Hungary
What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every national team ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 15 Oct 2026.
Over 123 matches (Mar 2015 – Oct 2026), Hungary drew 30 where the draw model expected 27.0 from those particular fixtures — about 3 more, or 0.7 standard errors, which is what the model expected, near enough.
A flat league average would have expected 28.6 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.
| # | Run | From → To | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 21 | 24 May 2006 → 21 Nov 2007 | ▸ matches |
| 2 | 21 | 02 Apr 2003 → 02 Dec 2004 | ▸ matches |
| 3 | 16 | 29 May 2010 → 06 Sep 2011 | ▸ matches |
| 4 | 14 | 07 Oct 2016 → 27 Mar 2018 | ▸ matches |
| 5 | 13 | 10 Sep 2008 → 14 Nov 2009 | ▸ matches |
| 6 | 12 | 15 Nov 2018 → 19 Nov 2019 | ▸ matches |
| 7 | 12 | 02 Jun 2001 → 08 May 2002 | ▸ matches |
| 8 | 11 | 10 Apr 1996 → 30 Apr 1997 | ▸ matches |
| 9 | 11 | 30 Oct 1960 → 08 Oct 1961 | ▸ matches |
| 10 | 10 | 22 Mar 1967 → 13 Dec 1967 | ▸ matches |
| Competition | P | D | Draw% | N | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Friendly | 582 | 134 | 23.0% | 2 | 9 |
| UEFA Euro qualification | 139 | 29 | 20.9% | 1 | 8 |
| FIFA World Cup qualification | 138 | 30 | 21.7% | 2 | 9 |
| Central European International Cup | 49 | 12 | 24.5% | 0 | 4 |
| FIFA World Cup | 32 | 3 | 9.4% | 3 | 5 |
| UEFA Nations League | 30 | 8 | 26.7% | 2 | 3 |
| UEFA European Championship | 14 | 4 | 28.6% | 3 | 3 |
| Balkan Cup | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | 4 | 4 |
| Cyprus International Tournament | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 |
| Olympic Games | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 |
| Nehru Cup | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 | 2 |
| King's Cup | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 |
| Kirin Cup | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 |
| Year | P | D | Draw% | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 2025 | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 4 |
| 2024 | 13 | 3 | 23.1% | 8 |
| 2023 | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 2 |
| 2022 | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 4 |
| 2021 | 15 | 5 | 33.3% | 4 |
| 2020 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 4 |
| 2019 | 10 | 0 | 0.0% | 10 |
| 2018 | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 4 |
| 2017 | 9 | 0 | 0.0% | 9 |
| 2016 | 11 | 5 | 45.5% | 3 |
| 2015 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 4 |
| 2014 | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 3 |
| 2013 | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 4 |
| 2012 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 5 |
| 2011 | 11 | 1 | 9.1% | 8 |
| 2010 | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | 8 |
| 2009 | 9 | 0 | 0.0% | 9 |
| 2008 | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 4 |
| 2007 | 13 | 0 | 0.0% | 13 |
| 2006 | 8 | 0 | 0.0% | 8 |
| 2005 | 13 | 3 | 23.1% | 6 |
| 2004 | 13 | 0 | 0.0% | 13 |
| 2003 | 10 | 1 | 10.0% | 8 |
| 2002 | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 5 |
| 2001 | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 7 |
| 2000 | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 2 |
| 1999 | 10 | 5 | 50.0% | 2 |
| 1998 | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 4 |
| 1997 | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 3 |
| 1996 | 8 | 0 | 0.0% | 8 |
| 1995 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 6 |
| 1994 | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 3 |
| 1993 | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | 7 |
| 1992 | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 7 |
| 1991 | 14 | 4 | 28.6% | 8 |
| 1990 | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 7 |
| 1989 | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 3 |
| 1988 | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 3 |
| 1987 | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 3 |
| 1986 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 5 |
| 1985 | 8 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1984 | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 5 |
| 1983 | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 4 |
| 1982 | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | 6 |
| 1981 | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 3 |
