South Korea
What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every national team ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 15 Oct 2026.
Over 160 matches (Jan 2015 – Oct 2026), South Korea drew 37 where the draw model expected 34.9 from those particular fixtures — about 2 more, or 0.4 standard errors, which is what the model expected, near enough.
A flat league average would have expected 37.3 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.
| # | Run | From → To | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 21 | 07 Dec 1984 → 30 Apr 1986 | ▸ matches |
| 2 | 15 | 22 Jun 2014 → 31 Jan 2015 | ▸ matches |
| 3 | 15 | 18 Jun 1975 → 04 Jan 1976 | ▸ matches |
| 4 | 14 | 18 Nov 2009 → 17 Jun 2010 | ▸ matches |
| 5 | 13 | 10 Oct 2025 → 28 Sep 2026 | ▸ matches |
| 6 | 13 | 16 Apr 2003 → 07 Dec 2003 | ▸ matches |
| 7 | 12 | 06 Sep 2013 → 09 Jun 2014 | ▸ matches |
| 8 | 11 | 03 Sep 2015 → 01 Sep 2016 | ▸ matches |
| 9 | 10 | 11 Nov 2021 → 06 Jun 2022 | ▸ matches |
| 10 | 10 | 06 Sep 1990 → 23 Oct 1990 | ▸ matches |
| Competition | P | D | Draw% | N | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Friendly | 322 | 80 | 24.8% | 1 | 19 |
| FIFA World Cup qualification | 167 | 45 | 27.0% | 2 | 8 |
| Merdeka Tournament | 105 | 25 | 23.8% | 1 | 8 |
| AFC Asian Cup | 73 | 19 | 26.0% | 2 | 6 |
| Korea Cup | 70 | 14 | 20.0% | 0 | 5 |
| Asian Games | 61 | 8 | 13.1% | 6 | 6 |
| King's Cup | 43 | 14 | 32.6% | 0 | 5 |
| FIFA World Cup | 41 | 10 | 24.4% | 3 | 3 |
| AFC Asian Cup qualification | 39 | 5 | 12.8% | 1 | 6 |
| EAFF Championship | 27 | 10 | 37.0% | 3 | 3 |
| Indonesia Tournament | 16 | 4 | 25.0% | 1 | 4 |
| Dynasty Cup | 15 | 7 | 46.7% | 3 | 3 |
| Gold Cup | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 2 | 2 |
| United Arab Emirates Friendship Tournament | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 1 | 1 |
| Lunar New Year Cup | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 1 | 2 |
| Vietnam Independence Cup | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 5 | 5 |
| Nehru Cup | 3 | 3 | 100.0% | 0 | 0 |
| Confederations Cup | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 | 3 |
| Malta International Tournament | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 |
| Marlboro Cup | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 |
| Year | P | D | Draw% | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 11 | 1 | 9.1% | 9 |
| 2025 | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 4 |
| 2024 | 17 | 6 | 35.3% | 4 |
| 2023 | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 5 |
| 2022 | 20 | 3 | 15.0% | 8 |
| 2021 | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 4 |
| 2020 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 2019 | 18 | 4 | 22.2% | 8 |
| 2018 | 19 | 6 | 31.6% | 5 |
| 2017 | 13 | 5 | 38.5% | 3 |
| 2016 | 10 | 1 | 10.0% | 5 |
| 2015 | 20 | 3 | 15.0% | 7 |
| 2014 | 15 | 1 | 6.7% | 8 |
| 2013 | 15 | 4 | 26.7% | 6 |
| 2012 | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | 6 |
| 2011 | 17 | 5 | 29.4% | 5 |
| 2010 | 19 | 2 | 10.5% | 13 |
| 2009 | 13 | 6 | 46.2% | 3 |
| 2008 | 15 | 6 | 40.0% | 3 |
| 2007 | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 5 |
| 2006 | 20 | 6 | 30.0% | 6 |
| 2005 | 18 | 6 | 33.3% | 5 |
| 2004 | 17 | 5 | 29.4% | 4 |
| 2003 | 15 | 2 | 13.3% | 13 |
| 2002 | 23 | 9 | 39.1% | 3 |
| 2001 | 17 | 5 | 29.4% | 4 |
| 2000 | 22 | 8 | 36.4% | 5 |
| 1999 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 2 |
| 1998 | 26 | 8 | 30.8% | 6 |
| 1997 | 23 | 5 | 21.7% | 6 |
| 1996 | 16 | 3 | 18.8% | 8 |
| 1995 | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 3 |
| 1994 | 20 | 6 | 30.0% | 6 |
| 1993 | 21 | 6 | 28.6% | 9 |
| 1992 | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 2 |
| 1991 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 2 |
| 1990 | 21 | 3 | 14.3% | 10 |
| 1989 | 16 | 3 | 18.8% | 7 |
| 1988 | 13 | 4 | 30.8% | 7 |
| 1987 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 2 |
| 1986 | 16 | 4 | 25.0% | 4 |
| 1985 | 15 | 0 | 0.0% | 15 |
| 1984 | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 5 |
| 1983 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 4 |
| 1982 | 18 | 5 | 27.8% | 9 |
| 1981 | 12 | 2 | 16.7% | 9 |
| 1980 | 24 | 6 | 25.0% | 9 |
| 1979 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 6 |
| 1978 | 21 | 2 | 9.5% | 9 |
| 1977 | 25 | 9 | 36.0% | 6 |
| 1976 | 16 | 4 | 25.0% | 6 |
| 1975 | 21 | 1 | 4.8% | 13 |
| 1974 | 14 | 4 | 28.6% | 4 |
| 1973 | 24 | 8 | 33.3% | 6 |
| 1972 | 24 | 7 | 29.2% | 5 |
| 1971 | 16 | 5 | 31.3% | 6 |
| 1970 | 23 | 7 | 30.4% | 4 |
| 1969 | 14 | 3 | 21.4% | 7 |
| 1968 | 7 | 0 | 0.0% | 7 |
| 1967 | 14 | 2 | 14.3% | 7 |
| 1966 | 9 | 0 | 0.0% | 9 |
| 1965 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1964 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1963 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1962 | 7 | 0 | 0.0% | 7 |
| 1961 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 3 |
| 1960 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 4 |
| 1959 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1958 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 5 |
| 1956 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 4 |
| 1954 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 3 |
| 1953 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 6 |
| 1950 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1949 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |