDraw%Max
2026 39 6 15.4% 12
2025 59 13 22.0% 10
2024 55 9 16.4% 15
2023 51 8 15.7% 15
2022 47 10 21.3% 14
2021 51 11 21.6% 11
2020 39 9 23.1% 11
2019 46 3 6.5% 27
2018 40 6 15.0% 12
2017 42 8 19.1% 10
2016 46 6 13.0% 18
2015 40 5 12.5% 14
2014 43 8 18.6% 8
2013 47 8 17.0% 10
2012 41 7 17.1% 11
2011 41 11 26.8% 9
2010 54 4 7.4% 28
2009 54 10 18.5% 18
2008 34 15 44.1% 5
2007 44 12 27.3% 6
2006 48 8 16.7% 17
2005 41 10 24.4% 8
2004 44 10 22.7% 11
2003 43 8 18.6% 11
2002 34 8 23.5% 8
2001 35 12 34.3% 6
2000 36 8 22.2% 11
1999 39 9 23.1% 8
1998 44 8 18.2% 13
1997 39 10 25.6% 8
1996 35 8 22.9% 6
1995 44 8 18.2% 9
1994 24 7 29.2% 5
1993 4 1 25.0% 2
1992 12 3 25.0% 6
1991 6 3 50.0% 2
1990 7 0 0.0% 7
1989 4 0 0.0% 4
1988 9 3 33.3% 3
1987 4 1 25.0% 2
1986 6 1 16.7% 2
1985 2 0 0.0% 2
1984 6 0 0.0% 4
1983 4 0 0.0% 4
1982 12 5 41.7% 4
1981 8 2 25.0% 3
1980 6 2 33.3% 3
1979 2 0 0.0% 2
1978 6 2 33.3% 3
1977 4 2 50.0% 2
1976 4 2 50.0% 1
1975 4 0 0.0% 4
1974 6 3 50.0% 2
1973 4 1 25.0% 2
1972 8 2 25.0% 3
1971 4 1 25.0% 3
1970 4 1 25.0% 3
1969 7 1 14.3% 4
1968 7 3 42.9% 3
1967 4 2 50.0% 2
1966 6 1 16.7% 3
1965 9 1 11.1% 7
1964 4 1 25.0% 2
1963 9 3 33.3% 3
1962 9 1 11.1% 7
1961 10 1 10.0% 8
1960 4 0 0.0% 4
1957 2 1 50.0% 1

Over 555 matches (Jan 2015 – Nov 2026), SL Benfica drew 94 where the draw model expected 102.4 from those particular fixtures — about 8 fewer, or 0.9 standard errors, which is what the model expected, near enough.

A flat league average would have expected 135.3 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.