ROU · National Team

Romania ☆

Statistics
Team strength · Elo all ratings ›
Rating 1,605 everyone starts at 1500
Peak 1,963 reached 17 Oct 2007
Rank #114 of 336 national teams
Matches rated 772 last 5 Oct 2026

What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every national team ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 3 Nov 2026.

Longest no-draw runs all on the records page ›
By competition (all-time)
CompetitionPDDraw%
Friendly 357 96 26.9%
FIFA World Cup qualification 147 30 20.4%
UEFA Euro qualification 136 41 30.2%
Balkan Cup 42 7 16.7%
UEFA Nations League 28 7 25.0%
FIFA World Cup 21 5 23.8%
UEFA European Championship 20 6 30.0%
Cyprus International Tournament 13 3 23.1%
Inter-Allied Games 3 0 0.0%
Millennium Cup 3 0 0.0%
Olympic Games 1 0 0.0%
Lunar New Year Cup 1 0 0.0%
By calendar year
YearPDDraw%Max
2026 8 1 12.5% 5
2025 10 1 10.0% 5
2024 14 5 35.7% 5
2023 10 4 40.0% 3
2022 10 2 20.0% 4
2021 12 2 16.7% 7
2020 8 2 25.0% 6
2019 10 2 20.0% 4
2018 10 3 30.0% 4
2017 9 2 22.2% 5
2016 13 5 38.5% 3
2015 7 5 71.4% 1
2014 8 2 25.0% 3
2013 11 3 27.3% 5
2012 10 2 20.0% 6
2011 14 5 35.7% 7
2010 9 3 33.3% 5
2009 10 2 20.0% 5
2008 11 3 27.3% 4
2007 12 1 8.3% 10
2006 10 2 20.0% 4
2005 10 1 10.0% 9
2004 10 1 10.0% 9
2003 11 3 27.3% 5
2002 8 0 0.0% 8
2001 15 4 26.7% 7
2000 17 3 17.7% 5
1999 11 3 27.3% 4
1998 14 5 35.7% 4
1997 8 2 25.0% 6
1996 11 0 0.0% 11
1995 8 2 25.0% 3
1994 17 6 35.3% 5
1993 10 1 10.0% 7
1992 8 1 12.5% 6
1991 10 3 30.0% 5
1990 17 5 29.4% 6
1989 8 2 25.0% 3
1988 9 2 22.2% 5
1987 9 3 33.3% 4
1986 10 3 30.0% 3
1985 10 4 40.0% 2
1984 12 4 33.3% 6
1983 15 5 33.3% 7
1982 9 1 11.1% 8
1981 10 3 30.0% 3
1980 8 2 25.0% 3
1979 8 2 25.0% 5
1978 10 3 30.0% 4
1977 10 2 20.0% 4
1976 6 2 33.3% 2
1975 10 9 90.0% 1
1974 8 3 37.5% 4
1973 5 0 0.0% 5
1972 9 6 66.7% 1
1971 5 0 0.0% 5
1970 10 4 40.0% 4
1969 7 4 57.1% 2
1968 5 3 60.0% 1
1967 9 3 33.3% 5
1966 9 0 0.0% 9
1965 6 0 0.0% 6
1964 1 0 0.0% 1
1963 4 2 50.0% 1
1962 5 0 0.0% 5
1961 2 0 0.0% 1
1960 2 0 0.0% 2
1959 2 0 0.0% 2
1958 3 0 0.0% 3
1957 6 2 33.3% 2
1956 4 0 0.0% 4
1955 6 2 33.3% 4
1954 2 0 0.0% 2
1953 4 0 0.0% 4
1952 3 0 0.0% 2
1951 1 1 100.0% 0
1950 3 2 66.7% 1
1949 4 1 25.0% 2
1948 6 1 16.7% 4
1947 7 1 14.3% 6
1946 3 1 33.3% 2
1945 1 0 0.0% 1
1943 1 1 100.0% 0
1942 3 1 33.3% 2
1941 2 0 0.0% 2
1940 5 1 20.0% 4
1939 4 0 0.0% 4
1938 6 2 33.3% 2
1937 5 2 40.0% 2
1936 4 0 0.0% 4
1935 7 1 14.3% 3
1934 5 2 40.0% 2
1933 3 1 33.3% 2
1932 5 0 0.0% 5
1931 5 0 0.0% 5
1930 5 0 0.0% 5
1929 4 0 0.0% 4
1928 2 0 0.0% 2
1927 2 1 50.0% 1
1926 3 0 0.0% 2
1925 2 0 0.0% 2
1924 3 0 0.0% 3
1923 4 2 50.0% 2
1922 2 1 50.0% 1
1919 3 0 0.0% 3

Over 121 matches (Mar 2015 – Oct 2026), Romania drew 34 where the draw model expected 26.1 from those particular fixtures — about 8 more, or 1.8 standard errors, a gap most teams show over a stretch this long.

As unusual as a coin landing the same way 3 times running. A flat league average would have expected 27.8 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.