Canada
What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every national team ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 15 Oct 2026.
Over 130 matches (Jan 2015 – Oct 2026), Canada drew 30 where the draw model expected 26.8 from those particular fixtures — about 3 more, or 0.7 standard errors, which is what the model expected, near enough.
A flat league average would have expected 27.9 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.
| # | Run | From → To | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15 | 09 Sep 2018 → 15 Jan 2020 | ▸ matches |
| 2 | 15 | 15 Oct 2002 → 18 Aug 2004 | ▸ matches |
| 3 | 13 | 13 Oct 2021 → 27 Sep 2022 | ▸ matches |
| 4 | 11 | 25 Mar 2021 → 29 Jul 2021 | ▸ matches |
| 5 | 10 | 13 Oct 2004 → 16 Nov 2005 | ▸ matches |
| 6 | 9 | 22 May 1995 → 12 Jan 1996 | ▸ matches |
| 7 | 9 | 02 Feb 1986 → 24 Aug 1986 | ▸ matches |
| 8 | 8 | 17 Nov 2022 → 18 Jun 2023 | ▸ matches |
| 9 | 7 | 18 Jun 2026 → 06 Oct 2026 | ▸ matches |
| 10 | 7 | 07 Jun 2016 → 22 Jan 2017 | ▸ matches |
| Competition | P | D | Draw% | N | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Friendly | 216 | 45 | 20.8% | 3 | 10 |
| FIFA World Cup qualification | 103 | 24 | 23.3% | 9 | 9 |
| Gold Cup | 62 | 18 | 29.0% | 0 | 5 |
| CONCACAF Championship | 18 | 7 | 38.9% | 1 | 3 |
| CONCACAF Nations League | 16 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 | 4 |
| CONCACAF Championship qualification | 15 | 6 | 40.0% | 2 | 2 |
| FIFA World Cup | 11 | 1 | 9.1% | 4 | 4 |
| Copa América | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 |
| Merlion Cup | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 | 3 |
| CONCACAF Nations League qualification | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 | 4 |
| Confederations Cup | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 | 1 |
| Inter-Allied Games | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 | 3 |
| Matthews Cup | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 0 | 2 |
| NAFU Championship | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 |
| Gold Cup qualification | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 | 2 |
| Korea Cup | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 |
| Canadian Shield | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 |
| Copa América qualification | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 |
| Miami Cup | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 |
| Year | P | D | Draw% | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 7 |
| 2025 | 14 | 5 | 35.7% | 3 |
| 2024 | 14 | 5 | 35.7% | 3 |
| 2023 | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 4 |
| 2022 | 15 | 1 | 6.7% | 10 |
| 2021 | 19 | 4 | 21.1% | 11 |
| 2020 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 2019 | 9 | 0 | 0.0% | 9 |
| 2018 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 2017 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 3 |
| 2016 | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | 6 |
| 2015 | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 3 |
| 2014 | 3 | 3 | 100.0% | 0 |
| 2013 | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 5 |
| 2012 | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 5 |
| 2011 | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 3 |
| 2010 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 2009 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 4 |
| 2008 | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 2007 | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 5 |
| 2006 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 2005 | 8 | 0 | 0.0% | 8 |
| 2004 | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 5 |
| 2003 | 9 | 0 | 0.0% | 9 |
| 2002 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 2 |
| 2001 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 3 |
| 2000 | 17 | 6 | 35.3% | 6 |
| 1999 | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 6 |
| 1998 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1997 | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 4 |
| 1996 | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | 4 |
| 1995 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 7 |
| 1994 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 3 |
| 1993 | 14 | 3 | 21.4% | 5 |
| 1992 | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 4 |
| 1991 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 5 |
| 1990 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1989 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1988 | 14 | 3 | 21.4% | 5 |
| 1987 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1986 | 14 | 2 | 14.3% | 9 |
| 1985 | 18 | 7 | 38.9% | 3 |
| 1984 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1983 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1981 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 2 |
