ENG · Club

Aston Villa ☆

Statistics
Team strength · Elo all ratings ›
Rating 2,090 everyone starts at 1500
Peak 2,162 reached 10 Jan 2026
Rank #12 of 14,598 clubs
Matches rated 2,148 last 3 Nov 2026

What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 3 Nov 2026.

Longest no-draw runs all on the records page ›
By competition (all-time)
CompetitionPDDraw%
Premier League 1157 320 27.7%
FA Cup 435 83 19.1%
League Cup 262 49 18.7%
Championship 138 41 29.7%
UEFA Europa League 71 14 19.7%
Club Friendlies 34 9 26.5%
UEFA Champions League 31 4 12.9%
UEFA Conference League 12 2 16.7%
FA Community Shield 4 1 25.0%
UEFA Super Cup 3 0 0.0%
Intercontinental Cup (Toyota Cup) 1 0 0.0%
By calendar year
YearPDDraw%Max
2026 51 8 15.7% 10
2025 64 10 15.6% 22
2024 55 13 23.6% 9
2023 54 10 18.5% 11
2022 43 9 20.9% 9
2021 46 7 15.2% 13
2020 40 8 20.0% 14
2019 46 9 19.6% 10
2018 50 13 26.0% 8
2017 51 11 21.6% 13
2016 51 16 31.4% 14
2015 51 10 19.6% 15
2014 40 9 22.5% 9
2013 43 10 23.3% 8
2012 45 15 33.3% 5
2011 43 15 34.9% 4
2010 52 16 30.8% 10
2009 47 13 27.7% 10
2008 50 14 28.0% 9
2007 40 13 32.5% 6
2006 46 16 34.8% 5
2005 42 11 26.2% 11
2004 44 12 27.3% 9
2003 41 11 26.8% 8
2002 44 11 25.0% 11
2001 46 15 32.6% 8
2000 46 18 39.1% 5
1999 46 10 21.7% 8
1998 46 8 17.4% 19
1997 51 14 27.5% 6
1996 52 12 23.1% 14
1995 45 12 26.7% 8
1994 57 14 24.6% 9
1993 34 12 35.3% 8
1992 10 2 20.0% 4
1991 5 3 60.0% 2
1990 13 1 7.7% 12
1989 7 2 28.6% 3
1988 6 0 0.0% 4
1987 6 1 16.7% 4
1986 13 6 46.2% 2
1985 6 1 16.7% 3
1984 8 1 12.5% 4
1983 16 2 12.5% 10
1982 16 3 18.8% 5
1981 11 2 18.2% 6
1980 9 2 22.2% 3
1979 5 1 20.0% 2
1978 6 2 33.3% 2
1977 21 7 33.3% 5
1976 6 1 16.7% 4
1975 10 1 10.0% 8
1974 11 4 36.4% 2
1973 2 0 0.0% 1
1972 5 1 20.0% 3
1971 9 3 33.3% 3
1970 12 4 33.3% 2
1969 6 1 16.7% 2
1968 3 0 0.0% 2
1967 3 0 0.0% 2
1966 2 0 0.0% 1
1965 12 4 33.3% 3
1964 6 1 16.7% 4
1963 9 3 33.3% 2
1962 8 0 0.0% 4
1961 15 4 26.7% 6
1960 10 3 30.0% 5
1959 6 1 16.7% 3
1958 3 2 66.7% 1
1957 10 3 30.0% 3
1956 3 1 33.3% 2
1955 7 5 71.4% 1
1954 1 0 0.0% 1
1953 5 1 20.0% 3
1952 1 0 0.0% 1
1951 2 0 0.0% 2
1950 3 2 66.7% 1
1949 4 2 50.0% 2
1948 1 0 0.0% 1
1947 1 0 0.0% 1
1946 8 1 12.5% 7
1939 3 1 33.3% 2
1938 7 2 28.6% 3
1937 1 0 0.0% 1
1936 1 0 0.0% 1
1935 1 0 0.0% 1
1934 6 1 16.7% 5
1933 3 1 33.3% 2
1932 3 1 33.3% 1
1931 2 1 50.0% 1
1930 4 0 0.0% 4
1929 6 1 16.7% 4
1928 3 0 0.0% 3
1927 1 0 0.0% 1
1926 4 1 25.0% 2
1925 4 1 25.0% 2
1924 6 0 0.0% 6
1923 1 0 0.0% 1
1922 6 2 33.3% 2
1921 5 1 20.0% 3
1920 6 1 16.7% 5
1915 2 0 0.0% 2
1914 5 0 0.0% 5
1913 6 0 0.0% 6
1912 3 1 33.3% 1
1911 2 0 0.0% 2
1910 4 0 0.0% 3
1909 1 0 0.0% 1
1908 3 0 0.0% 3
1907 2 0 0.0% 2
1906 4 1 25.0% 2
1905 6 1 16.7% 3
1904 2 0 0.0% 2
1903 4 0 0.0% 4
1902 2 1 50.0% 1
1901 7 3 42.9% 1
1900 6 3 50.0% 2
1899 1 0 0.0% 1
1898 1 0 0.0% 1
1897 7 2 28.6% 3
1896 1 0 0.0% 1
1895 5 0 0.0% 5
1894 4 1 25.0% 2
1893 1 0 0.0% 1
1892 5 0 0.0% 5
1891 2 0 0.0% 2
1890 2 0 0.0% 2
1889 3 0 0.0% 3
1888 1 0 0.0% 1
1887 10 2 20.0% 5
1886 3 1 33.3% 2
1885 4 1 25.0% 2
1884 3 0 0.0% 2
1883 6 0 0.0% 3
1882 5 1 20.0% 2
1881 4 1 25.0% 2
1880 3 0 0.0% 2
1879 1 1 100.0% 0

Over 602 matches (Jan 2015 – Nov 2026), Aston Villa drew 124 where the draw model expected 150.5 from those particular fixtures — about 26 fewer, or 2.5 standard errors, more of a gap than most, though roughly one subject in twenty looks like this by chance.

As unusual as a coin landing the same way 6 times running. A flat league average would have expected 152.2 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.