What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every national team ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 3 Nov 2026.
| # | Run | From β To | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12 | 05 Jun 2015 β 31 May 2016 | βΈ matches |
| 2 | 12 | 16 Jun 2007 β 18 Nov 2007 | βΈ matches |
| 3 | 11 | 26 Mar 2024 β 04 Sep 2025 | βΈ matches |
| 4 | 11 | 01 Jun 2022 β 20 Jun 2023 | βΈ matches |
| 5 | 10 | 26 Sep 2010 β 17 Jan 2011 | βΈ matches |
| 6 | 9 | 05 Mar 1996 β 16 Nov 1996 | βΈ matches |
| 7 | 8 | 12 Nov 2020 β 02 Sep 2021 | βΈ matches |
| 8 | 8 | 21 Nov 1988 β 25 Mar 1989 | βΈ matches |
| 9 | 8 | 26 Feb 1978 β 27 Jul 1978 | βΈ matches |
| 10 | 7 | 16 Nov 2021 β 24 Mar 2022 | βΈ matches |
| Competition | P | D | Draw% | N | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Friendly | 177 | 52 | 29.4% | 1 | 8 |
| FIFA World Cup qualification | 107 | 24 | 22.4% | 3 | 8 |
| AFC Asian Cup qualification | 49 | 10 | 20.4% | 5 | 5 |
| WAFF Championship | 29 | 9 | 31.0% | 1 | 3 |
| Arab Cup | 29 | 8 | 27.6% | 1 | 4 |
| AFC Asian Cup | 25 | 5 | 20.0% | 0 | 4 |
| Palestine Cup | 16 | 2 | 12.5% | 4 | 6 |
| Nehru Cup | 15 | 2 | 13.3% | 2 | 5 |
| Merdeka Tournament | 8 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 7 |
| King's Cup | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 | 2 |
| Arab Cup qualification | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 |
| Prime Minister's Cup | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 | 3 |
| United Arab Emirates Friendship Tournament | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 | 2 |
| Kuneitra Cup | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 0 | 2 |
| Asian Games | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 1 | 1 |
| Jordan International Tournament | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 |
| International Friendship Championship | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 0 | 0 |
| Kirin Cup | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 |
| Kirin Challenge Cup | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 0 | 0 |
| Year | P | D | Draw% | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 2025 | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 5 |
| 2024 | 15 | 5 | 33.3% | 8 |
| 2023 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 4 |
| 2022 | 12 | 1 | 8.3% | 8 |
| 2021 | 14 | 2 | 14.3% | 6 |
| 2020 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 2019 | 20 | 5 | 25.0% | 6 |
| 2018 | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 3 |
| 2017 | 12 | 7 | 58.3% | 2 |
| 2016 | 13 | 4 | 30.8% | 4 |
| 2015 | 11 | 1 | 9.1% | 8 |
| 2014 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 2013 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 4 |
| 2012 | 11 | 5 | 45.5% | 2 |
| 2011 | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | 4 |
| 2010 | 14 | 4 | 28.6% | 6 |
| 2009 | 17 | 4 | 23.5% | 6 |
| 2008 | 19 | 6 | 31.6% | 7 |
| 2007 | 13 | 0 | 0.0% | 12 |
| 2006 | 13 | 4 | 30.8% | 6 |
| 2005 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 2 |
| 2004 | 21 | 7 | 33.3% | 5 |
| 2003 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 4 |
| 2002 | 13 | 1 | 7.7% | 7 |
| 2001 | 13 | 4 | 30.8% | 4 |
| 2000 | 21 | 6 | 28.6% | 5 |
| 1999 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1998 | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | 5 |
| 1997 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 4 |
| 1996 | 15 | 2 | 13.3% | 9 |
| 1995 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1993 | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 2 |
| 1992 | 8 | 5 | 62.5% | 1 |
| 1989 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1988 | 13 | 3 | 23.1% | 5 |
| 1987 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1986 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1985 | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 4 |
| 1984 | 11 | 1 | 9.1% | 7 |
| 1983 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1982 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 1 |
| 1981 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 5 |
| 1980 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1978 | 9 | 0 | 0.0% | 8 |
| 1977 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1976 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1975 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1974 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1973 | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 4 |
| 1972 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 6 |
| 1971 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 2 |
| 1966 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 4 |
| 1963 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1957 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1949 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
Over 131 matches (Mar 2015 β Oct 2026), Syria drew 33 where the draw model expected 27.6 from those particular fixtures β about 5 more, or 1.2 standard errors, a gap most teams show over a stretch this long.
As unusual as a coin landing the same way 2 times running. A flat league average would have expected 30.9 instead β "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. 7 of the matches carry no model probability and are left out. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.