| 1980 | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1979 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 4 |
| 1978 | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | 8 |
| 1977 | 15 | 3 | 20.0% | 8 |
| 1976 | 11 | 5 | 45.5% | 2 |
| 1975 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 4 |
| 1974 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 6 |
| 1973 | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 1 |
| 1972 | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 2 |
| 1971 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 6 |
| 1970 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 3 |
| 1969 | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 4 |
| 1968 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1967 | 10 | 0 | 0.0% | 10 |
| 1966 | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | 6 |
| 1965 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 5 |
| 1964 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 6 |
| 1963 | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 3 |
| 1962 | 12 | 2 | 16.7% | 7 |
| 1961 | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 8 |
| 1960 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 3 |
| 1959 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 7 |
| 1958 | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 5 |
| 1957 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 6 |
| 1956 | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | 5 |
| 1955 | 12 | 2 | 16.7% | 6 |
| 1954 | 14 | 1 | 7.1% | 9 |
| 1953 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 2 |
| 1952 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 5 |
| 1951 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1950 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 5 |
| 1949 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 4 |
| 1948 | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | 6 |
| 1947 | 7 | 0 | 0.0% | 7 |
| 1946 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1945 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1943 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 5 |
| 1942 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1941 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1940 | 8 | 5 | 62.5% | 2 |
| 1939 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 4 |
| 1938 | 10 | 1 | 10.0% | 6 |
| 1937 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 3 |
| 1936 | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | 6 |
| 1935 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 4 |
| 1934 | 12 | 2 | 16.7% | 4 |
| 1933 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1932 | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 5 |
| 1931 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 2 |
| 1930 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 5 |
| 1929 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 2 |
| 1928 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 3 |
| 1927 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 6 |
| 1926 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 7 |
| 1925 | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 5 |
| 1924 | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | 7 |
| 1923 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 5 |
| 1922 | 8 | 5 | 62.5% | 1 |
| 1921 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1920 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1919 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1918 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1917 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 4 |
| 1916 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1915 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1914 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 2 |
| 1913 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1912 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 6 |
| 1911 | 7 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1910 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1909 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 2 |
| 1908 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1907 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1906 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 1 |
| 1905 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 0 |
