What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every national team ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 3 Nov 2026.
| # | Run | From → To | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 9 | 27 May 2014 → 13 Dec 2014 | ▸ matches |
| 2 | 9 | 01 Dec 2005 → 03 Apr 2006 | ▸ matches |
| 3 | 8 | 18 Jan 2021 → 01 Dec 2021 | ▸ matches |
| 4 | 8 | 20 Nov 2012 → 04 Mar 2013 | ▸ matches |
| 5 | 7 | 22 Mar 2017 → 14 Nov 2017 | ▸ matches |
| 6 | 6 | 14 Nov 2019 → 25 Jan 2020 | ▸ matches |
| 7 | 6 | 10 May 2014 → 21 May 2014 | ▸ matches |
| 8 | 6 | 22 Aug 2011 → 08 Mar 2012 | ▸ matches |
| 9 | 5 | 19 Jun 2004 → 16 Nov 2004 | ▸ matches |
| 10 | 5 | 08 Mar 2001 → 25 Mar 2001 | ▸ matches |
| Competition | P | D | Draw% | N | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Friendly | 76 | 27 | 35.5% | 2 | 7 |
| FIFA World Cup qualification | 49 | 13 | 26.5% | 0 | 5 |
| AFC Asian Cup qualification | 24 | 3 | 12.5% | 3 | 6 |
| WAFF Championship | 22 | 4 | 18.2% | 1 | 3 |
| Arab Cup | 17 | 9 | 52.9% | 1 | 2 |
| AFC Challenge Cup | 14 | 3 | 21.4% | 2 | 3 |
| Palestine Cup | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 1 | 4 |
| AFC Asian Cup | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 2 | 3 |
| AFC Challenge Cup qualification | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 |
| Arab Cup qualification | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 0 | 2 |
| Palestine International Championship | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 | 4 |
| Kuneitra Cup | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 1 | 2 |
| GaNEFo | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 | 4 |
| Philippine Peace Cup | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 |
| Three Nations Cup | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 |
| Year | P | D | Draw% | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 2 |
| 2025 | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 3 |
| 2024 | 16 | 6 | 37.5% | 4 |
| 2023 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 3 |
| 2022 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 2021 | 10 | 1 | 10.0% | 8 |
| 2020 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 2019 | 13 | 5 | 38.5% | 3 |
| 2018 | 17 | 6 | 35.3% | 4 |
| 2017 | 7 | 0 | 0.0% | 7 |
| 2016 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 2 |
| 2015 | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 3 |
| 2014 | 17 | 2 | 11.8% | 9 |
| 2013 | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 3 |
| 2012 | 18 | 4 | 22.2% | 5 |
| 2011 | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 2010 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 |
| 2009 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 3 |
| 2008 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 2007 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 2006 | 12 | 2 | 16.7% | 7 |
| 2005 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 2004 | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 5 |
| 2003 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 4 |
| 2002 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 3 |
| 2001 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 5 |
| 2000 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 5 |
| 1998 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1997 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 0 |
| 1992 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1979 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 0 |
| 1975 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1974 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1973 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1972 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1971 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 0 |
| 1969 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1966 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 4 |
Over 108 matches (Jan 2015 – Oct 2026), Palestine drew 32 where the draw model expected 22.8 from those particular fixtures — about 9 more, or 2.2 standard errors, more of a gap than most, though roughly one subject in twenty looks like this by chance.
As unusual as a coin landing the same way 5 times running. A flat league average would have expected 24.3 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. 8 of the matches carry no model probability and are left out. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.