Tournament ☆ all results ›
Cup

ROU · Romanian Cup

Editions 89
Coverage 1933 → 2026 first → last year
Matches 3,950
Draw % 20.1% 793 draws
All-time winners 24 teams with a title
# Team
1 FCSB
2 Dinamo București
Titles: 13 · 2011, 2004, 2003 …
All title years
2 Rapid București
Titles: 13 · 2006, 2005, 2001 …
All title years
4 CS Universitatea Craiova
Titles: 9 · 2025, 2020, 2017 …
All title years
5 CFR Cluj
Titles: 5 · 2024, 2015, 2009 …
All title years
6 Petrolul Ploiești
Titles: 3 · 2012, 1994, 1962
7 Politehnica Timișoara
Titles: 2 · 1979, 1957
7 Ripensia Timișoara
Titles: 2 · 1935, 1933
7 UTA Arad
Titles: 2 · 1953, 1947
7 Sepsi OSK Sfântu Gheorghe
Titles: 2 · 2022, 2021
11 Universitatea Cluj
Titles: 1 · 1964
11 Progresul București
Titles: 1 · 1959
11 Astra Giurgiu
Titles: 1 · 2013
11 FC Voluntari
Titles: 1 · 2016
11 Gloria Bistrița
Titles: 1 · 1993
11 Jiul Petroșani
Titles: 1 · 1973
11 Progresul Oradea
Titles: 1 · 1956
11 Arieșul Turda
Titles: 1 · 1960
11 CFR Turnu Severin
Titles: 1 · 1942
11 CSM Reșița
Titles: 1 · 1954
11 Chimia Râmnicu Vâlcea
Titles: 1 · 1972
11 Corvinul Hunedoara
Titles: 1 · 2023
11 Steaua București
Titles: 1 · 1996
11 Viitorul Constanța
Titles: 1 · 2018
Editions 89 editions · newest first
Edition Champion Matches Draw %
2026/27 — 91 · 15 D 16.5%
2025/26 🏆 CS Universitatea Craiova 129 · 26 D 20.2%
2024/25 🏆 CFR Cluj 160 · 42 D 26.3%
2023/24 🏆 Corvinul Hunedoara 113 · 25 D 22.1%
2022/23 🏆 Sepsi OSK Sfântu Gheorghe 116 · 26 D 22.4%
2021/22 🏆 Sepsi OSK Sfântu Gheorghe 28 · 5 D 17.9%
2020/21 🏆 CS Universitatea Craiova 108 · 22 D 20.4%
2019/20 🏆 FCSB 137 · 22 D 16.1%
2018/19 🏆 Viitorul Constanța 127 · 23 D 18.1%
2017/18 🏆 CS Universitatea Craiova 114 · 19 D 16.7%
2016/17 🏆 FC Voluntari 126 · 17 D 13.5%
2015/16 🏆 CFR Cluj 138 · 33 D 23.9%
2014/15 🏆 FCSB 142 · 27 D 19%
2013/14 🏆 Astra Giurgiu 33 · 5 D 15.2%
2012/13 🏆 Petrolul Ploiești 33 · 6 D 18.2%
2011/12 🏆 Dinamo București 33 · 5 D 15.2%
2010/11 🏆 FCSB 33 · 9 D 27.3%
2009/10 🏆 CFR Cluj 33 · 10 D 30.3%
2008/09 🏆 CFR Cluj 31 · 5 D 16.1%
2007/08 🏆 CFR Cluj 31 · 4 D 12.9%
2006/07 🏆 Rapid București 31 · 11 D 35.5%
2005/06 🏆 Rapid București 33 · 7 D 21.2%
2004/05 🏆 Dinamo București 37 · 5 D 13.5%
2003/04 🏆 Dinamo București 37 · 5 D 13.5%
2002/03 🏆 Dinamo București 37 · 12 D 32.4%
2001/02 🏆 Rapid București 33 · 7 D 21.2%
2000/01 🏆 Dinamo București 33 · 7 D 21.2%