| 1904 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1903 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1902 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| Date | Home | Score | Away | R | Tournament |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
☆
· ITL · UEFA Nations League
☆
· ITL · UEFA Nations League
☆
· ITL · UEFA Nations League
☆
· ITL · UEFA Nations League
☆
· ITL · Friendly
☆
· ITL · Friendly
☆
· ITL · Friendly
☆
· ITL · Friendly
☆
· ITL · FIFA World Cup qualification
☆
· ITL · FIFA World Cup qualification
☆
· ITL · FIFA World Cup qualification
☆
· ITL · FIFA World Cup qualification
☆
· ITL · FIFA World Cup qualification
☆
· ITL · FIFA World Cup qualification
☆
· ITL · Friendly
☆
· ITL · Friendly
☆
· ITL · UEFA Nations League
☆
· ITL · UEFA Nations League
☆
· ITL · UEFA Nations League
☆
· ITL · UEFA Nations League
☆
· ITL · UEFA Nations League
☆
· ITL · UEFA Nations League
☆
· ITL · UEFA Nations League
☆
· ITL · UEFA Nations League
☆
· ITL · UEFA European Championship
☆
· ITL · UEFA European Championship
☆
· ITL · UEFA European Championship
☆
· ITL · Friendly
☆
· ITL · Friendly
☆
· ITL · Friendly
☆
· ITL · Friendly
☆
· ITL · UEFA Euro qualification
☆
· ITL · UEFA Euro qualification
☆
· ITL · UEFA Euro qualification
☆
· ITL · UEFA Euro qualification
☆
· ITL · Friendly
☆
· ITL · UEFA Euro qualification
☆
· ITL · UEFA Euro qualification
☆
· ITL · UEFA Euro qualification
☆
· ITL · UEFA Euro qualification
|
|||||
| ☆ 05 Oct 2026 | Ukraine | 1–2 | Hungary | A |
|
| ☆ 02 Oct 2026 | Hungary | 1–0 | Georgia | H |
|
| ☆ 28 Sep 2026 | Northern Ireland | 0–0 | Hungary | D |
|
| ☆ 25 Sep 2026 | Hungary | 0–1 | Ukraine | A |
|
| ☆ 09 Jun 2026 | Hungary | 3–1 | Kazakhstan | H | ITL · Friendly |
| ☆ 05 Jun 2026 | Hungary | 2–1 | Finland | H | ITL · Friendly |
| ☆ 31 Mar 2026 | Hungary | 0–0 | Greece | D | ITL · Friendly |
| ☆ 28 Mar 2026 | Hungary | 1–0 | Slovenia | H | ITL · Friendly |
| ☆ 16 Nov 2025 | Hungary | 2–3 | Republic of Ireland | A |
|
| ☆ 13 Nov 2025 | Armenia | 0–1 | Hungary | A |
|
| ☆ 14 Oct 2025 | Portugal | 2–2 | Hungary | D |
|
| ☆ 11 Oct 2025 | Hungary | 2–0 | Armenia | H |
|
| ☆ 09 Sep 2025 | Hungary | 2–3 | Portugal | A |
|
| ☆ 06 Sep 2025 | Republic of Ireland | 2–2 | Hungary | D |
|
| ☆ 10 Jun 2025 | Azerbaijan | 1–2 | Hungary | A | ITL · Friendly |
| ☆ 06 Jun 2025 | Hungary | 0–2 | Sweden | A | ITL · Friendly |
| ☆ 23 Mar 2025 | Hungary | 0–3 | Turkey | A |
|
| ☆ 20 Mar 2025 | Turkey | 3–1 | Hungary | H |
|
| ☆ 19 Nov 2024 | Hungary | 1–1 | Germany | D |
|
| ☆ 16 Nov 2024 | Netherlands | 4–0 | Hungary | H |
|
| ☆ 14 Oct 2024 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 0–2 | Hungary | A |
|
| ☆ 11 Oct 2024 | Hungary | 1–1 | Netherlands | D |
|
| ☆ 10 Sep 2024 | Hungary | 0–0 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | D |
|
| ☆ 07 Sep 2024 | Germany | 5–0 | Hungary | H |
|
| ☆ 23 Jun 2024 | Scotland | 0–1 | Hungary | A | ITL · UEFA European Championship |
| ☆ 19 Jun 2024 | Germany | 2–0 | Hungary | H | ITL · UEFA European Championship |
| ☆ 15 Jun 2024 | Hungary | 1–3 | Switzerland | A | ITL · UEFA European Championship |
| ☆ 08 Jun 2024 | Hungary | 3–0 | Israel | H | ITL · Friendly |
| ☆ 04 Jun 2024 | Republic of Ireland | 2–1 | Hungary | H | ITL · Friendly |
| ☆ 26 Mar 2024 | Hungary | 2–0 | Kosovo | H | ITL · Friendly |
| ☆ 22 Mar 2024 | Hungary | 1–0 | Turkey | H | ITL · Friendly |
| ☆ 19 Nov 2023 | Hungary | 3–1 | Montenegro | H |
|
| ☆ 16 Nov 2023 | Bulgaria | 2–2 | Hungary | D |
|
| ☆ 17 Oct 2023 | Lithuania | 2–2 | Hungary | D |
|
| ☆ 14 Oct 2023 | Hungary | 2–1 | Serbia | H |
|
| ☆ 10 Sep 2023 | Hungary | 1–1 | Czechia | D | ITL · Friendly |
| ☆ 07 Sep 2023 | Serbia | 1–2 | Hungary | A |
|
| ☆ 20 Jun 2023 | Hungary | 2–0 | Lithuania | H |
|
| ☆ 17 Jun 2023 | Montenegro | 0–0 | Hungary | D |
|
| ☆ 27 Mar 2023 | Hungary | 3–0 | Bulgaria | H |
|
| Date | Home | · | Away | 1 / X / 2 | Draw · logistic | Tournament |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sat, 14 Nov 2026 | ||||||
| ☆ 14 Nov 17:00 | Georgia | vs | Hungary | – / – / – | 29.7% |
|
| Tue, 17 Nov 2026 | ||||||
| ☆ 17 Nov 19:45 | Hungary | vs | Northern Ireland | – / – / – | 29.8% |
|
Draw · logistic is the chance of a draw from the logistic draw model: five signals — the goals model, the draw rate at the Elo gap, the expected goals and the competition's own draw rate — fitted on every match played so far and recalibrated, then applied to fixtures not yet played. A dash means the model has not rated that fixture. Descriptive statistics, not betting advice.