What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 3 Nov 2026.
| # | Run | From → To | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 21 | 14 Sep 1997 → 04 Jan 1998 | ▸ matches |
| 2 | 20 | 01 Apr 2001 → 30 Sep 2001 | ▸ matches |
| 3 | 19 | 28 Oct 2007 → 24 Feb 2008 | ▸ matches |
| 4 | 19 | 29 Jul 1975 → 01 Dec 1976 | ▸ matches |
| 5 | 18 | 15 Dec 2022 → 12 Mar 2023 | ▸ matches |
| 6 | 16 | 20 Oct 2011 → 22 Dec 2011 | ▸ matches |
| 7 | 16 | 18 Nov 2001 → 10 Feb 2002 | ▸ matches |
| 8 | 15 | 12 Feb 2006 → 10 May 2006 | ▸ matches |
| 9 | 14 | 11 May 2022 → 30 Oct 2022 | ▸ matches |
| 10 | 14 | 19 Aug 1977 → 21 Feb 1979 | ▸ matches |
| Competition | P | D | Draw% | N | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Super League Greece | 962 | 212 | 22.0% | 4 | 22 |
| Greek Football Cup | 417 | 87 | 20.9% | 5 | 11 |
| UEFA Europa League | 140 | 33 | 23.6% | 4 | 10 |
| UEFA Champions League | 71 | 20 | 28.2% | 3 | 6 |
| UEFA Cup Winners' Cup | 22 | 3 | 13.6% | 1 | 4 |
| UEFA Conference League | 16 | 4 | 25.0% | 7 | 7 |
| Club Friendlies | 8 | 0 | 0.0% | 5 | 5 |
| Inter-Cities Fairs Cup | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 |
| Year | P | D | Draw% | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 38 | 10 | 26.3% | 6 |
| 2025 | 50 | 7 | 14.0% | 13 |
| 2024 | 42 | 11 | 26.2% | 7 |
| 2023 | 49 | 9 | 18.4% | 15 |
| 2022 | 40 | 8 | 20.0% | 14 |
| 2021 | 48 | 10 | 20.8% | 8 |
| 2020 | 45 | 11 | 24.4% | 12 |
| 2019 | 43 | 9 | 20.9% | 9 |
| 2018 | 45 | 7 | 15.6% | 10 |
| 2017 | 54 | 19 | 35.2% | 8 |
| 2016 | 39 | 12 | 30.8% | 11 |
| 2015 | 22 | 5 | 22.7% | 7 |
| 2014 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 2013 | 15 | 3 | 20.0% | 4 |
| 2012 | 34 | 12 | 35.3% | 8 |
| 2011 | 43 | 6 | 14.0% | 16 |
| 2010 | 40 | 9 | 22.5% | 9 |
| 2009 | 45 | 11 | 24.4% | 9 |
| 2008 | 35 | 13 | 37.1% | 8 |
| 2007 | 40 | 7 | 17.5% | 11 |
| 2006 | 48 | 11 | 22.9% | 15 |
| 2005 | 42 | 11 | 26.2% | 12 |
| 2004 | 43 | 13 | 30.2% | 10 |
| 2003 | 48 | 10 | 20.8% | 13 |
| 2002 | 52 | 14 | 26.9% | 9 |
| 2001 | 48 | 5 | 10.4% | 20 |
| 2000 | 56 | 9 | 16.1% | 11 |
| 1999 | 46 | 9 | 19.6% | 10 |
| 1998 | 40 | 11 | 27.5% | 8 |
| 1997 | 49 | 7 | 14.3% | 20 |
| 1996 | 48 | 10 | 20.8% | 7 |
| 1995 | 47 | 10 | 21.3% | 9 |
| 1994 | 29 | 9 | 31.0% | 12 |
| 1993 | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 4 |
| 1992 | 14 | 4 | 28.6% | 4 |
| 1991 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1990 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1989 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 3 |
| 1988 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 4 |
| 1987 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1986 | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 4 |
| 1985 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1984 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 4 |
| 1983 | 11 | 1 | 9.1% | 10 |
| 1982 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1981 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 3 |
| 1980 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1979 | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 6 |
| 1978 | 10 | 0 | 0.0% | 10 |
| 1977 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 2 |
| 1976 | 15 | 0 | 0.0% | 15 |
| 1975 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 4 |
| 1974 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1973 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1972 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 3 |
| 1971 | 9 | 0 | 0.0% | 9 |
| 1970 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1969 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1968 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 5 |
| 1967 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1966 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 5 |
| 1965 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1964 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 4 |
| 1963 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 4 |
| 1962 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1961 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1960 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1959 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 1 |
| 1958 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1957 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1956 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 5 |
| 1955 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1954 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 0 |
| 1953 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1952 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1951 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1950 | 7 | 5 | 71.4% | 1 |
| 1949 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1948 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1947 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1939 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1932 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1931 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
Over 515 matches (Jan 2015 – Nov 2026), AEK Athens drew 118 where the draw model expected 118.4 from those particular fixtures — about 0 fewer, or 0.0 standard errors, which is what the model expected, near enough.
A flat league average would have expected 121.9 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.