SUI · Club

Basel ☆

Statistics
Team strength · Elo all ratings ›
Rating 1,686 everyone starts at 1500
Peak 1,994 reached 17 Dec 2017
Rank #325 of 14,598 clubs
Matches rated 1,192 last 25 Oct 2026

What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 3 Nov 2026.

Longest no-draw runs all on the records page ›
By competition (all-time)
CompetitionPDDraw%
Super League 521 137 26.3%
Swiss Cup 401 68 17.0%
UEFA Europa League 125 25 20.0%
UEFA Champions League 98 19 19.4%
UEFA Conference League 22 8 36.4%
Club Friendlies 11 4 36.4%
Inter-Cities Fairs Cup 10 1 10.0%
UEFA Cup Winners' Cup 4 1 25.0%
By calendar year
YearPDDraw%Max
2026 38 7 18.4% 7
2025 54 12 22.2% 13
2024 43 14 32.6% 9
2023 52 16 30.8% 8
2022 44 17 38.6% 7
2021 50 17 34.0% 9
2020 40 8 20.0% 11
2019 48 10 20.8% 17
2018 47 10 21.3% 7
2017 50 11 22.0% 9
2016 47 9 19.2% 11
2015 53 8 15.1% 14
2014 52 11 21.2% 17
2013 56 20 35.7% 6
2012 34 12 35.3% 6
2011 10 3 30.0% 2
2010 17 2 11.8% 12
2009 18 2 11.1% 13
2008 15 3 20.0% 6
2007 17 2 11.8% 9
2006 15 4 26.7% 5
2005 15 2 13.3% 11
2004 13 5 38.5% 3
2003 16 2 12.5% 9
2002 16 6 37.5% 4
2001 4 2 50.0% 1
2000 8 2 25.0% 4
1999 2 1 50.0% 1
1998 1 0 0.0% 1
1997 3 1 33.3% 2
1996 4 2 50.0% 2
1995 3 0 0.0% 2
1994 4 2 50.0% 1
1993 6 0 0.0% 6
1992 5 1 20.0% 4
1991 3 0 0.0% 3
1990 4 0 0.0% 4
1989 4 0 0.0% 4
1988 3 1 33.3% 2
1987 1 0 0.0% 1
1986 5 1 20.0% 3
1985 5 0 0.0% 4
1984 2 0 0.0% 2
1983 4 1 25.0% 2
1982 5 0 0.0% 5
1981 3 0 0.0% 2
1980 6 0 0.0% 6
1979 3 0 0.0% 2
1978 5 0 0.0% 5
1977 5 0 0.0% 5
1976 6 3 50.0% 2
1975 7 2 28.6% 2
1974 6 0 0.0% 4
1973 11 2 18.2% 6
1972 10 2 20.0% 6
1971 6 2 33.3% 4
1970 9 1 11.1% 6
1969 7 1 14.3% 4
1968 4 0 0.0% 4
1967 9 4 44.4% 3
1966 6 1 16.7% 3
1965 5 0 0.0% 4
1964 8 1 12.5% 7
1963 8 0 0.0% 5
1962 5 0 0.0% 3
1961 2 1 50.0% 1
1960 2 0 0.0% 1
1959 3 1 33.3% 2
1958 2 0 0.0% 2
1957 3 0 0.0% 3
1956 5 1 20.0% 2
1955 3 0 0.0% 2
1954 3 0 0.0% 2
1953 2 1 50.0% 1
1952 4 0 0.0% 2
1951 4 0 0.0% 3
1950 5 0 0.0% 3
1949 4 1 25.0% 2
1948 3 0 0.0% 2
1947 6 0 0.0% 3
1946 5 0 0.0% 3
1945 2 0 0.0% 1
1944 6 0 0.0% 4
1943 4 0 0.0% 3
1942 6 3 50.0% 1
1941 6 3 50.0% 2
1940 3 0 0.0% 2
1939 4 0 0.0% 2
1937 4 0 0.0% 4
1936 1 0 0.0% 1
1935 3 0 0.0% 2
1934 4 1 25.0% 3
1933 6 0 0.0% 3
1932 6 1 16.7% 3
1931 4 1 25.0% 2
1930 1 1 100.0% 0
1929 4 0 0.0% 4
1928 3 0 0.0% 3
1927 1 0 0.0% 1
1926 1 1 100.0% 0
1925 2 1 50.0% 1

Over 566 matches (Feb 2015 – Oct 2026), Basel drew 139 where the draw model expected 118.5 from those particular fixtures — about 20 more, or 2.1 standard errors, more of a gap than most, though roughly one subject in twenty looks like this by chance.

As unusual as a coin landing the same way 5 times running. A flat league average would have expected 135.6 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.