Bury
What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 15 Oct 2026.
Over 230 matches (Jan 2015 – Aug 2026), Bury drew 59 where the draw model expected 62.5 from those particular fixtures — about 4 fewer, or 0.5 standard errors, which is what the model expected, near enough.
A flat league average would have expected 61.2 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.
| # | Run | From → To | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 16 | 14 Feb 2015 → 02 May 2015 | ▸ matches |
| 2 | 13 | 20 Oct 2015 → 02 Jan 2016 | ▸ matches |
| 3 | 13 | 25 Oct 2003 → 10 Jan 2004 | ▸ matches |
| 4 | 13 | 01 Mar 1997 → 19 Apr 1997 | ▸ matches |
| 5 | 13 | 09 Oct 1993 → 01 Jan 1994 | ▸ matches |
| 6 | 12 | 02 May 2009 → 29 Sep 2009 | ▸ matches |
| 7 | 11 | 03 Sep 2016 → 29 Oct 2016 | ▸ matches |
| 8 | 11 | 09 Oct 2010 → 11 Dec 2010 | ▸ matches |
| 9 | 11 | 03 Nov 2007 → 29 Dec 2007 | ▸ matches |
| 10 | 11 | 05 Aug 2006 → 19 Sep 2006 | ▸ matches |
| Competition | P | D | Draw% | N | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| League Two | 682 | 196 | 28.7% | 0 | 16 |
| League One | 414 | 111 | 26.8% | 0 | 17 |
| FA Cup | 284 | 77 | 27.1% | 2 | 5 |
| League Cup | 152 | 27 | 17.8% | 0 | 5 |
| Championship | 92 | 36 | 39.1% | 3 | 6 |
| Club Friendlies | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 1 | 1 |
| Year | P | D | Draw% | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 2019 | 21 | 6 | 28.6% | 6 |
| 2018 | 53 | 17 | 32.1% | 7 |
| 2017 | 49 | 13 | 26.5% | 7 |
| 2016 | 54 | 13 | 24.1% | 11 |
| 2015 | 52 | 10 | 19.2% | 16 |
| 2014 | 50 | 16 | 32.0% | 8 |
| 2013 | 48 | 15 | 31.3% | 9 |
| 2012 | 52 | 18 | 34.6% | 5 |
| 2011 | 53 | 12 | 22.6% | 10 |
| 2010 | 46 | 11 | 23.9% | 11 |
| 2009 | 47 | 14 | 29.8% | 12 |
| 2008 | 52 | 13 | 25.0% | 10 |
| 2007 | 46 | 13 | 28.3% | 11 |
| 2006 | 55 | 16 | 29.1% | 11 |
| 2005 | 48 | 15 | 31.3% | 9 |
| 2004 | 47 | 18 | 38.3% | 5 |
| 2003 | 49 | 10 | 20.4% | 11 |
| 2002 | 49 | 14 | 28.6% | 8 |
| 2001 | 52 | 13 | 25.0% | 11 |
| 2000 | 50 | 15 | 30.0% | 9 |
| 1999 | 49 | 23 | 46.9% | 6 |
| 1998 | 54 | 16 | 29.6% | 6 |
| 1997 | 51 | 16 | 31.4% | 13 |
| 1996 | 54 | 15 | 27.8% | 7 |
| 1995 | 50 | 15 | 30.0% | 5 |
| 1994 | 48 | 14 | 29.2% | 11 |
| 1993 | 25 | 4 | 16.0% | 12 |
| 1992 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 3 |
| 1991 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1990 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1989 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1988 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1987 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 3 |
| 1986 | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 2 |
| 1985 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 5 |
| 1984 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1983 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 6 |
| 1982 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1981 | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 1 |
| 1980 | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | 6 |
| 1979 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 3 |
| 1978 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 2 |
| 1977 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 3 |
| 1976 | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 3 |
| 1975 | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 5 |
| 1974 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 4 |
| 1973 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1972 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 5 |
| 1971 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1970 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1969 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 2 |
| 1968 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1967 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 3 |
| 1966 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1965 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1964 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1963 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 3 |
| 1962 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 4 |
| 1961 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1960 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1959 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1958 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1957 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1956 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1955 | 5 | 4 | 80.0% | 1 |
| 1954 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1953 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1952 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1951 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1950 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1949 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1948 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1947 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1946 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1939 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1938 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1937 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1936 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1935 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 1 |
