Italy
What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every national team ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 15 Oct 2026.
Over 137 matches (Mar 2015 โ Oct 2026), Italy drew 34 where the draw model expected 27.8 from those particular fixtures โ about 6 more, or 1.3 standard errors, a gap most teams show over a stretch this long.
As unusual as a coin landing the same way 2 times running. A flat league average would have expected 32.1 instead โ "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.
| # | Run | From โ To | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 19 | 22 Nov 1975 โ 25 Jan 1978 | โธ matches |
| 2 | 13 | 11 Nov 2020 โ 02 Jul 2021 | โธ matches |
| 3 | 11 | 20 Nov 2018 โ 18 Nov 2019 | โธ matches |
| 4 | 10 | 22 Sep 1993 โ 23 Jun 1994 | โธ matches |
| 5 | 10 | 14 Jun 1966 โ 22 Mar 1967 | โธ matches |
| 6 | 9 | 06 Jun 2025 โ 26 Mar 2026 | โธ matches |
| 7 | 9 | 14 Jun 2022 โ 18 Jun 2023 | โธ matches |
| 8 | 9 | 12 Sep 2007 โ 09 Jun 2008 | โธ matches |
| 9 | 9 | 22 Jun 2004 โ 26 Mar 2005 | โธ matches |
| 10 | 9 | 13 Nov 1999 โ 24 Jun 2000 | โธ matches |
| Competition | P | D | Draw% | N | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Friendly | 396 | 111 | 28.0% | 2 | 9 |
| FIFA World Cup qualification | 128 | 31 | 24.2% | 0 | 9 |
| UEFA Euro qualification | 126 | 32 | 25.4% | 0 | 10 |
| FIFA World Cup | 83 | 21 | 25.3% | 3 | 5 |
| UEFA European Championship | 49 | 19 | 38.8% | 1 | 5 |
| Central European International Cup | 46 | 11 | 23.9% | 1 | 3 |
| UEFA Nations League | 32 | 10 | 31.3% | 1 | 4 |
| Olympic Games | 15 | 1 | 6.7% | 3 | 4 |
| Confederations Cup | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 0 | 3 |
| USA Cup | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 0 | 1 |
| Tournoi de France | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 0 | 1 |
| Inter-Allied Games | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 | 3 |
| Scania 100 Tournament | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 |
| Mundialito | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 |
| CONMEBOLโUEFA Cup of Champions | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 |
| Year | P | D | Draw% | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 4 |
| 2025 | 10 | 1 | 10.0% | 8 |
| 2024 | 14 | 3 | 21.4% | 3 |
| 2023 | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 4 |
| 2022 | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | 5 |
| 2021 | 19 | 6 | 31.6% | 10 |
| 2020 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 3 |
| 2019 | 10 | 0 | 0.0% | 10 |
| 2018 | 11 | 5 | 45.5% | 2 |
| 2017 | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | 7 |
| 2016 | 15 | 4 | 26.7% | 7 |
| 2015 | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 6 |
| 2014 | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 7 |
| 2013 | 18 | 10 | 55.6% | 3 |
| 2012 | 14 | 4 | 28.6% | 4 |
| 2011 | 12 | 2 | 16.7% | 7 |
| 2010 | 12 | 6 | 50.0% | 4 |
| 2009 | 15 | 4 | 26.7% | 5 |
| 2008 | 13 | 5 | 38.5% | 4 |
| 2007 | 10 | 1 | 10.0% | 5 |
| 2006 | 16 | 6 | 37.5% | 4 |
| 2005 | 13 | 6 | 46.2% | 4 |
| 2004 | 13 | 4 | 30.8% | 7 |
| 2003 | 11 | 1 | 9.1% | 7 |
| 2002 | 13 | 4 | 30.8% | 3 |
| 2001 | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 5 |
| 2000 | 14 | 2 | 14.3% | 8 |
| 1999 | 9 | 5 | 55.6% | 1 |
| 1998 | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 3 |
| 1997 | 12 | 6 | 50.0% | 3 |
| 1996 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1995 | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | 6 |
| 1994 | 16 | 3 | 18.8% | 7 |
| 1993 | 8 | 0 | 0.0% | 5 |
| 1992 | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 2 |
| 1991 | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 3 |
| 1990 | 14 | 5 | 35.7% | 5 |
| 1989 | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 3 |
| 1988 | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | 6 |
| 1987 | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 3 |
| 1986 | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 5 |
| 1985 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 3 |
| 1984 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1983 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 6 |
