SUI · Club

Aarau ☆

Statistics
Team strength · Elo all ratings ›
Rating 1,559 everyone starts at 1500
Peak 1,676 reached 5 Oct 2014
Rank #810 of 14,598 clubs
Matches rated 366 last 2 Oct 2026

What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 3 Nov 2026.

Longest no-draw runs all on the records page ›
By competition (all-time)
CompetitionPDDraw%
Swiss Cup 272 53 19.5%
Super League 74 18 24.3%
UEFA Europa League 10 1 10.0%
UEFA Champions League 4 1 25.0%
Club Friendlies 4 0 0.0%
UEFA Cup Winners' Cup 2 1 50.0%
By calendar year
YearPDDraw%Max
2026 4 0 0.0% 4
2025 3 0 0.0% 3
2024 3 0 0.0% 3
2023 2 0 0.0% 2
2022 2 1 50.0% 1
2021 6 0 0.0% 6
2020 1 1 100.0% 0
2019 4 1 25.0% 2
2018 2 1 50.0% 1
2017 2 0 0.0% 1
2016 3 0 0.0% 3
2015 23 5 21.7% 10
2014 40 10 25.0% 14
2013 22 4 18.2% 10
2012 2 0 0.0% 2
2011 2 0 0.0% 2
2010 2 0 0.0% 2
2009 2 2 100.0% 0
2008 2 0 0.0% 2
2007 3 0 0.0% 2
2006 4 2 50.0% 1
2005 5 2 40.0% 2
2004 3 1 33.3% 1
2003 3 2 66.7% 1
2002 2 1 50.0% 1
2001 1 0 0.0% 1
2000 2 1 50.0% 1
1999 2 0 0.0% 1
1998 2 0 0.0% 2
1997 3 1 33.3% 1
1996 7 0 0.0% 7
1995 2 0 0.0% 1
1994 4 1 25.0% 2
1993 6 1 16.7% 4
1992 2 0 0.0% 1
1991 1 0 0.0% 1
1990 3 0 0.0% 2
1989 5 1 20.0% 4
1988 4 2 50.0% 2
1987 2 0 0.0% 1
1986 3 1 33.3% 2
1985 9 4 44.4% 4
1984 6 1 16.7% 3
1983 3 0 0.0% 2
1982 2 1 50.0% 1
1981 2 0 0.0% 2
1980 3 1 33.3% 2
1979 4 0 0.0% 4
1978 3 0 0.0% 3
1977 4 1 25.0% 3
1976 1 0 0.0% 1
1975 2 1 50.0% 1
1974 2 0 0.0% 2
1973 3 1 33.3% 1
1972 2 1 50.0% 1
1971 3 1 33.3% 1
1970 2 0 0.0% 2
1969 2 0 0.0% 2
1968 3 2 66.7% 1
1967 3 1 33.3% 1
1966 2 0 0.0% 2
1965 2 0 0.0% 2
1964 2 0 0.0% 2
1963 3 1 33.3% 2
1962 3 0 0.0% 3
1961 1 0 0.0% 1
1960 1 0 0.0% 1
1959 2 0 0.0% 2
1958 3 1 33.3% 1
1957 3 0 0.0% 3
1956 2 1 50.0% 1
1955 3 1 33.3% 2
1954 3 1 33.3% 1
1952 1 0 0.0% 1
1951 2 0 0.0% 2
1950 1 1 100.0% 0
1949 4 1 25.0% 2
1948 3 1 33.3% 2
1947 2 0 0.0% 2
1946 5 1 20.0% 3
1945 2 0 0.0% 1
1944 2 0 0.0% 2
1943 5 1 20.0% 3
1942 2 0 0.0% 2
1941 4 1 25.0% 2
1940 5 2 40.0% 2
1939 4 1 25.0% 1
1938 2 0 0.0% 2
1937 3 0 0.0% 3
1936 4 0 0.0% 3
1935 3 0 0.0% 3
1934 3 1 33.3% 1
1933 2 0 0.0% 2
1932 2 0 0.0% 2
1931 2 0 0.0% 2
1930 5 1 20.0% 3
1929 3 1 33.3% 2
1928 3 0 0.0% 2
1927 3 0 0.0% 3
1926 1 0 0.0% 1
1925 3 1 33.3% 1

Over 366 matches (Oct 1925 – Oct 2026), Aarau drew 74 where the draw model expected 62.5 from those particular fixtures — about 12 more, or 1.6 standard errors, a gap most teams show over a stretch this long.

As unusual as a coin landing the same way 3 times running. A flat league average would have expected 64.0 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.