| 1934 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1933 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1932 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1931 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1930 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1929 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1928 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1927 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1926 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1925 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1924 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1923 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1922 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1921 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1920 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1915 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1914 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1913 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1912 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1911 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1910 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1909 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1908 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1907 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1906 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1905 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1904 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1903 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 5 |
| 1902 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1901 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1900 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 2 |
| 1899 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1898 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1897 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1896 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1895 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| Date | Home | Score | Away | R | Tournament |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
☆
· ITL · Club Friendlies
☆
· ENG · League Two
☆
· ENG · League Two
☆
· ENG · League Two
☆
· ENG · League Two
☆
· ENG · League Two
☆
· ENG · League Two
☆
· ENG · League Two
☆
· ENG · League Two
☆
· ENG · League Two
☆
· ENG · League Two
☆
· ENG · League Two
☆
· ENG · League Two
☆
· ENG · League Two
☆
· ENG · League Two
☆
· ENG · League Two
☆
· ENG · League Two
☆
· ENG · League Two
☆
· ENG · League Two
☆
· ENG · League Two
☆
· ENG · League Two
☆
· ENG · League Two
☆
· ENG · League Two
☆
· ENG · League Two
☆
· ENG · League Two
☆
· ENG · League Two
☆
· ENG · League Two
☆
· ENG · FA Cup
☆
· ENG · League Two
☆
· ENG · League Two
☆
· ENG · League Two
☆
· ENG · FA Cup
☆
· ENG · League Two
☆
· ENG · League Two
☆
· ENG · League Two
☆
· ENG · League Two
☆
· ENG · League Two
☆
· ENG · League Two
☆
· ENG · League Two
☆
· ENG · League Two
|
|||||
| ☆ 01 Aug 2026 |
Bury
|
3–1 |
|
H | ITL · Club Friendlies |
| ☆ 04 May 2019 |
Bury
|
1–1 |
|
D |
|
| ☆ 30 Apr 2019 |
Tranmere Rovers
|
1–1 |
|
D |
|
| ☆ 22 Apr 2019 |
Bury
|
3–1 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 19 Apr 2019 |
Newport County
|
3–1 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 13 Apr 2019 |
Bury
|
2–0 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 06 Apr 2019 |
Carlisle United
|
3–2 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 02 Apr 2019 |
Bury
|
0–3 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 30 Mar 2019 |
Bury
|
1–3 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 23 Mar 2019 |
Grimsby Town
|
0–0 |
|
D |
|
| ☆ 09 Mar 2019 |
Stevenage
|
0–1 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 05 Mar 2019 |
Cheltenham Town
|
1–1 |
|
D |
|
| ☆ 02 Mar 2019 |
Bury
|
3–0 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 23 Feb 2019 |
Bury
|
3–1 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 16 Feb 2019 |
Exeter City
|
0–1 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 09 Feb 2019 |
Morecambe
|
2–3 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 02 Feb 2019 |
Bury
|
1–1 |
|
D |
|
| ☆ 26 Jan 2019 |
Bury
|
3–3 |
|
D |
|
| ☆ 19 Jan 2019 |
Forest Green Rovers
|
1–2 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 12 Jan 2019 |
Bury
|
4–3 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 05 Jan 2019 |
Yeovil Town
|
0–1 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 01 Jan 2019 |
Bury
|
3–1 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 29 Dec 2018 |
Notts County
|
0–0 |
|
D |
|
| ☆ 26 Dec 2018 |
Mansfield Town
|
2–1 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 22 Dec 2018 |
Bury
|
2–1 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 15 Dec 2018 |
Oldham Athletic
|
4–2 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 08 Dec 2018 |
Bury
|
2–0 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 02 Dec 2018 |
Bury
|
0–1 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 27 Nov 2018 |
Bury
|
4–1 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 24 Nov 2018 |
Cambridge United
|
2–2 |
|
D |
|
| ☆ 17 Nov 2018 |
Bury
|
4–0 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 10 Nov 2018 |
Bury
|
5–0 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 03 Nov 2018 |
Macclesfield Town
|
1–4 |
|
A |
|
| ☆ 27 Oct 2018 |
Port Vale
|
1–0 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 23 Oct 2018 |
Bury
|
1–1 |
|
D |
|
| ☆ 20 Oct 2018 |
Bury
|
4–0 |
|
H |
|
| ☆ 13 Oct 2018 |
Crewe Alexandra
|
1–1 |
|
D |
|
| ☆ 06 Oct 2018 |
Bury
|
2–2 |
|
D |
|
| ☆ 02 Oct 2018 |
Northampton Town
|
0–0 |
|
D |
|
| ☆ 29 Sep 2018 |
Colchester United
|
1–2 |
|
A |
|