| 1982 | 13 | 6 | 46.2% | 5 |
| 1981 | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 2 |
| 1980 | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 5 |
| 1979 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1978 | 14 | 3 | 21.4% | 7 |
| 1977 | 7 | 0 | 0.0% | 7 |
| 1976 | 9 | 0 | 0.0% | 9 |
| 1975 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1974 | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 3 |
| 1973 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 7 |
| 1972 | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 2 |
| 1971 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1970 | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 3 |
| 1969 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 2 |
| 1968 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1967 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1966 | 10 | 1 | 10.0% | 9 |
| 1965 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 5 |
| 1964 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1963 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 4 |
| 1962 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 2 |
| 1961 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 5 |
| 1960 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1959 | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 1 |
| 1958 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 |
| 1957 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1956 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 4 |
| 1955 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1954 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 5 |
| 1953 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1952 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1951 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 1 |
| 1950 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1949 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1948 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1947 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1946 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1945 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 0 |
| 1942 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1940 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 |
| 1939 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 6 |
| 1938 | 8 | 0 | 0.0% | 6 |
| 1937 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 3 |
| 1936 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1935 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1934 | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | 3 |
| 1933 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 4 |
| 1932 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 3 |
| 1931 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 2 |
| 1930 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 2 |
| 1929 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1928 | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 4 |
| 1927 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 1 |
| 1926 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 3 |
| 1925 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 4 |
| 1924 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 4 |
| 1923 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1922 | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 1 |
| 1921 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 3 |
| 1920 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 4 |
| 1919 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1915 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1914 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1913 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1912 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1911 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1910 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| Date | Home | Score | Away | R | Tournament |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
โ
ยท ITL ยท UEFA Nations League
โ
ยท ITL ยท UEFA Nations League
โ
ยท ITL ยท UEFA Nations League
โ
ยท ITL ยท UEFA Nations League