1999/00 🏆 Dinamo București 33 · 7 D 21.2%
1998/99 🏆 FCSB 37 · 4 D 10.8%
1997/98 🏆 Rapid București 31 · 6 D 19.4%
1996/97 🏆 Steaua București 31 · 7 D 22.6%
1995/96 🏆 FCSB 31 · 6 D 19.4%
1994/95 🏆 Petrolul Ploiești 33 · 4 D 12.1%
1993/94 🏆 Gloria Bistrița 31 · 9 D 29%
1992/93 🏆 CS Universitatea Craiova 37 · 10 D 27%
1991/92 🏆 FCSB 37 · 8 D 21.6%
1990/91 🏆 CS Universitatea Craiova 36 · 8 D 22.2%
1989/90 🏆 Dinamo București 22 · 6 D 27.3%
1988/89 🏆 FCSB 31 · 4 D 12.9%
1987/88 🏆 FCSB 31 · 6 D 19.4%
1986/87 🏆 FCSB 30 · 9 D 30%
1985/86 🏆 Dinamo București 31 · 7 D 22.6%
1984/85 🏆 FCSB 31 · 5 D 16.1%
1983/84 🏆 Dinamo București 31 · 5 D 16.1%
1982/83 🏆 CS Universitatea Craiova 31 · 7 D 22.6%
1981/82 🏆 Dinamo București 31 · 6 D 19.4%
1980/81 🏆 CS Universitatea Craiova 31 · 9 D 29%
1979/80 🏆 Politehnica Timișoara 31 · 11 D 35.5%
1978/79 🏆 FCSB 31 · 11 D 35.5%
1977/78 🏆 CS Universitatea Craiova 31 · 6 D 19.4%
1976/77 🏆 CS Universitatea Craiova 31 · 9 D 29%
1975/76 🏆 FCSB 31 · 9 D 29%
1974/75 🏆 Rapid București 31 · 9 D 29%
1973/74 🏆 Jiul Petroșani 31 · 5 D 16.1%
1972/73 🏆 Chimia Râmnicu Vâlcea 32 · 12 D 37.5%
1971/72 🏆 Rapid București 31 · 9 D 29%
1970/71 🏆 FCSB 37 · 8 D 21.6%
1969/70 🏆 FCSB 31 · 7 D 22.6%
1968/69 🏆 FCSB 33 · 10 D 30.3%
1967/68 🏆 Dinamo București 32 · 12 D 37.5%
1966/67 🏆 FCSB 31 · 9 D 29%
1965/66 🏆 FCSB 31 · 5 D 16.1%
1964/65 🏆 Universitatea Cluj 31 · 6 D 19.4%
1963/64 🏆 Dinamo București 32 · 7 D 21.9%
1962/63 🏆 Petrolul Ploiești 33 · 8 D 24.2%
1961/62 🏆 FCSB 32 · 5 D 15.6%
1960/61 🏆 Arieșul Turda 33 · 4 D 12.1%
1959/60 🏆 Progresul București 31 · 2 D 6.5%
1958/59 🏆 Dinamo București 32 · 3 D 9.4%
1957/58 🏆 Politehnica Timișoara 33 · 4 D 12.1%
1956 🏆 Progresul Oradea 31 · 8 D 25.8%
1955 🏆 FCSB 31 · 6 D 19.4%
1954 🏆 CSM Reșița 31 · 4 D 12.9%
1953 🏆 UTA Arad 29 · 7 D 24.1%
1952 🏆 FCSB 31 · 7 D 22.6%
1951 🏆 FCSB 31 · 7 D 22.6%
1950 🏆 FCSB 32 · 5 D 15.6%
1948/49 🏆 FCSB 31 · 4 D 12.9%
1947/48 🏆 UTA Arad 31 · 6 D 19.4%
1942/43 🏆 CFR Turnu Severin 30 · 4 D 13.3%
1941/42 🏆 Rapid București 24 · 3 D 12.5%
1940/41 🏆 Rapid București 31 · 5 D 16.1%
1939/40 🏆 Rapid București 31 · 6 D 19.4%
1938/39 🏆 Rapid București 30 · 3 D 10%
1937/38 🏆 Rapid București 33 · 3 D 9.1%
1936/37 🏆 Rapid București 31 · 6 D 19.4%
1935/36 🏆 Ripensia Timișoara 33 · 3 D 9.1%
1934/35 🏆 Rapid București 31 · 1 D 3.2%
1933/34 🏆 Ripensia Timișoara 32 · 1 D 3.1%