What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every national team ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 3 Nov 2026.
| # | Run | From → To | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18 | 14 Nov 2017 → 16 Jun 2019 | ▸ matches |
| 2 | 9 | 10 Oct 2021 → 02 Jun 2022 | ▸ matches |
| 3 | 9 | 06 Jul 2010 → 29 May 2011 | ▸ matches |
| 4 | 9 | 16 Aug 2006 → 30 Jun 2007 | ▸ matches |
| 5 | 9 | 10 Mar 1985 → 21 Aug 1985 | ▸ matches |
| 6 | 8 | 29 Mar 2016 → 06 Oct 2016 | ▸ matches |
| 7 | 8 | 30 May 2014 → 08 Sep 2014 | ▸ matches |
| 8 | 8 | 12 Oct 2005 → 23 May 2006 | ▸ matches |
| 9 | 8 | 24 Jul 2003 → 15 Nov 2003 | ▸ matches |
| 10 | 7 | 26 Mar 2013 → 26 Jun 2013 | ▸ matches |
| Competition | P | D | Draw% | N | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Friendly | 330 | 88 | 26.7% | 2 | 12 |
| Copa América | 212 | 40 | 18.9% | 0 | 7 |
| FIFA World Cup qualification | 190 | 53 | 27.9% | 0 | 8 |
| FIFA World Cup | 62 | 15 | 24.2% | 1 | 5 |
| Copa Lipton | 28 | 11 | 39.3% | 0 | 1 |
| Copa Newton | 26 | 6 | 23.1% | 1 | 1 |
| Copa Rio Branco | 18 | 6 | 33.3% | 2 | 2 |
| Copa Juan Pinto Durán | 16 | 6 | 37.5% | 1 | 2 |
| Copa Premio Honor Uruguayo | 15 | 3 | 20.0% | 1 | 1 |
| Copa Artigas | 13 | 4 | 30.8% | 2 | 2 |
| Copa Premio Honor Argentino | 12 | 2 | 16.7% | 1 | 1 |
| Olympic Games | 10 | 1 | 10.0% | 1 | 5 |
| Confederations Cup | 10 | 1 | 10.0% | 0 | 5 |
| Atlantic Cup | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 1 | 3 |
| Pan American Championship | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 5 | 5 |
| Nehru Cup | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 | 2 |
| Chinese FA Cup | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 |
| Miami Cup | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 |
| Brazil Independence Cup | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 | 1 |
| Mundialito | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 | 3 |
| Kirin Challenge Cup | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 |
| Kirin Cup | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 |
| CONMEBOL–UEFA Cup of Champions | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 |
| Lunar New Year Cup | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 0 | 0 |
| Copa Confraternidad | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 0 | 0 |
| Year | P | D | Draw% | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 3 |
| 2025 | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 3 |
| 2024 | 17 | 9 | 52.9% | 4 |
| 2023 | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 5 |
| 2022 | 12 | 2 | 16.7% | 5 |
| 2021 | 15 | 6 | 40.0% | 4 |
| 2020 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 2019 | 13 | 5 | 38.5% | 4 |
| 2018 | 13 | 0 | 0.0% | 13 |
| 2017 | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 4 |
| 2016 | 12 | 2 | 16.7% | 8 |
| 2015 | 10 | 1 | 10.0% | 5 |
| 2014 | 13 | 3 | 23.1% | 8 |
| 2013 | 17 | 3 | 17.7% | 7 |
| 2012 | 10 | 5 | 50.0% | 3 |
| 2011 | 16 | 5 | 31.3% | 4 |
| 2010 | 13 | 2 | 15.4% | 6 |
| 2009 | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 6 |
| 2008 | 11 | 6 | 54.6% | 3 |
| 2007 | 14 | 4 | 28.6% | 5 |
| 2006 | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 4 |
| 2005 | 12 | 5 | 41.7% | 5 |
| 2004 | 14 | 3 | 21.4% | 4 |
| 2003 | 14 | 4 | 28.6% | 8 |
| 2002 | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 4 |
| 2001 | 17 | 5 | 29.4% | 5 |
| 2000 | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 5 |
| 1999 | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 4 |
| 1998 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1997 | 18 | 3 | 16.7% | 6 |
| 1996 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 4 |
| 1995 | 17 | 6 | 35.3% | 3 |
| 1994 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1993 | 15 | 4 | 26.7% | 5 |
| 1992 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 4 |
| 1991 | 12 | 5 | 41.7% | 4 |
| 1990 | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 3 |
| 1989 | 18 | 5 | 27.8% | 7 |
| 1988 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 4 |
| 1987 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1986 | 9 | 5 | 55.6% | 1 |
| 1985 | 16 | 1 | 6.3% | 9 |
| 1984 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 3 |
| 1983 | 15 | 7 | 46.7% | 5 |
| 1982 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 |
| 1981 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 3 |
| 1980 | 13 | 3 | 23.1% | 4 |
| 1979 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 6 |
| 1978 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1977 | 10 | 5 | 50.0% | 2 |
| 1976 | 11 | 5 | 45.5% | 4 |
| 1975 | 7 | 0 | 0.0% | 7 |
| 1974 | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 5 |
| 1973 | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 4 |
| 1972 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 2 |
| 1971 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1970 | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | 4 |
| 1969 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 4 |
| 1968 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 5 |
| 1967 | 11 | 5 | 45.5% | 2 |
| 1966 | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 3 |
| 1965 | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | 6 |
| 1964 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1963 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1962 | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 7 |
| 1961 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 3 |
| 1960 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1959 | 11 | 1 | 9.1% | 7 |
| 1958 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1957 | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 6 |
| 1956 | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 3 |
| 1955 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1954 | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 6 |
| 1953 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 4 |
| 1952 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 5 |
| 1950 | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | 6 |
| 1949 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 3 |
| 1948 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1947 | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | 7 |
| 1946 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 6 |
| 1945 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 6 |
| 1944 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1943 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1942 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 7 |
| 1941 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1940 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 2 |
| 1939 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1938 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1937 | 7 | 0 | 0.0% | 5 |
| 1936 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1935 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1934 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1933 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1932 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1931 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1930 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 4 |
| 1929 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 3 |
| 1928 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 3 |
| 1927 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 6 |
| 1926 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1925 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 4 |
| 1924 | 12 | 2 | 16.7% | 7 |
| 1923 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 4 |
| 1922 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 4 |
| 1921 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1920 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 3 |
| 1919 | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | 6 |
| 1918 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1917 | 7 | 0 | 0.0% | 7 |
| 1916 | 10 | 1 | 10.0% | 6 |
| 1915 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1914 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1913 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 5 |
| 1912 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1911 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 2 |
| 1910 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1909 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1908 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1906 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1905 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 0 |
| 1903 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1902 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
Over 133 matches (Mar 2015 – Oct 2026), Uruguay drew 37 where the draw model expected 30.4 from those particular fixtures — about 7 more, or 1.4 standard errors, a gap most teams show over a stretch this long.
As unusual as a coin landing the same way 3 times running. A flat league average would have expected 30.0 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.