Airdrieonians
What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 15 Oct 2026.
Over 473 matches (Jan 2015 – Oct 2026), Airdrieonians drew 99 where the draw model expected 115.0 from those particular fixtures — about 16 fewer, or 1.7 standard errors, a gap most teams show over a stretch this long.
As unusual as a coin landing the same way 3 times running. A flat league average would have expected 109.9 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.
| # | Run | From → To | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18 | 14 Sep 2021 → 22 Jan 2022 | ▸ matches |
| 2 | 18 | 10 Mar 2015 → 19 Sep 2015 | ▸ matches |
| 3 | 15 | 24 Sep 2016 → 07 Jan 2017 | ▸ matches |
| 4 | 15 | 16 Jan 1999 → 07 Aug 1999 | ▸ matches |
| 5 | 14 | 01 Dec 2007 → 16 Feb 2008 | ▸ matches |
| 6 | 13 | 14 Sep 2013 → 17 Dec 2013 | ▸ matches |
| 7 | 13 | 22 Aug 2006 → 25 Nov 2006 | ▸ matches |
| 8 | 12 | 22 Aug 1998 → 07 Nov 1998 | ▸ matches |
| 9 | 11 | 05 Oct 2019 → 21 Dec 2019 | ▸ matches |
| 10 | 11 | 26 Sep 2009 → 12 Dec 2009 | ▸ matches |
| Competition | P | D | Draw% | N | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scottish Championship | 612 | 168 | 27.5% | 0 | 15 |
| Scottish League One | 528 | 124 | 23.5% | 0 | 16 |
| Scottish League Cup | 74 | 10 | 13.5% | 4 | 5 |
| Scottish Cup | 52 | 12 | 23.1% | 0 | 3 |
| Club Friendlies | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 |
| UEFA Cup Winners' Cup | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 |
| Year | P | D | Draw% | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 33 | 12 | 36.4% | 5 |
| 2025 | 44 | 11 | 25.0% | 6 |
| 2024 | 45 | 7 | 15.6% | 9 |
| 2023 | 42 | 8 | 19.1% | 8 |
| 2022 | 42 | 14 | 33.3% | 4 |
| 2021 | 36 | 5 | 13.9% | 14 |
| 2020 | 24 | 4 | 16.7% | 9 |
| 2019 | 42 | 8 | 19.1% | 11 |
| 2018 | 42 | 9 | 21.4% | 9 |
| 2017 | 41 | 7 | 17.1% | 10 |
| 2016 | 42 | 8 | 19.1% | 13 |
| 2015 | 40 | 6 | 15.0% | 18 |
| 2014 | 39 | 13 | 33.3% | 7 |
| 2013 | 40 | 6 | 15.0% | 13 |
| 2012 | 39 | 9 | 23.1% | 8 |
| 2011 | 46 | 12 | 26.1% | 9 |
| 2010 | 38 | 10 | 26.3% | 7 |
| 2009 | 39 | 12 | 30.8% | 11 |
| 2008 | 42 | 9 | 21.4% | 8 |
| 2007 | 38 | 9 | 23.7% | 6 |
| 2006 | 39 | 10 | 25.6% | 13 |
| 2005 | 38 | 10 | 26.3% | 7 |
| 2004 | 43 | 9 | 20.9% | 6 |
| 2003 | 41 | 14 | 34.2% | 10 |
| 2002 | 39 | 10 | 25.6% | 7 |
| 2001 | 38 | 14 | 36.8% | 5 |
| 2000 | 36 | 9 | 25.0% | 6 |
| 1999 | 35 | 7 | 20.0% | 15 |
| 1998 | 38 | 7 | 18.4% | 12 |
| 1997 | 36 | 16 | 44.4% | 6 |
| 1996 | 37 | 13 | 35.1% | 7 |
| 1995 | 37 | 9 | 24.3% | 9 |
| 1994 | 17 | 7 | 41.2% | 6 |
| 1992 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| Date | Home | · | Away | 1 / X / 2 | Draw · logistic | Tournament |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Sat, 17 Oct 2026
☆
SCO · Scottish League One
Sat, 24 Oct 2026
☆
SCO · Scottish League One
Sat, 31 Oct 2026
☆
SCO · Scottish League One
Sat, 07 Nov 2026
☆
SCO · Scottish League One
Sat, 14 Nov 2026
☆
SCO · Scottish League One
Sat, 21 Nov 2026
☆
SCO · Scottish League One
Sat, 05 Dec 2026
☆
SCO · Scottish League One
Sat, 12 Dec 2026
☆
SCO · Scottish League One
Sat, 19 Dec 2026
☆
SCO · Scottish League One
Sat, 26 Dec 2026
☆
SCO · Scottish League One
|
||||||
| Sat, 17 Oct 2026 | ||||||
| ☆ 17 Oct 16:30 |
Airdrieonians
|
vs |
|
– / – / – | 28.1% | SCO · Scottish League One |
| Sat, 24 Oct 2026 | ||||||
| ☆ 24 Oct 14:00 |
Ross County
|
vs |
|
– / – / – | 19.4% | SCO · Scottish League One |
| Sat, 31 Oct 2026 | ||||||
| ☆ 31 Oct 15:00 |
Airdrieonians
|
vs |
|
– / – / – | 25.2% | SCO · Scottish League One |
| Sat, 07 Nov 2026 | ||||||
| ☆ 07 Nov 15:00 |
Alloa Athletic
|
vs |
|
– / – / – | 28.1% | SCO · Scottish League One |
| Sat, 14 Nov 2026 | ||||||
| ☆ 14 Nov 15:00 |
Airdrieonians
|
vs |
|
– / – / – | 25.2% | SCO · Scottish League One |
| Sat, 21 Nov 2026 | ||||||
| ☆ 21 Nov 15:00 |
East Fife
|
vs |
|
– / – / – | 28.1% | SCO · Scottish League One |
| Sat, 05 Dec 2026 | ||||||
| ☆ 05 Dec 15:00 |
Airdrieonians
|
vs |
|
– / – / – | 22.8% | SCO · Scottish League One |
| Sat, 12 Dec 2026 | ||||||
| ☆ 12 Dec 15:00 |
Montrose
|
vs |
|
– / – / – | 27.4% | SCO · Scottish League One |
| Sat, 19 Dec 2026 | ||||||
| ☆ 19 Dec 15:00 |
Airdrieonians
|
vs |
|
– / – / – | 24.4% | SCO · Scottish League One |
| Sat, 26 Dec 2026 | ||||||
| ☆ 26 Dec 15:00 |
Hamilton Academical
|
vs |
|
– / – / – | 25.2% | SCO · Scottish League One |
Draw · logistic is the chance of a draw from the logistic draw model: five signals — the goals model, the draw rate at the Elo gap, the expected goals and the competition's own draw rate — fitted on every match played so far and recalibrated, then applied to fixtures not yet played. A dash means the model has not rated that fixture. Descriptive statistics, not betting advice.