What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every national team ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 3 Nov 2026.
| # | Run | From โ To | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 16 | 17 Aug 2005 โ 15 Aug 2006 | โธ matches |
| 2 | 14 | 24 Mar 2007 โ 19 Nov 2008 | โธ matches |
| 3 | 11 | 26 Nov 1997 โ 16 Feb 1998 | โธ matches |
| 4 | 11 | 14 Nov 1982 โ 28 Aug 1983 | โธ matches |
| 5 | 9 | 03 Feb 1979 โ 23 Oct 1979 | โธ matches |
| 6 | 8 | 28 Mar 2017 โ 12 Nov 2017 | โธ matches |
| 7 | 7 | 14 Oct 2012 โ 26 Jan 2013 | โธ matches |
| 8 | 7 | 20 Aug 1996 โ 12 Jan 1997 | โธ matches |
| 9 | 7 | 05 Apr 1992 โ 28 Feb 1993 | โธ matches |
| 10 | 7 | 28 Sep 1983 โ 15 Feb 1984 | โธ matches |
| Competition | P | D | Draw% | N | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Friendly | 180 | 44 | 24.4% | 1 | 9 |
| African Cup of Nations qualification | 130 | 31 | 23.8% | 4 | 6 |
| FIFA World Cup qualification | 81 | 22 | 27.2% | 0 | 5 |
| African Cup of Nations | 25 | 8 | 32.0% | 2 | 3 |
| West African Cup | 19 | 7 | 36.8% | 4 | 4 |
| All-African Games | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 2 | 2 |
| FIFA World Cup | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 | 3 |
| Corsica Cup | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 |
| Morocco, Capital of African Football | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 |
| Year | P | D | Draw% | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 3 |
| 2025 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 3 |
| 2024 | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 4 |
| 2023 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 3 |
| 2022 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 2 |
| 2021 | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 5 |
| 2020 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 2019 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 2 |
| 2018 | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 2 |
| 2017 | 12 | 2 | 16.7% | 8 |
| 2016 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 3 |
| 2015 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 5 |
| 2014 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 6 |
| 2013 | 10 | 1 | 10.0% | 5 |
| 2012 | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 2011 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 2 |
| 2010 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 4 |
| 2009 | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 4 |
| 2008 | 7 | 0 | 0.0% | 7 |
| 2007 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 7 |
| 2006 | 15 | 2 | 13.3% | 11 |
| 2005 | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | 5 |
| 2004 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 2 |
| 2003 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 4 |
| 2002 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 3 |
| 2001 | 14 | 5 | 35.7% | 5 |
| 2000 | 14 | 3 | 21.4% | 5 |
| 1999 | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 3 |
| 1998 | 13 | 1 | 7.7% | 7 |
| 1997 | 18 | 4 | 22.2% | 4 |
| 1996 | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 5 |
| 1995 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 4 |
| 1994 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 2 |
| 1993 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1992 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1991 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1990 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 3 |
| 1988 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1987 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1986 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 4 |
| 1985 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1984 | 10 | 6 | 60.0% | 2 |
| 1983 | 16 | 1 | 6.3% | 9 |
| 1982 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1981 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1980 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1979 | 13 | 2 | 15.4% | 9 |
| 1977 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 6 |
| 1976 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1975 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 4 |
| 1974 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1972 | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 1 |
| 1971 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1970 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1969 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1968 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 0 |
| 1967 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 5 |
| 1966 | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 2 |
| 1965 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 2 |
| 1963 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1962 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1960 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1958 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1956 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 0 |
Over 450 matches (Oct 1956 โ Sep 2026), Togo drew 115 where the draw model expected 111.3 from those particular fixtures โ about 4 more, or 0.4 standard errors, which is what the model expected, near enough.
A flat league average would have expected 111.1 instead โ "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. 2 of the matches carry no model probability and are left out. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.