What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every national team ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 3 Nov 2026.
| # | Run | From โ To | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 16 | 04 Sep 2025 โ 06 Oct 2026 | โธ matches |
| 2 | 14 | 30 May 1990 โ 09 Sep 1992 | โธ matches |
| 3 | 13 | 18 Aug 2004 โ 03 Sep 2005 | โธ matches |
| 4 | 11 | 14 Oct 2018 โ 14 Oct 2019 | โธ matches |
| 5 | 10 | 30 Apr 2003 โ 31 Mar 2004 | โธ matches |
| 6 | 10 | 02 Sep 2000 โ 05 Sep 2001 | โธ matches |
| 7 | 9 | 08 Jun 2021 โ 26 Mar 2022 | โธ matches |
| 8 | 9 | 05 Sep 2016 โ 02 Sep 2017 | โธ matches |
| 9 | 9 | 14 Dec 1996 โ 21 Jan 1998 | โธ matches |
| 10 | 9 | 14 May 1994 โ 16 Aug 1995 | โธ matches |
| Competition | P | D | Draw% | N | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIFA World Cup qualification | 123 | 16 | 13.0% | 5 | 10 |
| Friendly | 121 | 30 | 24.8% | 3 | 7 |
| UEFA Euro qualification | 109 | 26 | 23.8% | 0 | 8 |
| UEFA Nations League | 26 | 5 | 19.2% | 6 | 6 |
| Balkan Cup | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 0 | 4 |
| UEFA European Championship | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 1 | 3 |
| Malta International Tournament | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 3 | 3 |
| Prime Minister's Cup | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 1 | 1 |
| Year | P | D | Draw% | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 10 | 0 | 0.0% | 10 |
| 2025 | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 6 |
| 2024 | 13 | 2 | 15.4% | 5 |
| 2023 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 3 |
| 2022 | 11 | 5 | 45.5% | 3 |
| 2021 | 12 | 1 | 8.3% | 8 |
| 2020 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 3 |
| 2019 | 10 | 1 | 10.0% | 8 |
| 2018 | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | 5 |
| 2017 | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | 5 |
| 2016 | 12 | 1 | 8.3% | 7 |
| 2015 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 3 |
| 2014 | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 5 |
| 2013 | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 4 |
| 2012 | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 4 |
| 2011 | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | 8 |
| 2010 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 4 |
| 2009 | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 3 |
| 2008 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 2 |
| 2007 | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 4 |
| 2006 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 2005 | 10 | 1 | 10.0% | 8 |
| 2004 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 5 |
| 2003 | 11 | 1 | 9.1% | 8 |
| 2002 | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 3 |
| 2001 | 7 | 0 | 0.0% | 7 |
| 2000 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 4 |
| 1999 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1998 | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 2 |
| 1997 | 7 | 0 | 0.0% | 7 |
| 1996 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 2 |
| 1995 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 4 |
| 1994 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 5 |
| 1993 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 4 |
| 1992 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 5 |
| 1991 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 5 |
| 1990 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1989 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 2 |
| 1988 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1987 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1986 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1985 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1984 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1983 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 2 |
| 1982 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1981 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1980 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1976 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1973 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 2 |
| 1972 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1971 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 1 |
| 1970 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1967 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1965 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1964 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1963 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1958 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 0 |
| 1957 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1953 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1952 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1950 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1949 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1948 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 1 |
| 1947 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1946 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
Over 120 matches (Mar 2015 โ Oct 2026), Albania drew 22 where the draw model expected 25.4 from those particular fixtures โ about 3 fewer, or 0.8 standard errors, which is what the model expected, near enough.
A flat league average would have expected 27.8 instead โ "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. 2 of the matches carry no model probability and are left out. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.