โ
ยท ITL ยท Friendly
โ
ยท ITL ยท Friendly
โ
ยท ITL ยท FIFA World Cup qualification
โ
ยท ITL ยท FIFA World Cup qualification
โ
ยท ITL ยท FIFA World Cup qualification
โ
ยท ITL ยท FIFA World Cup qualification
โ
ยท ITL ยท FIFA World Cup qualification
โ
ยท ITL ยท FIFA World Cup qualification
โ
ยท ITL ยท FIFA World Cup qualification
โ
ยท ITL ยท FIFA World Cup qualification
โ
ยท ITL ยท FIFA World Cup qualification
โ
ยท ITL ยท FIFA World Cup qualification
โ
ยท ITL ยท UEFA Nations League
โ
ยท ITL ยท UEFA Nations League
โ
ยท ITL ยท UEFA Nations League
โ
ยท ITL ยท UEFA Nations League
โ
ยท ITL ยท UEFA Nations League
โ
ยท ITL ยท UEFA Nations League
โ
ยท ITL ยท UEFA Nations League
โ
ยท ITL ยท UEFA Nations League
โ
ยท ITL ยท UEFA European Championship
โ
ยท ITL ยท UEFA European Championship
โ
ยท ITL ยท UEFA European Championship
โ
ยท ITL ยท UEFA European Championship
โ
ยท ITL ยท Friendly
โ
ยท ITL ยท Friendly
โ
ยท ITL ยท Friendly
โ
ยท ITL ยท Friendly
โ
ยท ITL ยท UEFA Euro qualification
โ
ยท ITL ยท UEFA Euro qualification
โ
ยท ITL ยท UEFA Euro qualification
โ
ยท ITL ยท UEFA Euro qualification
โ
ยท ITL ยท UEFA Euro qualification
โ
ยท ITL ยท UEFA Euro qualification
โ
ยท ITL ยท UEFA Nations League
โ
ยท ITL ยท UEFA Nations League
|
|||||
| โ 05 Oct 2026 | Italy | 3โ1 | Turkey | H |
|
| โ 02 Oct 2026 | France | 1โ1 | Italy | D |
|
| โ 28 Sep 2026 | Turkey | 1โ4 | Italy | A |
|
| โ 25 Sep 2026 | Italy | 0โ2 | Belgium | A |
|
| โ 07 Jun 2026 | Greece | 0โ1 | Italy | A | ITL ยท Friendly |
| โ 03 Jun 2026 | Luxembourg | 0โ1 | Italy | A | ITL ยท Friendly |
| โ 31 Mar 2026 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 4โ1(ft:1โ1) | Italy | D |
|
| โ 26 Mar 2026 | Italy | 2โ0 | Northern Ireland | H |
|
| โ 16 Nov 2025 | Italy | 1โ4 | Norway | A |
|
| โ 13 Nov 2025 | Moldova | 0โ2 | Italy | A |
|
| โ 14 Oct 2025 | Italy | 3โ0 | Israel | H |
|
| โ 11 Oct 2025 | Estonia | 1โ3 | Italy | A |
|
| โ 08 Sep 2025 | Israel | 4โ5 | Italy | A |
|
| โ 05 Sep 2025 | Italy | 5โ0 | Estonia | H |
|
| โ 09 Jun 2025 | Italy | 2โ0 | Moldova | H |
|
| โ 06 Jun 2025 | Norway | 3โ0 | Italy | H |
|
| โ 23 Mar 2025 | Germany | 3โ3 | Italy | D |
|
| โ 20 Mar 2025 | Italy | 1โ2 | Germany | A |
|
| โ 17 Nov 2024 | Italy | 1โ3 | France | A |
|
| โ 14 Nov 2024 | Belgium | 0โ1 | Italy | A |
|
| โ 14 Oct 2024 | Italy | 4โ1 | Israel | H |
|
| โ 10 Oct 2024 | Italy | 2โ2 | Belgium | D |
|
| โ 09 Sep 2024 | Israel | 1โ2 | Italy | A |
|
| โ 06 Sep 2024 | France | 1โ3 | Italy | A |
|
| โ 29 Jun 2024 | Switzerland | 2โ0 | Italy | H | ITL ยท UEFA European Championship |
| โ 24 Jun 2024 | Croatia | 1โ1 | Italy | D | ITL ยท UEFA European Championship |
| โ 20 Jun 2024 | Spain | 1โ0 | Italy | H | ITL ยท UEFA European Championship |
| โ 15 Jun 2024 | Italy | 2โ1 | Albania | H | ITL ยท UEFA European Championship |
| โ 09 Jun 2024 | Italy | 1โ0 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | H | ITL ยท Friendly |
| โ 04 Jun 2024 | Italy | 0โ0 | Turkey | D | ITL ยท Friendly |
| โ 24 Mar 2024 | Ecuador | 0โ2 | Italy | A | ITL ยท Friendly |
| โ 21 Mar 2024 | Venezuela | 1โ2 | Italy | A | ITL ยท Friendly |
| โ 20 Nov 2023 | Ukraine | 0โ0 | Italy | D |
|
| โ 17 Nov 2023 | Italy | 5โ2 | North Macedonia | H |
|
| โ 17 Oct 2023 | England | 3โ1 | Italy | H |
|
| โ 14 Oct 2023 | Italy | 4โ0 | Malta | H |
|
| โ 12 Sep 2023 | Italy | 2โ1 | Ukraine | H |
|
| โ 09 Sep 2023 | North Macedonia | 1โ1 | Italy | D |
|
| โ 18 Jun 2023 | Netherlands | 2โ3 | Italy | A |
|
| โ 15 Jun 2023 | Spain | 2โ1 | Italy | H |
|
| Date | Home | ยท | Away | 1 / X / 2 | Draw ยท logistic | Tournament |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thu, 12 Nov 2026 | ||||||
| โ 12 Nov 19:45 | Italy | vs | France | โ / โ / โ | 24.4% |
|
| Sun, 15 Nov 2026 | ||||||
| โ 15 Nov 19:45 | Belgium | vs | Italy | โ / โ / โ | 23.5% |
|
Draw ยท logistic is the chance of a draw from the logistic draw model: five signals โ the goals model, the draw rate at the Elo gap, the expected goals and the competition's own draw rate โ fitted on every match played so far and recalibrated, then applied to fixtures not yet played. A dash means the model has not rated that fixture. Descriptive statistics, not betting advice.