Bangladesh
What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every national team ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 15 Oct 2026.
Over 103 matches (Feb 2015 โ Oct 2026), Bangladesh drew 25 where the draw model expected 20.6 from those particular fixtures โ about 4 more, or 1.1 standard errors, a gap most teams show over a stretch this long.
As unusual as a coin landing the same way 2 times running. A flat league average would have expected 23.3 instead โ "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. 8 of the matches carry no model probability and are left out. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.
| # | Run | From โ To | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | 03 Sep 2015 โ 08 Jan 2016 | โธ matches |
| 2 | 9 | 07 Aug 1984 โ 23 Sep 1984 | โธ matches |
| 3 | 8 | 21 Mar 2024 โ 16 Nov 2024 | โธ matches |
| 4 | 8 | 11 Apr 1993 โ 07 May 1993 | โธ matches |
| 5 | 7 | 25 Mar 2023 โ 01 Jul 2023 | โธ matches |
| 6 | 7 | 27 Sep 1999 โ 25 Nov 1999 | โธ matches |
| 7 | 6 | 18 Nov 2025 โ 01 Oct 2026 | โธ matches |
| 8 | 6 | 29 Aug 2018 โ 10 Oct 2018 | โธ matches |
| 9 | 6 | 16 Mar 1997 โ 31 Mar 1997 | โธ matches |
| 10 | 6 | 19 Feb 1989 โ 17 Mar 1989 | โธ matches |
| Competition | P | D | Draw% | N | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIFA World Cup qualification | 66 | 10 | 15.2% | 4 | 8 |
| Friendly | 63 | 22 | 34.9% | 2 | 4 |
| SAFF Cup | 45 | 12 | 26.7% | 4 | 4 |
| AFC Asian Cup qualification | 40 | 9 | 22.5% | 1 | 5 |
| South Asian Games | 26 | 5 | 19.2% | 4 | 4 |
| Merdeka Tournament | 18 | 4 | 22.2% | 1 | 5 |
| Asian Games | 11 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 4 |
| AFC Challenge Cup qualification | 11 | 1 | 9.1% | 3 | 3 |
| AFC Challenge Cup | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 3 | 3 |
| Nehru Cup | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 1 | 2 |
| AFC Asian Cup | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 | 4 |
| Mahinda Rajapaksa Cup | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 | 2 |
| Korea Cup | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 |
| Millennium Cup | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 |
| Three Nations Cup | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 |
| King's Cup | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 |
| Year | P | D | Draw% | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 5 |
| 2025 | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 2 |
| 2024 | 8 | 0 | 0.0% | 8 |
| 2023 | 14 | 5 | 35.7% | 7 |
| 2022 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 5 |
| 2021 | 14 | 5 | 35.7% | 5 |
| 2020 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 3 |
| 2019 | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 4 |
| 2018 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 6 |
| 2016 | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 5 |
| 2015 | 15 | 3 | 20.0% | 9 |
| 2014 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 1 |
| 2013 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 3 |
| 2012 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 1 |
| 2011 | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 4 |
| 2010 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 2009 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 3 |
| 2008 | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 2 |
| 2007 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 2006 | 10 | 1 | 10.0% | 5 |
| 2005 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 2 |
| 2003 | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 4 |
| 2001 | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 4 |
| 2000 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 |
| 1999 | 12 | 2 | 16.7% | 7 |
| 1997 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 6 |
| 1995 | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 3 |
| 1994 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1993 | 11 | 1 | 9.1% | 8 |
| 1992 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1991 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1990 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1989 | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | 6 |
| 1988 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 1 |
| 1987 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1986 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 5 |
| 1985 | 12 | 2 | 16.7% | 6 |
| 1984 | 9 | 0 | 0.0% | 9 |
| 1983 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1982 | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 4 |
| 1980 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1979 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1978 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1976 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1975 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 5 |
| 1973 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 3 |