What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every national team ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 3 Nov 2026.
| # | Run | From โ To | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18 | 10 Oct 1998 โ 23 Feb 2000 | โธ matches |
| 2 | 14 | 25 Apr 1995 โ 01 Sep 1996 | โธ matches |
| 3 | 12 | 26 Apr 2000 โ 02 Jun 2001 | โธ matches |
| 4 | 11 | 31 Mar 2021 โ 26 Mar 2022 | โธ matches |
| 5 | 11 | 09 Oct 2010 โ 11 Oct 2011 | โธ matches |
| 6 | 11 | 28 Mar 2007 โ 26 Mar 2008 | โธ matches |
| 7 | 9 | 17 Nov 2024 โ 14 Oct 2025 | โธ matches |
| 8 | 9 | 18 Nov 2023 โ 14 Oct 2024 | โธ matches |
| 9 | 9 | 05 Mar 2014 โ 03 Sep 2015 | โธ matches |
| 10 | 9 | 28 May 1974 โ 04 Dec 1974 | โธ matches |
| Competition | P | D | Draw% | N | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Friendly | 225 | 55 | 24.4% | 1 | 13 |
| FIFA World Cup qualification | 140 | 35 | 25.0% | 8 | 10 |
| UEFA Euro qualification | 82 | 17 | 20.7% | 3 | 7 |
| UEFA Nations League | 24 | 7 | 29.2% | 0 | 4 |
| AFC Asian Cup | 13 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 | 4 |
| Asian Games | 10 | 0 | 0.0% | 7 | 7 |
| AFC Asian Cup qualification | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 0 | 3 |
| FIFA World Cup | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 0 | 1 |
| Year | P | D | Draw% | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 3 |
| 2025 | 10 | 1 | 10.0% | 8 |
| 2024 | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | 7 |
| 2023 | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 3 |
| 2022 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 4 |
| 2021 | 12 | 1 | 8.3% | 10 |
| 2020 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 4 |
| 2019 | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 5 |
| 2018 | 7 | 0 | 0.0% | 6 |
| 2017 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 5 |
| 2016 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 6 |
| 2015 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 4 |
| 2014 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 5 |
| 2013 | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 3 |
| 2012 | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 4 |
| 2011 | 8 | 0 | 0.0% | 8 |
| 2010 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 4 |
| 2009 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 3 |
| 2008 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 2 |
| 2007 | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | 9 |
| 2006 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 2005 | 9 | 6 | 66.7% | 2 |
| 2004 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 2 |
| 2003 | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 2 |
| 2002 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 6 |
| 2001 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 5 |
| 2000 | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | 7 |
| 1999 | 13 | 0 | 0.0% | 13 |
| 1998 | 11 | 1 | 9.1% | 6 |
| 1997 | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | 8 |
| 1996 | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | 6 |
| 1995 | 11 | 1 | 9.1% | 8 |
| 1994 | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 3 |
| 1993 | 12 | 7 | 58.3% | 1 |
| 1992 | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 3 |
| 1990 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1989 | 9 | 5 | 55.6% | 2 |
| 1988 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 2 |
| 1987 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 4 |
| 1986 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1985 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 3 |
| 1984 | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1983 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 0 |
| 1981 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1980 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 2 |
| 1979 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1978 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1977 | 8 | 5 | 62.5% | 3 |
| 1976 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 1 |
| 1975 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1974 | 9 | 0 | 0.0% | 9 |
| 1973 | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 5 |
| 1972 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1971 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1970 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 3 |
| 1969 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 4 |
| 1968 | 10 | 1 | 10.0% | 8 |
| 1967 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1966 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 5 |
| 1965 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 2 |
| 1964 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1963 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1962 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1961 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 2 |
| 1960 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1959 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 3 |
| 1958 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 5 |
| 1956 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1954 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 3 |
| 1953 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1950 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1949 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1948 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1940 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1938 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1934 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
Over 100 matches (Mar 2015 โ Oct 2026), Israel drew 19 where the draw model expected 19.5 from those particular fixtures โ about 0 fewer, or 0.1 standard errors, which is what the model expected, near enough.
A flat league average would have expected 22.4 instead โ "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.