What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every national team ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 3 Nov 2026.
| # | Run | From → To | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | 06 Nov 2015 → 16 Jun 2016 | ▸ matches |
| 2 | 7 | 29 Jan 2006 → 11 Jun 2006 | ▸ matches |
| 3 | 7 | 06 Jul 2003 → 31 Mar 2004 | ▸ matches |
| 4 | 6 | 09 Sep 2018 → 08 Jun 2019 | ▸ matches |
| 5 | 6 | 13 May 2010 → 02 Jan 2011 | ▸ matches |
| 6 | 6 | 02 Aug 1998 → 28 Feb 1999 | ▸ matches |
| 7 | 6 | 23 Apr 1989 → 27 Aug 1989 | ▸ matches |
| 8 | 6 | 05 Oct 1986 → 11 Apr 1987 | ▸ matches |
| 9 | 6 | 11 Nov 1982 → 24 Apr 1983 | ▸ matches |
| 10 | 5 | 20 Jan 2024 → 22 Mar 2024 | ▸ matches |
| Competition | P | D | Draw% | N | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Friendly | 147 | 59 | 40.1% | 1 | 4 |
| African Cup of Nations qualification | 104 | 27 | 26.0% | 0 | 5 |
| FIFA World Cup qualification | 79 | 30 | 38.0% | 0 | 4 |
| COSAFA Cup | 46 | 15 | 32.6% | 2 | 4 |
| African Cup of Nations | 34 | 15 | 44.1% | 0 | 4 |
| FIFA World Cup | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 0 | 1 |
| COSAFA Cup qualification | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 |
| Year | P | D | Draw% | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 2025 | 11 | 5 | 45.5% | 3 |
| 2024 | 17 | 6 | 35.3% | 5 |
| 2023 | 12 | 7 | 58.3% | 2 |
| 2022 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 4 |
| 2021 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 4 |
| 2020 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 2019 | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 5 |
| 2018 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 4 |
| 2017 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 2 |
| 2016 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 6 |
| 2015 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 4 |
| 2014 | 10 | 6 | 60.0% | 2 |
| 2013 | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 3 |
| 2012 | 15 | 8 | 53.3% | 3 |
| 2011 | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 3 |
| 2010 | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 5 |
| 2009 | 13 | 6 | 46.2% | 3 |
| 2008 | 14 | 6 | 42.9% | 4 |
| 2007 | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 5 |
| 2006 | 17 | 5 | 29.4% | 7 |
| 2005 | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 5 |
| 2004 | 12 | 5 | 41.7% | 3 |
| 2003 | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 6 |
| 2002 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 2001 | 17 | 6 | 35.3% | 4 |
| 2000 | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 3 |
| 1999 | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 3 |
| 1998 | 13 | 5 | 38.5% | 4 |
| 1997 | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 2 |
| 1996 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 4 |
| 1995 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 4 |
| 1994 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1993 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 |
| 1992 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1991 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1990 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 3 |
| 1989 | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 6 |
| 1988 | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 4 |
| 1987 | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 2 |
| 1986 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1985 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 2 |
| 1984 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1983 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1982 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1981 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 1 |
| 1980 | 4 | 4 | 100.0% | 0 |
| 1979 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1978 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 0 |
| 1976 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
Over 104 matches (Mar 2015 – Oct 2026), Angola drew 36 where the draw model expected 26.7 from those particular fixtures — about 9 more, or 2.1 standard errors, more of a gap than most, though roughly one subject in twenty looks like this by chance.
As unusual as a coin landing the same way 5 times running. A flat league average would have expected 26.2 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. 2 of the matches carry no model probability and are left out. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.