| 1980 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 3 |
| 1977 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 3 |
| 1976 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 2 |
| 1975 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1974 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1973 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 3 |
| 1972 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 2 |
| 1968 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1957 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1927 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1926 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1925 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1924 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 3 |
| 1921 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1919 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1888 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1886 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1885 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| Date | Home | Score | Away | R | Tournament |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
☆
· ITL · Friendly
☆
· ITL · Friendly
☆
· ITL · Friendly
☆
· ITL · FIFA World Cup
☆
· ITL · FIFA World Cup
☆
· ITL · FIFA World Cup
☆
· ITL · FIFA World Cup
☆
· ITL · FIFA World Cup
☆
· ITL · Friendly
☆
· ITL · Friendly
☆
· ITL · Friendly
☆
· ITL · Friendly
☆
· ITL · Friendly
☆
· ITL · Friendly
☆
· ITL · Friendly
☆
· ITL · Friendly
☆
· ITL · Friendly
☆
· ITL · Friendly
☆
· ITL · Gold Cup
☆
· ITL · Gold Cup
☆
· ITL · Gold Cup
☆
· ITL · Gold Cup
☆
· ITL · Canadian Shield
☆
· ITL · Canadian Shield
☆
· ITL · CONCACAF Nations League
☆
· ITL · CONCACAF Nations League
☆
· ITL · CONCACAF Nations League
☆
· ITL · CONCACAF Nations League
☆
· ITL · Friendly
☆
· ITL · Friendly
☆
· ITL · Friendly
☆
· ITL · Copa América
☆
· ITL · Copa América
☆
· ITL · Copa América
☆
· ITL · Copa América
☆
· ITL · Copa América
☆
· ITL · Copa América
☆
· ITL · Friendly
☆
· ITL · Friendly
☆
· ITL · Copa América qualification
|
|||||
| ☆ 06 Oct 2026 | United States | 1–0 | Canada | H | ITL · Friendly |
| ☆ 03 Oct 2026 | Canada | 2–0 | Peru | H | ITL · Friendly |
| ☆ 26 Sep 2026 | Canada | 1–0 | Chile | H | ITL · Friendly |
| ☆ 04 Jul 2026 | Canada | 0–3 | Morocco | A |
|
| ☆ 28 Jun 2026 | South Africa | 0–1 | Canada | A |
|
| ☆ 24 Jun 2026 | Canada | 1–2 | Switzerland | A |
|
| ☆ 18 Jun 2026 | Canada | 6–0 | Qatar | H |
|
| ☆ 12 Jun 2026 | Canada | 1–1 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | D |
|
| ☆ 05 Jun 2026 | Canada | 1–1 | Republic of Ireland | D | ITL · Friendly |
| ☆ 01 Jun 2026 | Canada | 2–0 | Uzbekistan | H | ITL · Friendly |
| ☆ 31 Mar 2026 | Canada | 0–0 | Tunisia | D | ITL · Friendly |
| ☆ 28 Mar 2026 | Canada | 2–2 | Iceland | D | ITL · Friendly |
| ☆ 18 Nov 2025 | Canada | 2–0 | Venezuela | H | ITL · Friendly |
| ☆ 13 Nov 2025 | Canada | 0–0 | Ecuador | D | ITL · Friendly |
| ☆ 14 Oct 2025 | Canada | 0–0 | Colombia | D | ITL · Friendly |
| ☆ 10 Oct 2025 | Canada | 0–1 | Australia | A | ITL · Friendly |
| ☆ 09 Sep 2025 | Wales | 0–1 | Canada | A | ITL · Friendly |
| ☆ 05 Sep 2025 | Romania | 0–3 | Canada | A | ITL · Friendly |
| ☆ 29 Jun 2025 | Canada | 5–6(ft:1–1) | Guatemala | D | ITL · Gold Cup |
| ☆ 24 Jun 2025 | Canada | 2–0 | El Salvador | H | ITL · Gold Cup |
| ☆ 21 Jun 2025 | Curaçao | 1–1 | Canada | D | ITL · Gold Cup |
| ☆ 17 Jun 2025 | Canada | 6–0 | Honduras | H | ITL · Gold Cup |
| ☆ 10 Jun 2025 | Canada | 0–0 | Ivory Coast | D | ITL · Canadian Shield |
| ☆ 07 Jun 2025 | Canada | 4–2 | Ukraine | H | ITL · Canadian Shield |
| ☆ 23 Mar 2025 | United States | 1–2 | Canada | A |
|
| ☆ 20 Mar 2025 | Canada | 0–2 | Mexico | A |
|
| ☆ 19 Nov 2024 | Canada | 3–0 | Suriname | H |
|
| ☆ 15 Nov 2024 | Suriname | 0–1 | Canada | A |
|
| ☆ 15 Oct 2024 | Canada | 2–1 | Panama | H | ITL · Friendly |
| ☆ 10 Sep 2024 | Mexico | 0–0 | Canada | D | ITL · Friendly |
| ☆ 07 Sep 2024 | United States | 1–2 | Canada | A | ITL · Friendly |
| ☆ 13 Jul 2024 | Canada | 3–4(ft:2–2) | Uruguay | D | ITL · Copa América |
| ☆ 09 Jul 2024 | Argentina | 2–0 | Canada | H | ITL · Copa América |
| ☆ 05 Jul 2024 | Venezuela | 3–4(ft:1–1) | Canada | D | ITL · Copa América |
| ☆ 29 Jun 2024 | Canada | 0–0 | Chile | D | ITL · Copa América |
| ☆ 25 Jun 2024 | Peru | 0–1 | Canada | A | ITL · Copa América |
| ☆ 20 Jun 2024 | Argentina | 2–0 | Canada | H | ITL · Copa América |
| ☆ 09 Jun 2024 | France | 0–0 | Canada | D | ITL · Friendly |
| ☆ 06 Jun 2024 | Netherlands | 4–0 | Canada | H | ITL · Friendly |
| ☆ 23 Mar 2024 | Canada | 2–0 | Trinidad and Tobago | H | ITL · Copa América qualification |