ENG · Club

Barnsley ☆

Statistics
Team strength · Elo all ratings ›
Rating 1,561 everyone starts at 1500
Peak 1,800 reached 17 Mar 2021
Rank #783 of 14,598 clubs
Matches rated 2,003 last 31 Oct 2026

What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 3 Nov 2026.

Longest no-draw runs all on the records page ›
By competition (all-time)
CompetitionPDDraw%
Championship 966 254 26.3%
League One 518 147 28.4%
FA Cup 303 77 25.4%
League Cup 169 40 23.7%
Premier League 38 5 13.2%
Club Friendlies 9 1 11.1%
By calendar year
YearPDDraw%Max
2026 43 15 34.9% 5
2025 48 9 18.8% 8
2024 52 15 28.8% 6
2023 51 12 23.5% 10
2022 50 9 18.0% 12
2021 53 14 26.4% 11
2020 48 8 16.7% 15
2019 49 16 32.7% 9
2018 49 12 24.5% 8
2017 52 18 34.6% 7
2016 53 11 20.8% 11
2015 52 10 19.2% 15
2014 50 11 22.0% 10
2013 50 15 30.0% 8
2012 50 9 18.0% 10
2011 50 15 30.0% 15
2010 48 11 22.9% 13
2009 47 14 29.8% 9
2008 53 9 17.0% 19
2007 49 10 20.4% 22
2006 52 17 32.7% 8
2005 51 22 43.1% 5
2004 51 19 37.3% 8
2003 50 15 30.0% 9
2002 47 15 31.9% 8
2001 51 11 21.6% 10
2000 53 13 24.5% 14
1999 56 15 26.8% 12
1998 55 14 25.5% 11
1997 47 9 19.2% 18
1996 53 20 37.7% 8
1995 49 15 30.6% 8
1994 56 9 16.1% 22
1993 29 9 31.0% 7
1992 3 2 66.7% 1
1991 5 1 20.0% 3
1990 9 2 22.2% 4
1989 6 3 50.0% 2
1988 4 0 0.0% 2
1987 8 3 37.5% 2
1986 3 0 0.0% 2
1985 6 2 33.3% 4
1984 3 1 33.3% 1
1983 4 0 0.0% 2
1982 7 1 14.3% 4
1981 10 1 10.0% 6
1980 8 1 12.5% 5
1979 7 0 0.0% 6
1978 4 2 50.0% 1
1977 5 0 0.0% 5
1976 6 2 33.3% 4
1975 3 1 33.3% 1
1974 2 0 0.0% 2
1973 6 3 50.0% 1
1972 4 2 50.0% 1
1971 6 2 33.3% 3
1970 6 2 33.3% 2
1969 6 2 33.3% 2
1968 7 3 42.9% 1
1967 6 2 33.3% 2
1966 2 0 0.0% 2
1965 5 2 40.0% 2
1964 8 1 12.5% 4
1963 6 1 16.7% 4
1962 6 1 16.7% 5
1961 12 4 33.3% 2
1960 5 1 20.0% 2
1959 3 1 33.3% 1
1958 2 1 50.0% 1
1957 4 1 25.0% 3
1956 2 0 0.0% 2
1954 3 1 33.3% 1
1953 4 0 0.0% 2
1952 2 0 0.0% 2
1951 1 0 0.0% 1
1950 1 0 0.0% 1
1949 1 0 0.0% 1
1948 1 0 0.0% 1
1947 2 0 0.0% 2
1946 6 1 16.7% 5
1939 1 0 0.0% 1
1938 4 2 50.0% 1
1937 1 0 0.0% 1
1936 5 1 20.0% 4
1935 2 1 50.0% 1
1933 3 1 33.3% 1
1932 2 1 50.0% 1
1931 3 0 0.0% 3
1930 1 0 0.0% 1
1929 1 0 0.0% 1
1928 1 0 0.0% 1
1927 2 0 0.0% 2
1925 4 1 25.0% 2
1924 2 1 50.0% 1
1923 3 1 33.3% 2
1922 5 2 40.0% 2
1921 1 0 0.0% 1
1920 2 0 0.0% 2
1915 1 0 0.0% 1
1914 2 1 50.0% 1
1913 3 1 33.3% 2
1912 12 7 58.3% 3
1911 2 0 0.0% 2
1910 9 3 33.3% 4
1909 1 0 0.0% 1
1908 1 0 0.0% 1
1907 5 1 20.0% 4
1906 3 1 33.3% 2
1903 2 0 0.0% 2
1897 1 0 0.0% 1
1895 1 0 0.0% 1

Over 600 matches (Jan 2015 – Oct 2026), Barnsley drew 149 where the draw model expected 161.6 from those particular fixtures — about 13 fewer, or 1.2 standard errors, a gap most teams show over a stretch this long.

As unusual as a coin landing the same way 2 times running. A flat league average would have expected 159.6 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.